News

We now have 832 teams &  
189,846 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Football Coaching Changes


     Share on Facebook         
      


 
        Each season ends with a flurry of coaching changes scattered across the state. The current offseason has proven to be no different as schools strive to improve their football programs with the right hire.

         Here is a list of the new coaches for the upcoming 2022 football season.
 
 

Team 2021 Season 2022 Season

A.L. JohnsonEugene FosterEugene Foster
Abbeville ChristianJohn GilmoreMatthew Mims
AlbertvilleChip EnglishChip English
AnnistonRico WhiteRico White
ArabLee OzmintLee Ozmint
AsburySteven KilcreaseChris Williams
AshfordRobin TyraRobin Tyra
AshvilleRobin TyraShea Monroe
Autauga AcademyJeremy PerkinsJeremy Perkins
Autauga AcademyJeremy PerkinsTrey Dunbar
Autauga AcademyBobby CarrTrey Dunbar
B.T. WashingtonLawrence YeldingLawrence Yelding
BakerSteve NormandSteve Normand
Baldwin CountySteve NormandSteve Normand
Banks AcademyRiley WhiteJermaine Watson
Barbour CountyRiley WhiteDaniel Powell
Barbour CountyChad MartinDaniel Powell
Bayside AcademyPhil LazenbyPhil Lazenby
Bear Creek AcademyTravis VaughnNo Team
Benjamin RussellAubrey BlackwellSmitty Grider
Berry FayetteHunter MimsHunter Mims
Berry FayetteHunter MimsHunter Mims
BillingsleyPhillip CogginsLanny Jones
BlountDedrick SumpterJosh Harris
BlountDedrick SumpterJosh Harris
BrilliantBrian GunnelsRoger Satcher
BrilliantBrian GunnelsRoger Satcher
BrilliantBrian GunnelsRoger Satcher
Brindlee MountainBrian GunnelsRoger Satcher
Brindlee MountainBrian GunnelsKeith Garner
BrooksBrad BlackTim Bowens
BrookwoodBrad BlackTim Bowens
BrookwoodBrad BlackMike Bramblett
Bullock CountyMatt PattersonDerrick Levett
Cahawba ChristianJ.T. TeasleyAvery Hendrix
CaleraJason HamlinJason Hamlin
CaleraJason HamlinJason Hamlin
Carbon HillMark CochranMark Cochran
CarrollMark CochranMark Cochran
CarrollPatrick PlottMark Cochran
Carver BirminghamDerone FaganRod Carson
Carver BirminghamDerone FaganRod Carson
Carver MontgomeryDerone FaganRod Carson
Carver MontgomeryMarcus GardnerRod Carson
Cedar BluffAlan BeckettKirk Johnson
Central CoosaBrett ThomasShundell Russaw
Central CoosaBrett ThomasShundell Russaw
Central HaynevilleMichael Perry Jr.Corvin Johnson
Central HaynevilleMichael Perry Jr.Corvin Johnson
Central HaynevilleMichael Perry Jr.Corvin Johnson
Central TuscaloosaRodney Bivens Jr.Rodney Bivens Jr.
