News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 4 -- Sep. 18, 2019
Providence Christian, the #5 team in Class 3A this week in the latest ASWA rankings, is ranked the highest the school has every been. Catholic Montgomery also achieved the same feat by being named as the #3 team in 4A. Actually the Knights were ranked that high but it was back in 1958 which was long before the ASWA began producing polls.

Good Hope is #5 in 4A and that is the highest they have been since the 2000 season. Once a powerhouse that has fallen on tougher times the past couple of decades, Escambia County enters the rankings as the #9 team in 4A. The last time the Blue Devils were ranked was back in 1994.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (21)(4-0)  295                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (4)(3-0)  238                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(3-1)  209                                                
4.    Hoover (3-1)  193                                                
5.    Mountain Brook (4-0)  137                                                
6.    Theodore (4-0)  113                                                
7.    Lee Montgomery (4-0)  106                                                
8.    Hewitt-Trussville (3-1)  88                                                
9.    Austin (4-0)  61                                                
10.    Vestavia Hills (3-0)  33                                                
James Clemens (2-2) 3, Auburn (2-2) 2, Sparkman (3-0) 2, Murphy (3-1) 1, Prattville (2-1) 1
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (22)(4-0)  300                                                
2.    Pinson Valley (4)(3-1)  242                                                
3.    Muscle Shoals (4-0)  212                                                
4.    Hueytown (3-0)  172                                                
5.    Oxford (4-0)  143                                                
6.    Opelika (4-0)  128                                                
7.    Clay-Chalkville (3-1)  98                                                
8.    Carver Montgomery (4-0)  69                                                
9.    Blount (3-1)  30                                                
10.    Bessemer City (3-0)  24                                                
Fort Payne (4-0) 16, Wetumpka (2-2) 16, St. Paul's (3-1) 15, Gardendale (4-0) 12, Helena (2-1) 3, Chelsea (3-1) 2
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (22)(3-1)  298                                                
2.    Central Clay County (2)(3-0)  228                                                
3.    Ramsay (2)(3-1)  209                                                
4.    Etowah (4-0)  188                                                
5.    Russellville (3-0)  143                                                
6.    Demopolis (3-1)  97                                                
7.    Madison Academy (3-1)  96                                                
8.    Bibb County (4-0)  87                                                
9.    Center Point (3-1)  42                                                
10.    Pleasant Grove (3-1)  34                                                
Alexandria (2-0) 19, Sylacauga (4-0) 17, Vigor (2-1) 10, Jackson (3-0) 6, Briarwood (1-2) 5, Citronelle (4-0) 2, Faith-Mobile (3-0) 1
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (26)(3-0)  312                                                
2.    American Christian (3-0)  230                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (4-0)  208                                                
4.    Jacksonville (3-1)  154                                                
5.    Good Hope (4-0)  128                                                
6.    Hokes Bluff (2-1)  106                                                
7.    Andalusia (2-2)  91                                                
8.    Brooks (3-1)  75                                                
9.    Escambia County (3-0)  54                                                
10.    Headland (3-1)  28                                                
10.    Oneonta (2-1)  28                                                
Montevallo (3-1) 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 13, Anniston (2-1) 8, Trinity (2-2) 8, Williamson (2-1) 7, Deshler (2-2) 6, Handley (2-1) 5, Priceville (2-1) 3, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Fairview (3-1) 1, Talladega (2-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Flomaton (20)(3-0)  294                                                
2.    Piedmont (5)(3-0)  241                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(4-0)  211                                                
4.    Pike County (3-0)  176                                                
5.    Providence Christian (4-0)  159                                                
6.    Midfield (3-0)  113                                                
7.    Randolph County (2-1)  92                                                
8.    St. James (4-0)  91                                                
9.    Geraldine (3-1)  50                                                
10.    Walter Wellborn (4-0)  26                                                
T.R. Miller (3-0) 22, Susan Moore (4-0) 3, Mobile Christian (1-2) 2, Pike Road (4-0) 1, Thomasville (2-1) 1
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(3-0)  312                                                
2.    Luverne (3-0)  228                                                
3.    Ohatchee (3-0)  183                                                
4.    Abbeville (3-0)  159                                                
5.    Leroy (2-1)  129                                                
6.    Reeltown (4-0)  127                                                
7.    Colbert County (4-0)  105                                                
8.    Aliceville (2-1)  55                                                
9.    Collinsville (3-1)  54                                                
10.    Red Bay (4-0)  38                                                
Addison (2-2) 33, Cottage Hill (3-0) 23, G.W. Long (3-0) 11, Goshen (3-0) 7, Highland Home (2-1) 6, Cedar Bluff (3-0) 4, Westbrook Christian (4-0) 4, Ranburne (3-0) 3, Daleville (3-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (18)(3-0)  288                                                
2.    Maplesville (7)(3-0)  249                                                
3.    Sweet Water (1)(3-0)  201                                                
4.    Brantley (3-0)  176                                                
5.    Lanett (4-0)  162                                                
6.    Pickens County (3-0)  116                                                
7.    South Lamar (3-0)  98                                                
8.    Spring Garden (2-1)  64                                                
9.    Decatur Heritage Christian (4-0)  55                                                
10.    Linden (2-2)  25                                                
Elba (3-1) 15, Millry (2-1) 13. Marion Co. (4-0) 9, Donoho (3-0) 4,R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 4, Isabella (3-0) 3
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (18)(1-1)  283                                                
2.    Wilcox Academy (6)(4-0)  239                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (2)(4-0)  217                                                
4.    Bessemer Academy (3-2)  146                                                
5.    Macon-East Academy (2-0)  145                                                
6.    Edgewood Academy (4-0)  142                                                
7.    Glenwood School (4-1)  90                                                
8.    Crenshaw Christian (3-0)  76                                                
9.    Southern Academy (3-0)  68                                                
10.    Tuscaloosa Academy (3-1)  45                                                
Escambia Academy (1-2) 12,Monroe Academy (2-2) 10,South Choctaw Academy (2-2) 7, Lowndes Academy (2-1) 2.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Collinsville completed the 1931 season with a record of 1-4-5. The five ties will forever be a state record since all games are now decided by overtime.