News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 8 -- Oct. 15, 2019
Several teams are ranked higher than they have ever been. In 7A, Sparkman is the #6 team. Helena is the #9 team in Class 6A. Faith Academy is the #9 team in 5A and Pike Road comes in as the #6 team in Class 3A. Congrats to all these teams.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (19)(7-0)  262                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (3)(7-0)  212                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(7-1)  187                                                
4.    Hoover (6-1)  167                                                
5.    Mountain Brook (7-0)  137                                                
6.    Sparkman (7-0)  114                                                
7.    Prattville (6-1)  78                                                
8.    Theodore (6-1)  62                                                
9.    Austin (6-1)  59                                                
10.    James Clemens (5-2)  16                                                
Vestavia Hills (5-2) 12, Auburn (5-2) 4, Lee-Montgomery (6-2) 1
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (22)(8-0)  273                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (1)(8-0)  207                                                
3.    Oxford (7-0)  182                                                
4.    Hueytown (7-0)  164                                                
5.    Pinson Valley (5-2)  136                                                
6.    Blount (6-1)  106                                                
7.    Opelika (6-1)  92                                                
8.    Gardendale (6-1)  48                                                
9.    Helena (6-1)  29                                                
10.    St. Pauls (5-2)  24                                                
Stanhope Elmore (7-1) 18, Bessemer City (6-1) 12, Fort Payne (6-1) 7, Athens (6-1) 5, Clay-Chalkville (5-2) 5, Dothan (5-2) 3
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (21)(7-0)  270                                                
2.    Ramsay (2)(7-1)  211                                                
3.    Bibb County (8-0)  183                                                
4.    Pleasant Grove (6-1)  134                                                
5.    Central Clay County (5-2)  108                                                
6.    Alexandria (6-0)  101                                                
7.    Etowah (7-1)  87                                                
8.    Russellville (6-1)  51                                                
9.    Faith Academy (7-0)  47                                                
10.    Mortimer Jordan (6-2)  23                                                
Madison Acad. (5-2) 20, Briarwood (6-1) 16, Madison Co. (6-2) 16, Hamilton (6-1) 14, Sylacauga (7-1) 14, Center Point (6-2) 11, Jackson (4-3) 5
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (23)(7-0)  276                                                
2.    American Christian (7-0)  207                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (8-0)  184                                                
4.    Northside (7-1)  144                                                
5.    Jacksonville (6-2)  138                                                
6.    Deshler (6-2)  127                                                
7.    Good Hope (6-1)  80                                                
8.    Andalusia (5-3)  53                                                
9.    Williamson (5-2)  27                                                
10.    Brooks (4-3)  21                                                
Anniston (4-3) 12, Hokes Bluff (5-2) 12, Lincoln (5-2) 10, Fayette Co. (5-2) 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-4) 5, Priceville (5-2) 4, Fairview (5-2) 2, Oneonta (4-3) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (21)(7-0)  267                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(7-0)  207                                                
3.    Pike County (7-0)  184                                                
4.    Randolph County (6-1)  161                                                
5.    Flomaton (6-1)  136                                                
6.    Pike Road (8-0)  116                                                
7.    Providence Christian (7-1)  75                                                
8.    Susan Moore (8-0)  58                                                
9.    Walter Wellborn (7-1)  53                                                
10.    St. James (6-1)  20                                                
Fultondale (6-1) 19, Geraldine (5-2) 8, Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 4, Midfield (4-2) 3
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (22)(7-0)  273                                                
2.    Ohatchee (1)(6-0)  191                                                
3.    Reeltown (8-0)  182                                                
4.    Leroy (6-1)  150                                                
5.    Aliceville (6-1)  104                                                
6.    Collinsville (6-1)  97                                                
7.    Red Bay (7-0)  84                                                
8.    Luverne (6-1)  69                                                
9.    Highland Home (6-1)  56                                                
10.    G.W. Long (7-0)  53                                                
Addison (6-2) 28, Ranburne (7-0) 16, J.U. Blacksher (7-1) 7, Ariton (6-2) 1
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (22)(7-0)  273                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(6-0)  207                                                
3.    Lanett (7-0)  181                                                
4.    Isabella (7-0)  127                                                
5.    Spring Garden (6-1)  123                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (8-0)  111                                                
7.    Pickens County (6-1)  107                                                
8.    Brantley (6-1)  72                                                
9.    South Lamar (6-1)  46                                                
10.    Maplesville (5-2)  45                                                
Millry (6-1) 16, Waterloo (7-1) 2, Donoho (5-1) 1
    
Class AISA
1.    Wilcox Academy (17)(7-0)  249                                                
2.    Chambers Academy (1)(8-0)  202                                                
3.    Autauga Academy (5)(4-2)  202                                                
4.    Glenwood School (6-1)  151                                                
5.    Crenshaw Christian (7-0)  133                                                
6.    Bessemer Academy (6-3)  92                                                
7.    Edgewood Academy (6-1)  88                                                
8.    Monroe Academy (6-2)  80                                                
9.    Southern Academy (5-1)  59                                                
10.    Macon-East Academy (4-2)  26                                                
Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-3) 25, Escambia Acad. (4-3) 4

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.