News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 10 -- Oct. 29, 2019
McGill-Toolen is the top ranked team in 7A this week for the first time in three years after Thompson lost last week to Hewitt-Trussville. Helena is the #7 team in 6A and that is the highest they have ever been ranked in the schools short history.

Lincoln comes in as the #8 team in class 4A and that is the teams highest ranking in eleven seasons. Lastly Gordo takes over the top spot in 3A following a Piedmont loss and that is the first time since the 2002 season the Green Wave has been a top ranked team.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (17)(9-0)  255                                                
2.    Central Phenix City (5)(9-1)  218                                                
3.    Hoover (1)(8-1)  189                                                
4.    Thompson (8-1)  148                                                
5.    Theodore (8-1)  147                                                
6.    James Clemens (7-2)  124                                                
7.    Prattville (7-2)  69                                                
8.    Mountain Brook (7-2)  56                                                
9.    Vestavia Hills (6-3)  35                                                
10.    Auburn (6-3)  25                                                
Fairhope (6-3) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 10, Sparkman (7-2) 10, Florence (6-4) 6, Austin (6-3) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Saraland (21)(9-0)  270                                                
2.    Muscle Shoals (2)(10-0)  213                                                
3.    Hueytown (9-0)  184                                                
4.    Pinson Valley (6-2)  156                                                
5.    Opelika (8-1)  128                                                
6.    Oxford (8-1)  123                                                
7.    Helena (8-1)  80                                                
8.    Blount (7-2)  76                                                
9.    Clay-Chalkville (7-2)  31                                                
10.    Gardendale (7-2)  17                                                
Bessemer City (8-1) 16, Dothan (7-2) 8, Athens (7-2) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 3, St. Pauls (6-3) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jasper (23)(9-0)  276                                                
2.    Bibb County (9-0)  206                                                
3.    Pleasant Grove (8-1)  162                                                
4.    Central Clay County (7-2)  130                                                
5.    Etowah (9-1)  129                                                
6.    Ramsay (8-2)  112                                                
7.    Faith Academy (9-0)  106                                                
8.    Briarwood (8-1)  85                                                
9.    Mortimer Jordan (8-2)  56                                                
10.    Alexandria (7-1)  27                                                
Madison Co. (8-2) 13, Russellville (7-2) 6, Sylacauga (8-2) 3.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (23)(9-0)  276                                                
2.    American Christian (9-0)  207                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (10-0)  184                                                
4.    Northside (8-1)  147                                                
5.    Jacksonville (8-2)  141                                                
6.    Deshler (7-2)  124                                                
7.    Andalusia (7-3)  80                                                
8.    Lincoln (7-2)  56                                                
9.    Fayette County (7-2)  38                                                
10.    Fairview (7-2)  16                                                
Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 11, Oneonta (6-3) 9, Good Hope (7-2) 8, Hokes Bluff (6-3) 4, St. John Paul II (7-2) 4, Handley (6-3) 2, Trinity (6-3) 2, Williamson (6-3) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Gordo (19)(9-0)  260                                                
2.    Pike County (4)(9-0)  217                                                
3.    Randolph County (8-1)  169                                                
4.    Flomaton (8-1)  143                                                
5.    Piedmont (8-1)  130                                                
6.    Walter Wellborn (9-1)  126                                                
7.    Pike Road (10-0)  112                                                
8.    Providence Christian (9-1)  59                                                
9.    Susan Moore (9-0)  56                                                
10.    St. James (8-1)  29                                                
Geraldine (6-3) 4, Westminster Chr. (7-2) 3, Winfield (7-3) 2, Fultondale (7-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (22)(9-0)  273                                                
2.    Ohatchee (1)(8-0)  203                                                
3.    Leroy (8-1)  174                                                
4.    Collinsville (8-1)  146                                                
5.    Red Bay (9-0)  121                                                
6.    Luverne (9-0)  107                                                
7.    Reeltown (9-1)  87                                                
8.    Ranburne (8-1)  64                                                
9.    Addison (8-2)  61                                                
10.    Aliceville (7-2)  36                                                
Highland Home (2-7) 18, Ariton (8-2) 17, Sulligent (8-1) 3, J.U. Blacksher (8-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (22)(9-0)  273                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(8-0)  205                                                
3.    Lanett (9-0)  183                                                
4.    Isabella (9-0)  152                                                
5.    Spring Garden (8-1)  118                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (10-0)  108                                                
7.    Pickens County (8-1)  97                                                
8.    Brantley (8-1)  68                                                
9.    South Lamar (8-1)  46                                                
10.    Maplesville (7-2)  40                                                
Millry (8-1) 16, Donoho (7-1) 5.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (10)(5-2)  235                                                
2.    Crenshaw Christian (13)(8-0)  234                                                
3.    Bessemer Academy (8-3)  169                                                
4.    Wilcox Academy (8-1)  145                                                
5.    Chambers Academy (9-1)  125                                                
6.    Monroe Academy (8-2)  123                                                
7.    Glenwood School (7-2)  82                                                
8.    Tuscaloosa Academy (7-3)  70                                                
9.    Southern Academy (7-1)  68                                                
10.    Edgewood Academy (7-2)  39                                                
Macon-East (6-2) 16, Escambia Acad. (6-3) 5.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.