News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 5 -- Sep. 24, 2019
The last time Sparkman was ranked this high, the #9 team in 7A, was back in 2006. Bessemer City is the #8 team in 6A. It is their highest ranking since the 2009 season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (21)(5-0)  286                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (3)(4-0)  225                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(4-1)  206                                                
4.    Hoover (4-1)  181                                                
5.    Mountain Brook (5-0)  145                                                
6.    Theodore (5-0)  116                                                
7.    Lee Montgomery (5-0)  105                                                
8.    Austin (5-0)  78                                                
9.    Sparkman (4-0)  34                                                
10.    Hewitt-Trussville (3-2)  14                                                
Vestavia Hills (3-1) 12, James Clemens (3-2) 11, Prattville (3-1) 6, Auburn (3-2) 4, Murphy (3-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (25)(5-0)  300                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (5-0)  217                                                
3.    Oxford (5-0)  196                                                
4.    Hueytown (4-0)  181                                                
5.    Pinson Valley (3-2)  125                                                
6.    Carver Montgomery (5-0)  97                                                
7.    Blount (4-1)  77                                                
8.    Bessemer City (4-0)  59                                                
9.    Opelika (4-1)  52                                                
10.    Gardendale (5-0)  49                                                
St. Pauls (4-1) 25, Clay-Chalkville (3-2) 21, Fort Payne (4-0) 11, Wetumpka (3-2) 9, Helena (3-1) 4, Athens (3-1) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (20)(4-0)  283                                                
2.    Central Clay County (3)(4-0)  224                                                
3.    Ramsay (2)(4-1)  199                                                
4.    Etowah (5-0)  181                                                
5.    Russellville (4-0)  140                                                
6.    Madison Academy (4-1)  108                                                
7.    Bibb County (5-0)  99                                                
8.    Center Point (4-1)  64                                                
9.    Pleasant Grove (4-1)  51                                                
10.    Alexandria (3-0)  25                                                
Jackson (4-0) 19, Demopolis (3-2) 17, Briarwood (2-2) 8, Faith Academy (4-0) 5, Scottsboro (3-1) 1, Sylacauga (4-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (25)(4-0)  300                                                
2.    American Christian (4-0)  223                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (5-0)  199                                                
4.    Jacksonville (4-1)  168                                                
5.    Good Hope (5-0)  144                                                
6.    Brooks (4-1)  104                                                
7.    Oneonta (3-1)  72                                                
8.    Headland (3-1)  56                                                
9.    Hillcrest Evergreen (3-2)  43                                                
10.    Anniston (3-1)  39                                                
Williamson (3-1) 13, Hokes Bluff (2-2) 12, Deshler (3-2) 11, Handley (3-1) 11, Andalusia (2-3) 10, Northside (4-1) 9, Escambia County (3-1) 5, Priceville (3-1) 5, Montevallo (3-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Flomaton (19)(4-0)  282                                                
2.    Piedmont (5)(4-0)  232                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(5-0)  202                                                
4.    Pike County (4-0)  169                                                
5.    Providence Christian (5-0)  149                                                
6.    Midfield (3-0)  107                                                
7.    Randolph County (3-1)  103                                                
8.    St. James (5-0)  82                                                
9.    Geraldine (4-1)  48                                                
10.    Walter Wellborn (5-0)  43                                                
Pike Road (5-0) 5, Mobile Christian (2-2) 2, Susan Moore (5-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (24)(4-0)  297                                                
2.    Luverne (4-0)  217                                                
3.    Ohatchee (1)(4-0)  186                                                
4.    Abbeville (4-0)  155                                                
5.    Reeltown (5-0)  123                                                
6.    Leroy (3-1)  122                                                
7.    Colbert County (5-0)  99                                                
8.    Aliceville (3-1)  55                                                
9.    Collinsville (4-1)  53                                                
10.    Red Bay (4-0)  40                                                
Addison (3-2) 25, Cottage Hill (4-0) 20, G.W. Long (4-0) 8, Goshen (4-0) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 8, Highland Home (3-1) 6, Cedar Bluff (4-0) 3.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (17)(4-0)  276                                                
2.    Maplesville (7)(4-0)  240                                                
3.    Sweet Water (1)(3-0)  195                                                
4.    Brantley (4-0)  172                                                
5.    Lanett (5-0)  153                                                
6.    Pickens County (4-0)  117                                                
7.    South Lamar (4-0)  95                                                
8.    Spring Garden (3-1)  66                                                
9.    Decatur Heritage Christian (5-0)  59                                                
10.    Elba (4-1)  21                                                
Millry (3-1) 13, Isabella (4-0) 11, Linden (2-3) 3, Appalachian (4-1) 1, Donoho (3-1) 1, Fruitdale (4-1) 1, Wadley (3-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (18)(2-1)  272                                                
2.    Wilcox Academy (4)(5-0)  222                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (2)(5-0)  213                                                
4.    Macon-East Academy (3-0)  150                                                
5.    Edgewood Academy (5-0)  145                                                
6.    Glenwood School (1)(5-1)  120                                                
7.    Tuscaloosa Academy (4-1)  102                                                
8.    Crenshaw Christian (4-0)  91                                                
9.    Bessemer Academy (3-3)  52                                                
10.    Southern Academy (3-1)  25                                                
Escambia Acad. (2-2) 18, Monroe Acad. (3-2) 10, Lowndes Acad. (3-1) 4, South Choctaw Acad. (2-3) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.