News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Mars Hill (10-0) defeated Lexington  38-14
2       Sweet Water (8-1) lost to  #2 Pike County  7-25
3       Lanett (9-0) Did Not Play
4       Isabella (10-0) defeated Verbena  53-6
5       Spring Garden (9-1) defeated Ider  42-20
6       Decatur Heritage Christian (10-0) Did Not Play
7       Pickens County (8-2) lost to  #1 Gordo  0-39
8       Brantley (9-1) defeated Goshen  47-14
9       South Lamar (9-1) defeated Sulligent  40-7
10       Maplesville (7-2) defeated Lamar County  34-7
.    
Class 2A
1       Fyffe (10-0) defeated Sylvania  42-0
2       Ohatchee (9-0) defeated Pleasant Valley  41-8
3       Leroy (8-2) lost to Millry  14-35
4       Collinsville (9-1) defeated Valley Head  42-8
5       Red Bay (10-0) defeated Wilson  39-14
6       Luverne (10-0) defeated Opp  26-0
7       Reeltown (9-1) Did Not Play
8       Ranburne (9-1) defeated White Plains  48-34
9       Addison (8-2) Did Not Play
10       Aliceville (8-2) defeated Greene County  50-28
.    
Class 3A
1       Gordo (10-0) defeated  #7 Pickens County  39-0
2       Pike County (10-0) defeated  #2 Sweet Water  25-7
3       Randolph County (9-1) defeated Wadley  30-8
4       Flomaton (9-1) defeated Southern Choctaw  22-8
5       Piedmont (9-1) defeated Geraldine  35-14
6       Walter Wellborn (9-1) Did Not Play
7       Pike Road (10-0) Did Not Play
8       Providence Christian (9-1) Did Not Play
9       Susan Moore (10-0) defeated Cleveland  31-6
10       St. James (9-1) defeated Trinity  14-7
.    
Class 4A
1       UMS-Wright (9-0) Did Not Play
2       American Christian (9-1) lost to  #2 Bibb County  0-14
3       Catholic Montgomery (10-0) Did Not Play
4       Northside (9-1) defeated Sipsey Valley  32-0
5       Jacksonville (8-2) Did Not Play
6       Deshler (7-3) lost to  #1 Jasper  17-35
7       Andalusia (7-3) Did Not Play
8       Lincoln (8-2) defeated Montevallo  38-34
9       Fayette County (8-2) defeated Dora  27-7
10       Fairview (8-2) defeated Holly Pond  35-8
.    
Class 5A
1       Jasper (10-0) defeated  #6 Deshler  35-17
2       Bibb County (10-0) defeated  #2 American Christian  14-0
3       Pleasant Grove (9-1) defeated Leeds  49-9
4       Central Clay County (8-2) defeated Handley  40-21
5       Etowah (9-1) Did Not Play
6       Ramsay (8-2) Did Not Play
7       Faith Academy (10-0) defeated Lumberton MS  34-14
8       Briarwood (9-1) defeated  #3 Hueytown  7-0
9       Mortimer Jordan (8-2) Did Not Play
10       Alexandria (7-2) lost to Chilton County  14-21
.    
Class 6A
1       Saraland (10-0) defeated Spanish Fort  17-16
2       Muscle Shoals (10-0) Did Not Play
3       Hueytown (9-1) lost to  #8 Briarwood  0-7
4       Pinson Valley (7-2) defeated Lee Huntsville  47-0
5       Opelika (8-1) Did Not Play
6       Oxford (9-1) defeated Sumter Central  52-0
7       Helena (9-1) defeated Calera  21-3
8       Blount (8-2) defeated Daphne  28-19
9       Clay-Chalkville (8-2) defeated Gadsden City  31-21
10       Gardendale (7-3) lost to  #8 Mountain Brook  10-13
.    
Class 7A
1       McGill-Toolen (10-0) defeated Fairhope  27-20
2       Central Phenix City (9-1) Did Not Play
3       Hoover (8-2) lost to IMG Academy FL  7-38
4       Thompson (8-1) Did Not Play
5       Theodore (8-2) lost to Enterprise  27-28
6       James Clemens (8-2) defeated Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  49-26
7       Prattville (8-2) defeated Sidney Lanier  38-24
8       Mountain Brook (8-2) defeated  #10 Gardendale  13-10
9       Vestavia Hills (7-3) defeated Huffman  53-0
10       Auburn (7-3) defeated Park Crossing  44-28
.    
Class AISA
1       Autauga Academy (6-2) defeated  #7 Glenwood School  43-0
2       Crenshaw Christian (9-0) defeated Meadowview Christian  68-0
3       Bessemer Academy (8-3) Did Not Play
4       Wilcox Academy (9-1) defeated Lowndes Academy  31-12
5       Chambers Academy (9-1) Did Not Play
6       Monroe Academy (8-2) Did Not Play
7       Glenwood School (7-3) lost to  #1 Autauga Academy  0-43
8       Tuscaloosa Academy (7-3) Did Not Play
9       Southern Academy (7-1) Did Not Play
10       Edgewood Academy (8-2) defeated Success Unlimited  56-6







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.