News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Football Coaching Changes


     Share on Facebook         
      


 
        Each season ends with a flurry of coaching changes scattered across the state. The current offseason has proven to be no different as schools strive to improve their football programs with the right hire.

         Here is a list of the new coaches for the upcoming 2019 football season.
 
 

Team Last Season This Season

A.L. JohnsonBruce CraigEugene Mason
AlbertvilleDale PruittCliff Mitchell
AppalachianRob BeardJon Cooper
ArabOscar GlasscockLee Ozmint
AsburyJeff PowellChris Williams
B.C. RainRick CauleyLawrence Yelding
BakerDanny Smith/Steve NormandSteve Normand
Baldwin CountyDanny Smith/Steve NormandNathan McDaniel
Barbour CountyHarry MoseRiley White
Barbour CountyHarry MoseChad Martin
Bessemer CityDerone FaganJosh Wright
Bessemer CityDerone FaganAndrew Zow
BeulahCody FlournoyMatt Johnson
BeulahCody FlournoyMatt Johnson
BillingsleyMarvin MortonPhillip Coggins
BillingsleyMarvin MortonPhillip Coggins
Bob JonesKevin RoseJeremy Sullivan
BriarwoodFred YanceyMatthew Forester
BriarwoodFred YanceyMatthew Forester
BrookwoodTracy DunnBrad Black
BrookwoodTracy DunnMike Bramblett
CaleraAndrew ZowTrey Simpson
CaleraAndrew ZowTrey Simpson
Carbon HillScott CurdChavis Williams
Carbon HillScott CurdChavis Williams
Central Phenix CityJamey DuBoseMichael Perry Jr.
Central TuscaloosaDennis ConnorDennis Connor
CherokeeLymos McDonaldLymos McDonald
Cherokee CountyThomas CurryLymos McDonald
Cherokee CountyThomas CurryJacob Kelley
ChildersburgJonathan BeverlyJason Rowell
Choctaw CountyCharles ChaneyGary Banks
Choctaw CountyCharles ChaneyGary Banks
Clarke PrepJimmy HicksStacy Luker
Clarke PrepJimmy HicksDanny Powell
Cleburne CountyMichael ShorttJoby Burns
Cleburne CountyMichael ShorttJoby Burns
CollinsvilleErnie WillinghamErnie Willingham
ColumbiaMarcus McCallErnie Willingham
ColumbiaMarcus McCallMarcus McCall4/Nicholas Wells
Coosa ChristianNavendra WoodsBlake Hall
Coosa ChristianNavendra WoodsRod Cates
Coosa Valley AcademyJamie ScruggsVacant
Coosa Valley AcademyJamie ScruggsVacant
CordovaJimmy GayVacant
CordovaJimmy GayJustin Jones
CullmanMatt PlunkettOscar Glasscock
CurryPhilip SmithJeff Foshee
DadevilleRichard WhiteRichard White
DalevilleTrey WoolfDesmond Lett
Dallas CountyZeke PiggHeath Levert
DavidsonShawn SmithRick Cauley
DeshlerBo CulverRandall Martin
DouglasBryan JenningsSmitty Grider
DouglasBryan JenningsJamison Wadley
East LawrenceBryan JenningsJames Moore
ElbaDarryl FreePate Harrison4/Glen Johnson
ElbaPate HarrisonPate Harrison4/Glen Johnson
ElbertaPate HarrisonGreg Seibert
ElbertaGreg SeibertGreg Seibert
Ellwood ChristianMigeual CatlinEric Martinear
EnterpriseDavid FaulknerRick Darlington
Escambia CountyRico JacksonScott Mason
EtowahRico JacksonJohn Holladay
EtowahDrew NolesJohn Holladay
FalkvilleJoel SchrenkTyler Mitchell
Fayette CountyLance TuckerWilliam F. Smith
Fayette CountyLance TuckerWilliam F. Smith
FloralaScott MasonToby Greene
FruitdaleMike DavisJohnny Carpenter
Gadsden CityBart SessionsAli Smith
GastonSwane MorrisSwane Morris
GaylesvilleKyle GarmonBrian Knapp
GreensboroJuan WilliamsJuan Williams
Hale CountyCharles Moody Jr.Mark Hastings
HaleyvilleTodd McNuttChris Musso
HartselleLarry StrainBo Culver