ChelseaDustin GoodwinQuinn Hambrite
ChelseaDustin GoodwinTodd Cassity
ChickasawRyan LittleCarl Herring
ChickasawRyan LittleCarl Herring
ChickasawRyan LittleCarl Herring
Chilton CountyJay NorcrossJay Norcross
Chilton CountyTal MorrisonJay Norcross
Chilton CountyTal MorrisonMarvin Morton
Choctaw CountyKendrick OfficeKendrick Office
CitronelleJason BarnettKendrick Office
Clarke CountyStacy LukerStacy Luker
Clarke PrepStacy LukerStacy Luker
Clarke PrepAshley CarlisleStacy Luker
Clay-ChalkvilleJohn RoachJohn Roach
Clay-ChalkvilleDrew GilmerJohn Roach
Cleburne CountyJoby BurnsJoby Burns
Cleburne CountyJoby BurnsJoby Burns
ClementsJoby BurnsJoby Burns
ClementsMichael ParkerJoby Burns
ClevelandGardner GillilandWill Glaze
ClevelandGardner GillilandWill Glaze
Colbert CountyBrett MaskWill Glaze
Colbert CountyBrett MaskScotty Hannah
Colbert HeightsTaylor LeathersTaylor Leathers
Cold SpringsJustin CorneliusTaylor Leathers
Cold SpringsJustin CorneliusBrendan Voce
ColumbiaNicholas WellsErnie Willingham
ColumbiaNicholas WellsJosh LouAllen
CordovaVince DiLorenzoVince DiLorenzo
CordovaShane SmothersVince DiLorenzo
CornerJon CooperJon Cooper
Cornerstone RainsvilleJeff NelsonJeff Nelson
Cottage Hill ChristianBobby ParrishJeff Nelson
Crenshaw ChristianWayne GrantDustin Harrison
CrossvilleJosh TaylorRiley Edwards
CrossvilleJosh TaylorRiley Edwards
CullmanOscar GlasscockRiley Edwards
CurryD.J. EmersonD.J. Emerson
D.A.R.Hunter HollandD.J. Emerson
D.A.R.Hunter HollandBrian Largen
DadevilleRoger McDonaldRoger McDonald
DadevilleRoger McDonaldRoger McDonald
Dale CountyLuke TuckerRoger McDonald
DalevilleWill GarnerWill Garner
DalevilleWill GarnerWill Garner
Dallas CountyWill GarnerWill Garner
Dallas CountyDouglas LaisterWill Garner
DavidsonRick CauleyRick Cauley
DavidsonRick CauleyRick Cauley
DecaturRick CauleyRick Cauley
DecaturJere AdcockRick Cauley
Decatur Heritage ChristianSteve MeekNikita Stover
Decatur Heritage ChristianSteve MeekNikita Stover
DemopolisBrian SeymoreNikita Stover
DeshlerRandall MartinPatrick Malone
DeshlerRandall MartinPatrick Malone
DonohoRandall MartinPatrick Malone
DonohoMark SandersPatrick Malone
DonohoMark SandersJeremy Satcher
Dothan HighSmitty GriderChavis Williams
Dothan HighSmitty GriderJed Kennedy
East Central HomeSchoolMike LongBrandon Lyles
East Central HomeSchoolMike LongDaniel Smith
East LawrenceSean HoltSean Holt
East LimestoneJeff PughSean Holt
East LimestoneJeff PughClint Woodfin
ElkmontNathan McDanielNathan McDaniel
ElkmontMichael PendergastNathan McDaniel
ElkmontMichael PendergastChris Bunio
Elmore CountyJordan CantrellKyle Caldwell
EnterpriseRick DarlingtonBen Blackmon
Escambia AcademyHugh FountainBrandon Wilcox3/Gex Billups
Escambia AcademyHugh FountainBrandon Wilcox3/Gex Billups
Escambia CountyScott MasonVincent Harris
EtowahRyan LockeMatt Glover
EtowahRyan LockeMatt Glover
EtowahRyan LockeMatt Glover
EufaulaEd RigbyJerrell Jernigan
Evangel Christian AcademyAndy WhatleyDarius Dixon
Ezekiel AcademyJason PhillipsHunter Wilson
FairfieldKeon HandleyShepherd Skanes
Faith AcademyGeorge Redding Jr.George Redding Jr.
Faith AcademyGeorge Redding Jr.Jack French
Fayette CountyWaldon TuckerJared Porter
FloralaChris LittletonJordan Cantrell
FlorenceWade WaldropKenny Morson
Francis MarionJames JohnsonTermaine Todd
FruitdaleJohnny CarpenterJohn Hobbs
FultondaleKendric CookKendric Cook
GastonChad EadsChad Eads
GastonChad EadsMatt Harris
GenevaBrian KnappLes Sanders
Geneva CountyJim Bob StriplinJosh Thompson
Geneva CountyJim Bob StriplinJosh Thompson
GlencoeBrian Alred2/Jamison WadleyScott Martin
Glenwood SchoolJason GibsonRyan Nelson
GordoRyan LolleyGus Smith
Greene CountyKaRon ColemanKaRon Coleman
GreensboroKaRon ColemanWinston Johnson
GreenvilleJosh McLendonPatrick Browning
GreenvilleJosh McLendonPatrick Browning
Hale CountyLuke LairdRyan Locke
HaleyvilleChris MussoBo Culver
HamiltonChris MussoBarry Peoples
HancevilleRyan BrewerRyan Brewer
HartselleBryan MooreBryan Moore
Hazel GreenKeith RegisterKeith Register
Hazel GreenJoel SchrenkCharlie Wilburn
HeadlandRodney Dollar6/Reginald MeltonReginald Melton
Highland HomeJosh FloydJosh Floyd
Hillcrest EvergreenMike DeanHarry Crum
Hillcrest EvergreenMike DeanHarry Crum
Holly PondMichael RobertsonMichael Robertson
Holly PondMichael RobertsonChris Moss
Holly PondMark CorneliusChris Moss
HoltDustin HycheDustin Hyche
HoltvilleDustin HycheDustin Hyche
HooverMarty BakerMarty Baker
HooverJosh NiblettMarty Baker
HooverJosh NiblettWade Waldrop
Houston CountyChip HarrisJake Allen
Houston CountyChip HarrisJake Allen
Houston CountyChip HarrisJake Allen
HuffmanWilliam F. SmithGreg Patterson.
