News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 11 -- Nov. 6, 2019
Lincoln is the Class 4A #7 team in the final ASWA poll this week for the 2019 football season. The last time they were this highly ranked was back in 2008. Catholic Montgomery makes a jump to the #2 spot in 4A. They have never been ranked this high by the ASWA and the only time they were higher was long before the ASWA in 1958.

Red Bay is the #4 team in 2A and that is the highest they have been since the 2008 preseason rankings. Lastly, Isabella comes in as the #3 team in 1A. That is the schools highest ranking ever.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (18)(10-0)  261                                                
2.    Central Phenix City (5)(9-1)  220                                                
3.    Thompson (8-1)  176                                                
4.    James Clemens (8-2)  151                                                
5.    Hoover (8-2)  150                                                
6.    Prattville (8-2)  100                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (8-2)  96                                                
8.    Vestavia Hills (7-3)  53                                                
9.    Theodore (8-2)  48                                                
10.    Auburn (7-3)  33                                                
Sparkman (8-2) 12, Florence (6-4) 6, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 4, Austin (7-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (21)(10-0)  270                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (2)(10-0)  213                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (7-2)  177                                                
4.    Oxford (9-1)  144                                                
5.    Opelika (8-1)  143                                                
6.    Hueytown (9-1)  116                                                
7.    Helena (9-1)  94                                                
8.    Blount (8-2)  72                                                
9.    Clay-Chalkville (8-2)  51                                                
10.    Gardendale (7-3)  11                                                
Dothan (8-2) 8, Eufaula (8-2) 6, Fort Payne (8-2) 2, St. Pauls (7-3) 2, Bessemer City (8-2) 1, Stanhope Elmore (8-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (22)(10-0)  273                                                
2.    Bibb County (1)(10-0)  209                                                
3.    Pleasant Grove (9-1)  157                                                
4.    Central Clay County (8-2)  135                                                
5.    Etowah (9-1)  129                                                
6.    Briarwood (9-1)  109                                                
7.    Ramsay (8-2)  108                                                
8.    Faith Academy (10-0)  101                                                
9.    Mortimer Jordan (8-2)  50                                                
10.    Madison County (8-2)  21                                                
Russellville (8-2) 9, Alexandria (7-2) 4, Sylacauga (8-2) 4, Scottsboro (8-2) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (23)(9-0)  276                                                
2.    Catholic Montgomery (10-0)  202                                                
3.    American Christian (9-1)  169                                                
4.    Northside (9-1)  163                                                
5.    Jacksonville (8-2)  145                                                
6.    Andalusia (7-3)  95                                                
7.    Lincoln (8-2)  75                                                
8.    Deshler (7-3)  65                                                
9.    Fayette County (8-2)  52                                                
10.    Fairview (8-2)  28                                                
Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 17, Oneonta (7-3) 7, Anniston (6-4) 4, Hokes Bluff (7-3) 4, Good Hope (8-2) 3, Handley (6-4) 2, St. John Paul II (8-2) 2, Williamson (7-3) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Gordo (19)(10-0)  261                                                
2.    Pike County (4)(10-0)  218                                                
3.    Randolph County (9-1)  171                                                
4.    Flomaton (9-1)  148                                                
5.    Piedmont (9-1)  137                                                
6.    Walter Wellborn (9-1)  117                                                
7.    Pike Road (10-0)  108                                                
8.    Providence Christian (9-1)  63                                                
9.    Susan Moore (10-0)  51                                                
10.    St. James (9-1)  31                                                
Fultondale (8-2) 4, Winfield (7-3) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (22)(10-0)  273                                                
2.    Ohatchee (1)(9-0)  205                                                
3.    Collinsville (9-1)  168                                                
4.    Red Bay (10-0)  148                                                
5.    Luverne (10-0)  143                                                
6.    Reeltown (9-1)  94                                                
7.    Ranburne (9-1)  84                                                
8.    Leroy (8-2)  83                                                
9.    Addison (8-2)  59                                                
10.    Aliceville (8-2)  27                                                
Ariton (8-2) 14, Highland Home (3-7) 8, Cottage Hill (8-2) 2, J.U. Blacksher (8-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (7-3) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (22)(10-0)  272                                                
2.    Lanett (9-0)  198                                                
3.    Isabella (10-0)  170                                                
4.    Sweet Water (1)(8-1)  156                                                
5.    Spring Garden (9-1)  125                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (10-0)  118                                                
7.    Brantley (9-1)  83                                                
8.    South Lamar (9-1)  59                                                
9.    Maplesville (8-2)  50                                                
10.    Millry (9-1)  39                                                
Pickens Co. (8-2) 33, Donoho (8-1) 4, Waterloo (8-2) 3, Elba (7-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (17)(6-2)  258                                                
2.    Crenshaw Christian (6)(9-0)  213                                                
3.    Bessemer Academy (8-3)  174                                                
4.    Wilcox Academy (9-1)  137                                                
5.    Chambers Academy (9-1)  133                                                
6.    Monroe Academy (8-2)  122                                                
7.    Tuscaloosa Academy (7-3)  99                                                
8.    Southern Academy (7-1)  67                                                
9.    Edgewood Academy (8-2)  49                                                
10.    Glenwood School (7-3)  30                                                
Macon-East (7-2) 17, Escambia Acad. (7-3) 12.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.