News

We now have 827 teams &  
179,605 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Oct. 9, 2019
This week Sparkman is the #7 team in Class 7A. It is the highest they have ever been ranked. A couple of other teams are ranked near the top of the ASWA polls this week. Pike Road, the #7 team in 3A, is also at the best ranking they have enjoyed since returning to the field a few years ago.

Northside is the #4 team in 4A and that is the highest they have been since the 1970 football season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (20)(6-0)  274                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (3)(6-0)  221                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(6-1)  194                                                
4.    Hoover (5-1)  175                                                
5.    Mountain Brook (6-0)  141                                                
6.    Theodore (6-0)  122                                                
7.    Sparkman (6-0)  87                                                
8.    Prattville (5-1)  49                                                
9.    Vestavia Hills (5-1)  41                                                
10.    Austin (5-1)  33                                                
Lee-Montgomery (6-1) 24, James Clemens (4-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 1
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (24)(7-0)  288                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (7-0)  213                                                
3.    Oxford (6-0)  193                                                
4.    Hueytown (6-0)  166                                                
5.    Pinson Valley (4-2)  138                                                
6.    Blount (5-1)  96                                                
7.    Bessemer City (6-0)  90                                                
8.    Opelika (5-1)  75                                                
9.    St. Pauls (4-1)  47                                                
10.    Gardendale (6-1)  20                                                
Helena (5-1) 14, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 10, Clay-Chalkville (4-2) 6, Athens (5-1) 5, Dothan (5-2) 2
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (22)(6-0)  281                                                
2.    Ramsay (2)(6-1)  219                                                
3.    Russellville (6-0)  176                                                
4.    Bibb County (7-0)  150                                                
5.    Madison Academy (5-1)  146                                                
6.    Center Point (6-1)  107                                                
7.    Pleasant Grove (5-1)  81                                                
8.    Central Clay County (4-2)  58                                                
9.    Alexandria (5-0)  56                                                
10.    Etowah (6-1)  49                                                
Faith Acad. (6-0) 18, Mortimer Jordan (5-2) 13, Briarwood (4-2) 7, Jackson (5-1) 6, Rehobeth (6-1) 1
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (24)(6-0)  288                                                
2.    American Christian (6-0)  215                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (7-0)  193                                                
4.    Northside (6-1)  141                                                
5.    Jacksonville (5-2)  140                                                
6.    Deshler (5-2)  113                                                
7.    Brooks (4-2)  89                                                
8.    Good Hope (5-1)  62                                                
9.    Andalusia (4-3)  31                                                
10.    Oneonta (4-2)  26                                                
Williamson (4-2) 23, Hokes Bluff (4-2) 12, Fayette Co. (5-2) 9, Anniston (3-3) 6, Escambia Co. (4-2) 6, Handley (4-2) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-4) 3, Fairview (4-2) 2, Lincoln (4-2) 2, Priceville (4-2) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (21)(6-0)  275                                                
2.    Gordo (3)(6-0)  218                                                
3.    Pike County (6-0)  196                                                
4.    Randolph County (5-1)  150                                                
5.    Flomaton (5-1)  141                                                
6.    Walter Wellborn (7-0)  123                                                
7.    Pike Road (7-0)  101                                                
8.    Providence Christian (6-1)  50                                                
9.    Midfield (4-1)  41                                                
10.    Susan Moore (7-0)  31                                                
St. James (5-1) 22, Fultondale (5-1) 10, Geraldine (5-2) 5, Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 5
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (23)(6-0)  285                                                
2.    Luverne (6-0)  214                                                
3.    Ohatchee (1)(6-0)  182                                                
4.    Reeltown (7-0)  162                                                
5.    Leroy (5-1)  138                                                
6.    Aliceville (5-1)  101                                                
7.    Collinsville (5-1)  82                                                
8.    Red Bay (6-0)  74                                                
9.    G.W. Long (6-0)  37                                                
10.    Addison (5-2)  21                                                
Ranburne (6-0) 19, Highland Home (5-1) 16, Abbeville (4-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 9, Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Cottage Hill (5-1) 5, Goshen (5-1) 4 ,Ariton (5-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (5-1) 2
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (23)(6-0)  285                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(5-0)  213                                                
3.    Lanett (6-0)  188                                                
4.    Maplesville (5-1)  159                                                
5.    Spring Garden (5-1)  121                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (7-0)  108                                                
7.    Pickens County (5-1)  101                                                
8.    Brantley (5-1)  85                                                
9.    Isabella (6-0)  45                                                
10.    South Lamar (5-1)  41                                                
Millry (5-1) 15, Appalachian (6-1) 3, Waterloo (6-1) 2, Donoho (4-1) 1, Valley Head (5-1) 1
    
Class AISA
1.    Wilcox Academy (16)(6-0)  252                                                
2.    Chambers Academy (2)(7-0)  212                                                
3.    Autauga Academy (5)(3-2)  180                                                
4.    Edgewood Academy (1)(6-0)  173                                                
5.    Glenwood School (6-1)  148                                                
6.    Macon-East Academy (4-1)  110                                                
7.    Crenshaw Christian (6-0)  109                                                
8.    Bessemer Academy (5-3)  88                                                
9.    Southern Academy (4-1)  45                                                
10.    Monroe Academy (5-2)  24                                                
Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-3) 22, Lee-Scott (4-2) 5

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.