HuffmanWilliam F. SmithMarlon Bush
HuntsvilleMark FleetwoodMark Fleetwood
J.A.G.Tate LeonardTate Leonard
J.B. PenningtonRory BellRory Bell
J.B. PenningtonTodd CassityRory Bell
J.B. PenningtonTodd CassityCaleb Miles
J.F. ShieldsEduardo ThomasAmari Dubose
J.F. ShieldsEduardo ThomasAmari Dubose
Jackson AcademyCody FlournoyCody Flournoy
Jackson AcademyJacob WebbCody Flournoy
Jackson-OlinTim VakakesJamaal Bess
Jackson-OlinTim VakakesJamaal Bess
Jackson-OlinTim VakakesJamaal Bess
JasperPhilip BaileyPhilip Bailey
JemisonPhilip BaileyJohn Therrell
LakesideTom ClementsJuan Williams
LakesideTom ClementsTom Clements
LanettClifford StoryRobert Bradford
LanettClifford StoryClifford Story
LeFloreShon BurneyJerry Hood
LeFloreShon BurneyRenardo Jackson
LeroyJason MasseyJason Massey
LeroyJason MasseyJason Massey
LexingtonJason LardJason Massey
LoachapokaTravis LockettTravis Lockett
LuverneJason RowellJason Rowell
LuverneJason RowellJason Rowell
Madison CountyMatt PutnamMatt Putnam
Mae JemisonHarold WellsMatt Putnam
MarburyHayden StocktonBrad Abbott
MarengoEberne MyrthilKatrell Watters
MarengoEberne MyrthilKatrell Watters
Marshall ChristianAvery Hendrix3/Arlo GutheryDarrell Higgins
Marshall ChristianAvery Hendrix3/Arlo GutheryArlo Guthery
Mary MontgomeryStan McCainZach Golson
Mary MontgomeryStan McCainZach Golson
McGill-ToolenNorman JosephNorman Joseph
McKenzieDrew LukerEzell Powell
McKenzieDrew LukerEzell Powell
Meadowview ChristianShawn SellersEzell Powell
Meadowview ChristianShawn SellersDon Moore.
