News

We now have 827 teams &  
179,016 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Mars Hill (3-0) defeated Phillips Bear Creek  70-14
2       Maplesville (3-0) defeated  #8 Linden  14-13
3       Sweet Water (3-0) defeated Millry  35-34
4       Brantley (3-0) defeated Florala  55-14
5       Lanett (4-0) defeated Autaugaville  54-6
6       Pickens County (3-0) defeated Lynn  42-6
7       South Lamar (3-0) defeated Berry Fayette  59-0
8       Linden (2-2) lost to  #2 Maplesville  13-14
9       Spring Garden (2-1) defeated Notasulga  26-14
10       Decatur Heritage Christian (4-0) defeated R.A. Hubbard  28-20
.    
Class 2A
1       Fyffe (3-0) defeated  #6 Collinsville  24-3
2       Luverne (3-0) defeated Zion Chapel  60-0
3       Ohatchee (3-0) defeated Cleveland  50-7
4       Abbeville (3-0) defeated Geneva County  50-20
5       Addison (2-2) lost to Red Bay  10-16
6       Collinsville (3-1) lost to  #1 Fyffe  3-24
7       Leroy (2-1) defeated Southern Choctaw  40-14
8       Reeltown (4-0) defeated Horseshoe Bend  40-0
9       Colbert County (4-0) defeated Tharptown  55-0
10       Aliceville (2-1) defeated Sulligent  43-6
.    
Class 3A
1       Flomaton (3-0) defeated Excel  30-8
2       Piedmont (3-0) defeated  #4 Randolph County  27-15
3       Gordo (4-0) defeated Oakman  13-7
4       Randolph County (2-1) lost to  #2 Piedmont  15-27
5       Pike County (3-0) defeated Geneva  14-7
6       Providence Christian (4-0) defeated Wicksburg  21-0
7       Midfield (3-0) defeated Vinemont  42-30
8       St. James (4-0) defeated Montgomery Academy  26-7
9       Mobile Christian (1-2) lost to Faith Academy  24-42
10       Geraldine (3-1) defeated Brindlee Mountain  64-6
.    
Class 4A
1       UMS-Wright (3-0) defeated Williamson  14-0
2       Hokes Bluff (2-1) lost to Oneonta  13-44
3       American Christian (3-0) defeated West Blocton  55-32
4       Catholic Montgomery (4-0) defeated Alabama Christian  52-13
5       Hillcrest Evergreen (2-2) lost to Escambia County  15-19
6       Headland (3-1) lost to Trinity  14-44
7       Jacksonville (3-1) defeated Cherokee County  35-28
8       Good Hope (4-0) defeated Tanner  42-27
9       Andalusia (2-2) defeated Monroe County  49-6
10       Brooks (3-1) defeated Wilson  72-20
.    
Class 5A
1       Jasper (3-0) defeated Corner  42-0
2       Central Clay County (3-0) defeated Springville  42-7
3       Ramsay (3-1) defeated  #6 Pleasant Grove  47-19
4       Etowah (4-0) defeated Sardis  58-13
5       Russellville (3-0) defeated Hayden  48-20
6       Pleasant Grove (3-1) lost to  #3 Ramsay  19-47
7       Demopolis (3-1) defeated Marbury  34-6
8       Madison Academy (3-1) defeated Brewer  44-16
9       Bibb County (4-0) defeated Shelby County  53-20
10       Center Point (3-1) defeated Munford  32-12
.    
Class 6A
1       Saraland (4-0) defeated Baldwin County  35-7
2       Pinson Valley (3-1) defeated  #4 Clay-Chalkville  31-7
3       Muscle Shoals (4-0) defeated Hartselle  35-14
4       Clay-Chalkville (3-1) lost to  #2 Pinson Valley  7-31
5       Hueytown (3-0) Did Not Play
6       Oxford (4-0) defeated Charles Henderson  49-14
7       Blount (3-1) lost to St. Pauls  20-29
8       Opelika (4-0) defeated  #9 Wetumpka  33-32
9       Wetumpka (2-2) lost to  #8 Opelika  32-33
10       Carver Montgomery (4-0) defeated Baker  34-19
.    
Class 7A
1       Thompson (4-0) defeated Oak Mountain  51-14
2       McGill-Toolen (3-0) defeated Davidson  37-12
3       Central Phenix City (3-1) defeated Prattville  45-20
4       Hoover (3-1) defeated  #5 Hewitt-Trussville  28-14
5       Hewitt-Trussville (3-1) lost to  #4 Hoover  14-28
6       Mountain Brook (4-0) defeated Spain Park  56-49
7       Theodore (4-0) defeated Fairhope  14-0
8       Lee Montgomery (4-0) defeated  #10 Auburn  19-14
9       Austin (4-0) defeated Gadsden City  17-6
10       Auburn (2-2) lost to  #8 Lee Montgomery  14-19
.    
Class AISA
1       Glenwood School (4-1) lost to  #10 Bessemer Academy  15-44
2       Autauga Academy (1-1) Did Not Play
3       Wilcox Academy (4-0) defeated Jackson Academy  29-6
4       Chambers Academy (4-0) defeated Cornerstone Christian  59-14
5       Macon-East Academy (2-0) defeated Fort Dale Academy  41-7
6       Edgewood Academy (4-0) defeated Springwood  42-8
7       Southern Academy (3-0) Did Not Play
8       Crenshaw Christian (3-0) defeated Abbeville Christian  41-7
9       Tuscaloosa Academy (3-1) defeated Lakeside  55-12
10       Bessemer Academy (3-2) defeated  #1 Glenwood School  44-15







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.