News

We now have 827 teams &  
179,016 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 2 -- Sep. 4, 2019
Jasper Jumps from the #3 team in 5A and holds that top spot for the first time since the ASWA polls began. Abbeville comes in as the #3 team in 2A and this is the highest they have been ranked since the 1992 season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Hoover (25)(2-0)  309                                                
2.    McGill-Toolen (1)(2-0)  227                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1-1)  206                                                
4.    Thompson (2-0)  188                                                
5.    Hewitt-Trussville (2-0)  161                                                
6.    Mountain Brook (2-0)  119                                                
7.    Theodore (2-0)  98                                                
8.    Lee Montgomery (2-0)  81                                                
9.    Austin (2-0)  44                                                
10.    Auburn (1-1)  33                                                
Prattville (2-0) 13, Vestavia Hills (1-0) 2, James Clemens (0-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (21)(2-0)  296                                                
2.    Pinson Valley (3)(1-1)  228                                                
3.    Muscle Shoals (1)(2-0)  210                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (1)(2-0)  187                                                
5.    Hueytown (2-0)  158                                                
6.    Oxford (2-0)  115                                                
7.    Blount (2-0)  103                                                
8.    Opelika (2-0)  89                                                
9.    Wetumpka (1-1)  34                                                
10.    Carver Montgomery (2-0)  12                                                
Bessemer City (2-0) 11, Jackson-Olin (1-1) 8, Dothan (1-1) 7, Fort Payne (2-0) 5, Spanish Fort (1-1) 5, Chelsea (1-1) 4, Shades Valley (1-0) 4, Daphne (0-2) 2, Gardendale (2-0) 2, Albertville (1-0) 1, Paul Bryant (2-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (15)(1-0)  267                                                
2.    Demopolis (4)(2-0)  219                                                
3.    Central Clay County (4)(1-0)  218                                                
4.    Ramsay (3)(1-1)  162                                                
5.    Etowah (2-0)  159                                                
6.    Briarwood (0-1)  153                                                
7.    Russellville (1-0)  101                                                
8.    Madison Academy (1-1)  67                                                
9.    Pleasant Grove (2-0)  33                                                
10.    Mortimer Jordan (1-1)  23                                                
Alexandria (1-0) 17, Center Point (1-1) 17, Bibb Co. (2-0) 11, Vigor (0-1) 9, Madison County (1-1) 7, Carroll-Ozark (2-0) 4, Corner (2-0) 4, Springville (2-0) 4, Sylacauga (2-0) 4, Greenville (1-1) 2, Jemison (2-0) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (26)(1-0)  312                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (1-0)  227                                                
3.    American Christian (2-0)  208                                                
4.    Catholic Montgomery (2-0)  174                                                
5.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1-1)  140                                                
6.    Andalusia (1-1)  134                                                
7.    Headland (2-0)  107                                                
8.    Jacksonville (1-1)  73                                                
9.    Good Hope (2-0)  24                                                
10.    Holtville (1-0)  17                                                
North Jackson (0-1) 15, Childersburg (2-0) 12, Brooks (1-1) 11, Sipsey Valley (2-0) 9, St. John Paul II (2-0) 9, Montevallo (1-1) 5, Anniston (0-1) 2, Deshler (0-2) 2, Williamson (1-0) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Flomaton (23)(1-0)  303                                                
2.    Piedmont (2)(1-0)  228                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(2-0)  208                                                
4.    Randolph County (1-0)  175                                                
5.    Pike County (1-0)  159                                                
6.    Providence Christian (2-0)  137                                                
7.    Midfield (1-0)  91                                                
8.    St. James (2-0)  60                                                
9.    Mobile Christian (0-1)  54                                                
10.    Geraldine (1-1)  33                                                
T.R. Miller (1-0) 10, Saks (1-1) 8, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 8, Winfield (1-1) 2, Beulah (2-0) 1, Clements (2-0) 1, Excel (1-0) 1, Pike Road (2-0) 1, Pisgah (1-0) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (1-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(1-0)  312                                                
2.    Luverne (1-0)  227                                                
3.    Ohatchee (1-0)  171                                                
4.    Abbeville (1-0)  144                                                
5.    Addison (1-1)  138                                                
6.    Collinsville (2-0)  133                                                
7.    Leroy (0-1)  121                                                
8.    Reeltown (2-0)  79                                                
9.    Colbert County (2-0)  60                                                
10.    Aliceville (0-1)  37                                                
Daleville (2-0) 26, Cottage Hill (1-0) 20, Highland Home (0-1) 4, Red Bay (2-0) 4, North Sand Mountain (1-0) 2, Cedar Bluff (1-0) 1, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 1, Winston Co. (2-0) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (22)(1-0)  296                                                
2.    Maplesville (3)(1-0)  236                                                
3.    Sweet Water (1-0)  202                                                
4.    Brantley (1-0)  178                                                
5.    Lanett (1)(2-0)  168                                                
6.    Pickens County (1-0)  111                                                
7.    South Lamar (1-0)  90                                                
8.    Linden (1-1)  61                                                
9.    Spring Garden (0-1)  37                                                
10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (2-0)  24                                                
Millry (1-0) 21, R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 21, Elba (1-1) 14, Georgiana (1-1) 9, Marion County (2-0) 6, Winterboro (2-0) 5, Donoho (1-0) 1, Fruitdale (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (24)(1-0)  305                                                
2.    Glenwood School (1)(3-0)  236                                                
3.    Wilcox Academy (2-0)  193                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (1)(2-0)  182                                                
5.    Monroe Academy (1-1)  154                                                
6.    Escambia Academy (0-1)  130                                                
7.    Macon-East Academy (1-0)  105                                                
8.    Edgewood Academy (2-0)  91                                                
9.    Southern Academy (2-0)  19                                                
10.    Crenshaw Christian (1-0)  16                                                
Pike Liberal Arts (1-1) 12, Lee-Scott (1-1) 11, Morgan Academy (0-2) 7, Bessemer Academy (1-2) 5, Springwood (2-0) 5, Tuscaloosa Academy (1-1) 4, South Choctaw Academy (1-1) 3, Lowndes Academy (1-0) 2, Jackson Academy (1-0) 1, Lakeside (0-1) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Brantley won an amazing 62 consecutive region games between 2002-2010.