MeekHouston PowellHouston Powell
Mobile ChristianRonnie CottrellRonnie Cottrell
Monroe CountyQuincy RobinsonShannon Felder
Monroe CountyQuincy RobinsonShannon Felder
MontevalloQuincy RobinsonShannon Felder
Montgomery AcademyRobert JohnsonRobert Johnson
MoodyAdam WallaceRobert Johnson
MoodyAdam WallaceJake Ganus
Morgan AcademyDanny RainesDanny Raines
Mortimer JordanDanny RainesDanny Raines
Mortimer JordanStuart FloydDanny Raines
Mortimer JordanStuart FloydDustan Goode
MurphyRico JacksonJohn McKenzie
MurphyRico JacksonJohn McKenzie
New BrocktonZack HolmesZack Holmes
New HopeZack HolmesZack Holmes
New HopeTrey SullivanZack Holmes
New HopeTrey SullivanTyler Johnson
North River ChristianKevin BoswellKevin Boswell
North Sand MountainKevin BoswellKevin Boswell
NorthridgeMike VickeryRyan Lolley
NorthridgeMike VickeryRyan Lolley
NorthsideChris HillikerRyan Lolley
NorthsideChris HillikerRobbie Jones
Northside Methodist AcademyToby GreeneToby Greene
Oak GroveZac GlazeChris Musso
Oak GroveZac GlazeChris Musso
Oak MountainTyler CraneChris Musso
OhatcheeScott Martin4/Chris FindleyChris Findley
OhatcheeScott Martin4/Chris FindleyChris Findley
OpelikaErik SpeakmanErik Speakman
OppErik SpeakmanErik Speakman
OppMike DuboseErik Speakman
Orange BeachChase SmithJamey DuBose
Orange BeachChase SmithJamey DuBose
Orange BeachChase SmithJamey DuBose
Park CrossingL.C. ColeTy Lockett
Park CrossingL.C. ColeTy Lockett
Park CrossingL.C. ColeTy Lockett
Paul BryantEldrick HillJonathan Lindsey
PelhamTom CauseyMike Vickery
PelhamTom CauseyMike Vickery
Pell CityTom CauseyMike Vickery
Pell CityWayne LeeMike Vickery
Pell CityWayne LeeSteve Mask
Percy JulianWayne LeeSteve Mask
Percy JulianEric HudsonSteve Mask
Percy JulianEric HudsonDreQuay Everett
Phil CampbellEric HudsonKevin Barnwell
Pickens AcademyAdam LawlerAdam Lawler
Pickens AcademyScott PenningtonMichael Smith
PiedmontMichael WilliamsSteve Smith
Pike CountyFred HollandMark Hurt
Pike Liberal ArtsFred HollandTravis Baxley3/Charlie Scofield
Pike Liberal ArtsMario White/Rush Hixon2Travis Baxley3/Charlie Scofield
Pike RoadPatrick BrowningEd Rigby
Pike RoadPatrick BrowningEd Rigby
Pinson ValleySam ShadeLee Guess
Pinson ValleySam ShadeLee Guess
Pinson ValleySam ShadeLee Guess
PlainviewNick LedbetterDale Pruitt
PlainviewNick LedbetterDale Pruitt
Pleasant HomeJeremy SilcoxCody Sellers
Pleasant HomeJeremy SilcoxCody Sellers
Pleasant HomeJeremy SilcoxCody Sellers
PricevilleChris FosterChris Foster
R.C. HatchJammie AbrahamCyontai Lewis
R.C. HatchJammie AbrahamCyontai Lewis
RehobethMatt JohnsonPate Harrison
RobertsdaleKyle StanfordKyle Stanford
RobertsdaleKyle StanfordKyle Stanford
RussellvilleDillon GriggsDillon Griggs
SaksJonathan MillerJonathan Miller
SardisGene HillChris Stephenson
SardisGene HillChris Stephenson
SatsumaRamon NelsonRodney Jordan
ScottsboroCris BellCris Bell
SectionCris BellChris Hammon
SelmaWillie GandyWillie Gandy
SheffieldHarold WisdomBrian Dickerson
SheffieldHarold WisdomBrian Dickerson
Shoals ChristianNicholas SimmonsNicholas Simmons
Sidney LanierMarvin CunninghamDerone Fagan
Sipsey ValleyScott MarchantJoey Milligan
SlocombScott MarchantBryant Garrison
SlocombRichard TisdaleBryant Garrison
Smiths StationMike GlissonMike Glisson
South Choctaw AcademyCharlie TaylorCharlie Taylor
South Choctaw AcademyCharlie TaylorCharlie Taylor
Southern AcademyKevin ByrdChris Hilliker
Southern AcademyMichael SmithChris Hilliker
Southern ChoctawJeremy NolandJeremy Noland
Southside GadsdenRoland BellRoland Bell
Spain ParkShawn RaneyCharles Moody Jr.
