News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 9 -- Oct. 23, 2019
Theodore is the #5 team in Class 7A this week. It is the highest the Bobcats have been ranked since the final week of the 2000 football season. Faith Academy, the #7 team in 5A, is ranked higher than they have been since joining the AHSAA. Also in 5A, Bibb County is the Number 2 team and that is the highest they have been since 1970.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (19)(8-0)  262                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (3)(8-0)  212                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(8-1)  187                                                
4.    Hoover (7-1)  167                                                
5.    Theodore (7-1)  130                                                
6.    James Clemens (6-2)  108                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (7-1)  94                                                
8.    Auburn (6-2)  59                                                
9.    Sparkman (7-1)  48                                                
10.    Prattville (6-2)  27                                                
Vestavia Hills (5-3) 9, Austin (6-2) 7, Fairhope (5-3) 1
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (21)(8-0)  270                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (2)(9-0)  213                                                
3.    Hueytown (8-0)  184                                                
4.    Pinson Valley (6-2)  154                                                
5.    Blount (7-1)  119                                                
6.    Opelika (7-1)  107                                                
7.    Oxford (7-1)  93                                                
8.    Gardendale (7-1)  66                                                
9.    Helena (7-1)  49                                                
10.    St. Pauls (6-2)  31                                                
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (23)(8-0)  276                                                
2.    Bibb County (8-0)  205                                                
3.    Pleasant Grove (7-1)  161                                                
4.    Central Clay County (6-2)  128                                                
5.    Etowah (8-1)  124                                                
6.    Ramsay (7-2)  106                                                
7.    Faith Academy (8-0)  100                                                
8.    Briarwood (7-1)  75                                                
9.    Mortimer Jordan (7-2)  58                                                
10.    Alexandria (6-1)  30                                                
Madison Co. (7-2) 14, Hamilton (7-1) 13, Center Point (7-2) 8, Russellville (6-2) 7, Demopolis (6-2) 4, Sylacauga (7-2) 2
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (23)(8-0)  276                                                
2.    American Christian (8-0)  207                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (9-0)  184                                                
4.    Northside (7-1)  147                                                
5.    Jacksonville (7-2)  139                                                
6.    Deshler (6-2)  124                                                
7.    Good Hope (7-1)  86                                                
8.    Andalusia (6-3)  62                                                
9.    Lincoln (6-2)  24                                                
10.    Hokes Bluff (6-2)  23                                                
Fayette Co. (6-2) 9, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-4) 9, Fairview (6-2) 6, Oneonta (5-3) 3, St. John Paul II (6-2) 3, Talladega (5-2) 3, Trinity (5-3) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Handley (5-3) 1, West Limestone (5-3) 1
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (21)(8-0)  267                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(8-0)  206                                                
3.    Pike County (8-0)  187                                                
4.    Randolph County (7-1)  154                                                
5.    Flomaton (7-1)  133                                                
6.    Pike Road (9-0)  117                                                
7.    Providence Christian (8-1)  75                                                
8.    Susan Moore (9-0)  66                                                
9.    Walter Wellborn (8-1)  55                                                
10.    St. James (7-1)  26                                                
Fultondale (7-1) 19, Geraldine (5-3) 4, Sylvania (7-1) 1, Westminster Chr. (6-2) 1
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (22)(8-0)  273                                                
2.    Ohatchee (1)(7-0)  195                                                
3.    Reeltown (9-0)  177                                                
4.    Leroy (7-1)  152                                                
5.    Aliceville (7-1)  116                                                
6.    Collinsville (7-1)  106                                                
7.    Red Bay (8-0)  92                                                
8.    Luverne (7-1)  77                                                
9.    Highland Home (7-1)  74                                                
10.    Addison (7-2)  29                                                
Ariton (7-2) 11, G.W. Long (7-1) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Goshen (7-1) 1
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (22)(8-0)  273                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(7-0)  206                                                
3.    Lanett (8-0)  182                                                
4.    Isabella (8-0)  152                                                
5.    Spring Garden (7-1)  119                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (9-0)  109                                                
7.    Pickens County (7-1)  98                                                
8.    Brantley (7-1)  69                                                
9.    South Lamar (7-1)  46                                                
10.    Maplesville (6-2)  38                                                
Millry (7-1) 18, Donoho (6-1) 2
    
Class AISA
1.    Chambers Academy (13)(9-0)  240                                                
2.    Crenshaw Christian (6)(8-0)  208                                                
3.    Autauga Academy (4)(4-2)  205                                                
4.    Wilcox Academy (7-1)  143                                                
5.    Bessemer Academy (7-3)  125                                                
6.    Edgewood Academy (7-1)  106                                                
7.    Monroe Academy (7-2)  90                                                
8.    Glenwood School (6-2)  60                                                
9.    Southern Academy (6-1)  59                                                
10.    Tuscaloosa Academy (6-3)  45                                                
Macon-East (5-2) 27, Escambia Acad. (5-3) 3

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.