News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sep. 11, 2019
Not many upsets last week in the ASWA rankings so most teams held their place. Thompson takes over from Hoover as the Number One team in 7A after defeating the Bucs.

Headland is the # 6 team in 4A. It is their highest ranking since the 1988 season. Also in Class 4A, Good Hope is the #8 team which is the highest they have been in eleven seasons.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (18)(3-0)  285                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (7)(2-0)  249                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(2-1)  205                                                
4.    Hoover (2-1)  180                                                
5.    Hewitt-Trussville (3-0)  169                                                
6.    Mountain Brook (3-0)  118                                                
7.    Theodore (3-0)  97                                                
8.    Lee Montgomery (3-0)  81                                                
9.    Austin (3-0)  45                                                
10.    Auburn (2-1)  36                                                
Prattville (2-0) 9, Vestavia Hills (2-0) 7, James Clemens (1-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (23)(3-0)  302                                                
2.    Pinson Valley (2)(2-1)  225                                                
3.    Muscle Shoals (3-0)  208                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (1)(3-0)  185                                                
5.    Hueytown (3-0)  158                                                
6.    Oxford (3-0)  121                                                
7.    Blount (3-0)  108                                                
8.    Opelika (3-0)  87                                                
9.    Wetumpka (2-1)  45                                                
10.    Carver Montgomery (3-0)  21                                                
Bessemer City (2-0) 5, Fort Payne (3-0) 5, Gardendale (3-0) 5, Dothan (2-1) 3, Jackson-Olin (1-2) 2, Paul Bryant (3-0) 1, Spanish Fort (1-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (22)(2-0)  298                                                
2.    Central Clay County (2)(2-0)  230                                                
3.    Ramsay (2)(2-1)  182                                                
4.    Etowah (3-0)  183                                                
5.    Russellville (2-0)  126                                                
6.    Pleasant Grove (3-0)  124                                                
7.    Demopolis (2-1)  95                                                
8.    Madison Academy (2-1)  80                                                
9.    Bibb County (3-0)  62                                                
10.    Center Point (2-1)  23                                                
Alexandria (1-0) 18, Briarwood (0-2) 13, Sylacauga (3-0) 12, Vigor (1-1) 8, Greenville (2-1) 5, Jackson (2-0) 5, Hamilton (2-0) 3, Brewer (2-0) 2, Citronelle (3-0) 2, Guntersville (2-0) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (26)(2-0)  312                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (2-0)  229                                                
3.    American Christian (2-0)  209                                                
4.    Catholic Montgomery (3-0)  179                                                
5.    Hillcrest Evergreen (2-1)  145                                                
6.    Headland (3-0)  127                                                
7.    Jacksonville (2-1)  106                                                
8.    Good Hope (3-0)  73                                                
9.    Andalusia (1-2)  53                                                
10.    Brooks (2-1)  23                                                
Williamson (2-0) 8, Montevallo (2-1) 7, Anniston (1-1) 2, Deshler (1-2) 2, Handley (1-1) 2, St. John Paul II (2-1) 2, Escambia Co. (2-0) 1, Fairview (2-1) 1, North Jackson (0-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Flomaton (24)(2-0)  306                                                
2.    Piedmont (1)(2-0)  225                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(3-0)  206                                                
4.    Randolph County (2-0)  180                                                
5.    Pike County (2-0)  159                                                
6.    Providence Christian (3-0)  135                                                
7.    Midfield (2-0)  91                                                
8.    St. James (3-0)  73                                                
9.    Mobile Christian (1-1)  50                                                
10.    Geraldine (2-1)  33                                                
Saks (2-1) 7, T.R. Miller (2-0) 7, Walter Wellborn (3-0) 7, Pike Road (3-0) 2, Susan Moore (3-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(2-0)  312                                                
2.    Luverne (2-0)  226                                                
3.    Ohatchee (2-0)  176                                                
4.    Abbeville (2-0)  156                                                
5.    Addison (2-1)  151                                                
6.    Collinsville (3-0)  140                                                
7.    Leroy (1-1)  95                                                
8.    Reeltown (3-0)  82                                                
9.    Colbert County (3-0)  61                                                
10.    Aliceville (1-1)  28                                                
Daleville (3-0) 27, Cottage Hill (2-0) 17, Red Bay (3-0) 5, Highland Home (1-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (2-0) 1, Ranburne (2-0) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (20)(2-0)  292                                                
2.    Maplesville (6)(2-0)  246                                                
3.    Sweet Water (2-0)  202                                                
4.    Brantley (2-0)  178                                                
5.    Lanett (3-0)  155                                                
6.    Pickens County (2-0)  116                                                
7.    South Lamar (2-0)  97                                                
8.    Linden (2-1)  66                                                
9.    Spring Garden (1-1)  50                                                
10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (3-0)  27                                                
Millry (2-0) 18, Elba (2-1) 13, R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 12, Marion Co. (3-0) 7, Donoho (2-0) 1, Florala (2-1) 1, Fruitdale (3-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Glenwood School (17)(4-0)  285                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (8)(1-1)  237                                                
3.    Wilcox Academy (3-0)  211                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (1)(3-0)  200                                                
5.    Macon-East Academy (1-0)  136                                                
6.    Edgewood Academy (3-0)  135                                                
7.    Southern Academy (3-0)  82                                                
8.    Crenshaw Christian (2-0)  74                                                
9.    Tuscaloosa Academy (2-1)  39                                                
10.    Bessemer Academy (2-2)  37                                                
Monroe Academy (1-2) 16, Escambia Academy (0-2) 11, Lowndes Academy (2-0) 8, Jackson Academy (2-0) 5, Morgan Academy (1-2) 3, Springwood (2-1) 3.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won an amazing seventeen consecutive region championships from 1986-2002.