Spain ParkShawn RaneyTim Vakakes
Spanish FortBen BlackmonChase Smith
Spanish FortBen BlackmonChase Smith
SparkmanLaron WhiteChase Smith
Spring GardenJason HowardArlton Hudson
SpringwoodKurt PageJon Clements
SpringwoodKurt PageJoey Burch
St. Clair CountyP.J. WrightP.J. Wright
St. JamesP.J. WrightP.J. Wright
St. JamesJimmy PerryP.J. Wright
St. John Paul IIJoe RossPadraic Heiliger
St. John Paul IIJoe RossPadraic Heiliger
St. John Paul IIJoe RossPadraic Heiliger
St. LukesJoe RossPadraic Heiliger
St. PaulsSteve MaskPhillip Rivers
St. PaulsSteve MaskHam Barnett
Stanhope ElmoreBrian BradfordBrian Bradford
StraughnBrian BradfordBrian Bradford
Success UnlimitedEd DeanEd Dean
SulligentDaniel MerchantEd Dean
Sumiton ChristianDavid PowellDavid Powell
Sumiton ChristianDavid PowellDavid Powell
Susan MooreHeath LauderdaleStephen Jackson
Susan MooreHeath LauderdaleStephen Jackson
SylacaugaRob CarterRob Carter
SylvaniaRob CarterRob Carter
TabernacleBrent HubbertBrent Hubbert
TalladegaShannon FelderWilliam F. Smith
TalladegaShannon FelderWilliam F. Smith
TalladegaShannon FelderWilliam F. Smith
Talladega County CentralChris MahandWilliam F. Smith
Talladega County CentralChris MahandAcardia Garett
TallasseeMike Battles Jr.Mike Battles Jr.
TannerMike Battles Jr.Mike Battles Jr.
TarrantJesse ReedRico Jackson
TarrantJesse ReedRico Jackson
TharptownKevin LaceyRico Jackson
TharptownKevin LaceyJacob Hamilton
TheodoreEric CollierEric Collier
ThomasvilleGreg CragerEric Collier
ThomasvilleGreg CragerClint Anderson
TrinityGranger ShookGranger Shook
Tuscaloosa CountyDavid ArsenaultDavid Arsenault
Valiant Cross AcademyFred BrockSam Mosley
Valiant Cross AcademyFred BrockLarry Ware
Vestavia HillsSean CalhounAllen Brothers
Vestavia HillsSean CalhounRobert Evans
Victory ChristianNo TeamNo Team
Victory ChristianBruce BrelandNo Team
VigorJohn McKenzieMarkus Cook
VigorJohn McKenzieMarkus Cook
VigorJohn McKenzieMarkus Cook
VinaBen GuinMarkus Cook
VinaBen GuinLuke Childers
W.S. NealBrandon WilcoxHugh Fountain
W.S. NealBrandon WilcoxHugh Fountain
Washington CountyEd BrownJeff Smith
Washington CountyEd BrownJohnny Carpenter
WaterlooMichael Williams.Jeremiah Stricklin
WaterlooMichael Williams.Jeremiah Stricklin
WaterlooMichael Williams.Jeremiah Stricklin
WeaverGary AtchleyJeremiah Stricklin
West BloctonNicholas HowardNicholas Howard
West BloctonEric HiottNicholas Howard
West BloctonEric HiottDreMail King
West End Walnut GroveDerrick SewellDerrick Sewell
West End Walnut GroveDerrick SewellDerrick Sewell
West PointDrew PhillipsDrew Phillips
West PointDon FarleyDrew Phillips
Westbrook ChristianDrew NolesDrew Noles
WetumpkaTim PerryBear Woods
WetumpkaTim PerryBear Woods
White PlainsChandler TyreeBear Woods
Whitesburg ChristianJimmy NaveJimmy Nave
Whitesburg ChristianJimmy NaveJimmy Nave
Wilcox AcademyWoodie BeckWoodie Beck
Wilcox CentralReggie PowellWoodie Beck
WilliamsonMelvin Pete Jr.Antonio Coleman
WilliamsonMelvin Pete Jr.Antonio Coleman
WilsonMatt PoarchAntonio Coleman
Winston CountyMark MitchellDavid McKinney
WoodlandSkylar MansfieldSkylar Mansfield
WoodlandBlair ArmstrongSkylar Mansfield
WoodlandBlair ArmstrongJoel Schrenk
WoodlawnGentrell EatmanGentrell Eatman
WoodvilleMatt SandersGentrell Eatman
Zion ChapelRandy BryantCody Keene Jr.
Zion ChapelRandy BryantCody Keene Jr.





David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A streak that will never be matched in modern football.