News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 6 -- Oct. 2, 2019
The ASWA weekly ranking seem to be settling down just past the midway point of the season. Not many dramatic changes this week. Pike Road comes in as the #9 team in 3A and that is the highest they have ever been ranked since restarting their football program a few years ago.

Good Hope is the #4 team in 4A and that is the highest they have been since the 2000 football season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (21)(5-0)  286                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (3)(5-0)  229                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(5-1)  203                                                
4.    Hoover (4-1)  181                                                
5.    Mountain Brook (5-0)  136                                                
6.    Theodore (5-0)  116                                                
7.    Lee Montgomery (6-0)  113                                                
8.    Austin (5-0)  78                                                
9.    Sparkman (5-0)  41                                                
10.    Hewitt-Trussville (4-2)  18                                                
Vestavia Hills (4-1) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 4, Prattville (4-1) 4.
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (25)(6-0)  300                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (6-0)  220                                                
3.    Oxford (5-0)  201                                                
4.    Hueytown (5-0)  178                                                
5.    Pinson Valley (3-2)  139                                                
6.    Blount (4-1)  90                                                
7.    Bessemer City (5-0)  81                                                
8.    Gardendale (6-0)  69                                                
9.    Opelika (4-1)  64                                                
10.    Carver Montgomery (5-1)  34                                                
St. Pauls (4-1) 29, Clay-Chalkville (3-2) 5, Helena (4-1) 5, Benjamin Russell (3-3) 4, Athens (4-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (23)(5-0)  293                                                
2.    Ramsay (2)(5-1)  206                                                
3.    Central Clay County (4-1)  198                                                
4.    Etowah (6-0)  186                                                
5.    Russellville (5-0)  144                                                
6.    Madison Academy (4-1)  113                                                
7.    Bibb County (6-0)  104                                                
8.    Center Point (5-1)  70                                                
9.    Pleasant Grove (4-1)  51                                                
10.    Alexandria (4-0)  35                                                
Faith Acad. (5-0) 11, Briarwood (3-2) 6, Demopolis (3-2) 4, Jackson (4-1) 2, Hamilton (5-0) 1, Scottsboro (4-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (25)(5-0)  300                                                
2.    American Christian (5-0)  224                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (6-0)  201                                                
4.    Good Hope (5-0)  172                                                
5.    Williamson (4-1)  111                                                
6.    Jacksonville (4-2)  91                                                
7.    Deshler (4-2)  77                                                
8.    Northside (5-1)  73                                                
9.    Brooks (4-2)  57                                                
10.    Priceville (4-1)  34                                                
Oneonta (3-2) 26, Hokes Bluff (3-2) 17, Anniston (3-2) 16, Andalusia (3-3) 15, Holtville (4-1) 4, Headland (3-2) 3, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-3) 2
    
Class 3A
1.    Flomaton (16)(5-0)  273                                                
2.    Piedmont (8)(5-0)  242                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(5-0)  200                                                
4.    Pike County (5-0)  172                                                
5.    Providence Christian (6-0)  151                                                
6.    Randolph County (4-1)  116                                                
7.    St. James (5-0)  96                                                
8.    Walter Wellborn (6-0)  79                                                
9.    Pike Road (6-0)  33                                                
10.    Midfield (3-1)  25                                                
Susan Moore (6-0) 21, Geraldine (4-2) 8, T.R. Miller (4-1) 6, Fultondale (4-1) 3.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (24)(5-0)  297                                                
2.    Luverne (5-0)  221                                                
3.    Ohatchee (1)(5-0)  187                                                
4.    Reeltown (6-0)  170                                                
5.    Leroy (4-1)  138                                                
6.    Aliceville (4-1)  98                                                
7.    Abbeville (4-1)  79                                                
8.    Collinsville (4-1)  73                                                
9.    Red Bay (5-0)  62                                                
10.    Colbert County (5-1)  27                                                
G.W. Long (5-0) 22, Addison (4-2) 14, Goshen (5-0) 11, Highland Home (4-1) 10, Ranburne (5-0) 10, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (5-0) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (24)(5-0)  297                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(4-0)  221                                                
3.    Lanett (6-0)  195                                                
4.    Maplesville (4-1)  154                                                
5.    South Lamar (5-0)  140                                                
6.    Spring Garden (4-1)  108                                                
7.    Decatur Heritage Christian (6-0)  94                                                
8.    Brantley (4-1)  84                                                
9.    Pickens County (4-1)  70                                                
10.    Isabella (5-0)  34                                                
Millry (4-1) 19, Elba (4-2) 3, Marengo (4-2) 3, Donoho (4-1) 1, Waterloo (5-1) 1, Winterboro (4-2) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (21)(3-1)  287                                                
2.    Wilcox Academy (3)(5-0)  218                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (1)(6-0)  204                                                
4.    Edgewood Academy (6-0)  165                                                
5.    Glenwood School (5-1)  133                                                
6.    Macon-East Academy (3-1)  113                                                
7.    Crenshaw Christian (5-0)  107                                                
8.    Bessemer Academy (4-3)  82                                                
9.    Tuscaloosa Academy (4-2)  51                                                
10.    Southern Academy (3-1)  38                                                
Escambia Acad. (3-2) 13, Monroe Acad. (4-2) 9, Lowndes Acad. (3-1) 4, Lee-Scott (3-2) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1970 Monroe Academy won the first championship in the A.I.S.A. by defeating Lowndes Academy 6-0.