HartselleBob GodseyBo Culver
Hazel GreenSmitty GriderJoel Schrenk
Highland HomePhillip CogginsWill Pouncey
Holly PondMike BatesMike Bates
Hooper AcademyDuane McWhorterTom Pinkston
Horseshoe BendJosh AverettJeremy Phillips
HueytownScott MansellGreg Patterson.
HuffmanScott MansellAlex Wilson
IderBrent TinkerMiles Keith
J.F. ShieldsTimothy MoorerBarry Jones
JacksonDanny PowellCody Flournoy
JasperWade WaldropBryan Moore
Jeff DavisLee CarterLee Carter
JemisonVan ClementsBlake Bradley
KinstonGeorge KennedyRudy Free
LaFayetteGeorge KennedyJames Lucas
LakesideDan KlagesJosh McConnell
Lee MontgomeryTyrone RogersEric Hudson
Lee-Scott AcademyTyrone RogersRobert Johnson
Lee-Scott AcademyRobert MaddoxRobert Johnson
LeedsLee GibsonJerry Hood
LeFloreAnthony ShamburgerChristopher Raymond
LindenDemetrice JacksonTravis Lockett
Locust ForkChris MussoMatt Plunkett
Madison AcademyGrant ReynoldsBob Godsey
Mae JemisonScott SharpKelvis White
MaplesvilleBrent HubbertBrad Abbott
MarburyJames BrothersJason Wallace
McAdoryDavid PowellBart Sessions
McKenzieTony NorrisTony Norris
MeekDavid NorwoodDavid Norwood
MontevalloMarshall LockeBrandon Wilcox
Montgomery AcademyGary NelsonGary Nelson
MunfordWilliam F. SmithMichael Easley
MurphyMuskingum BarnesRico Jackson
New BrocktonJustin JonesZack Holmes
New HopeBart StephensonTrey Sullivan
North JacksonMark RoseChandler Tygard
Oak GroveAnthony JonesPat Burchfield
OakmanMark HastingsRyan Hall
OxfordRyan HerringBrent Hill
OxfordRyan HerringKeith Etheredge
Park CrossingAngelo WheelerClayton Harris
Park CrossingAngelo WheelerClayton Harris
Phillips Bear CreekAlex LindleyKevin Barnwell
Phillips Bear CreekAlex LindleyAdam Lawler
Pickens AcademyWade GoodmanScott Pennington
Pickens AcademyWade GoodmanScott Pennington
Pike Liberal ArtsGene AllenGene Allen
Pinson ValleyPatrick NixPatrick Nix
Prattville ChristianJohn FussellCaleb Ross
Prattville ChristianJohn FussellJeremy Carter
PricevilleJason SimmonsChris Foster
PricevilleJason SimmonsChris Foster
RobertsdaleChase SmithDonny Gillian
RobertsdaleChase SmithKyle Stanford
Russell CountyDwight JonesJerry Fulks
Russell CountyDwight JonesMark Rose
Sand RockSteven ChesnutJason Wambles
SectionLuke PowellChris Hammon
SectionLuke PowellChris Hammon
SelmaChristopher RaymondChris Hammon
SelmaChristopher RaymondWillie Gandy
Shades ValleyDavid PartridgeDavid Partridge
Shoals ChristianNick FlanaganHeath Childers
Shoals ChristianNick FlanaganKelly Rushing
Snook ChristianKeith SmithNo Team
Snook ChristianKeith SmithNo Team
Southside GadsdenRon DaughertyRoland Bell
Southside SelmaDaniel FlowersCharles Moody Jr.
Southside SelmaDaniel FlowersCharles Moody Jr.
Sparta AcademyJustin ChandlerArlton Hudson
Sparta AcademyJustin ChandlerArlton Hudson
St. Clair CountyMatt GloverBrooks Dampeer
St. Clair CountyMatt GloverBrooks Dampeer
StraughnJohn Higgins/Michael SmithBrian Bradford
StraughnJohn Higgins/Michael SmithJoel Williams
Success UnlimitedJohn Higgins/Michael SmithBill Granger
Success UnlimitedBill GrangerBill Granger
Sumiton ChristianBart BlackDavid Powell
Sumter CentralShannon FelderScottie Jones
SylacaugaMatt GriffithMatt Griffith
T.R. MillerKeith EtheredgeBrent Hubbert
TalladegaTed DarbyShannon Felder
TrinityBarry LoyalBarry Loyal
Tuscaloosa AcademyRobert JohnsonJohn Copeland
Tuscaloosa CountyJohn HolladayJay Todd
VerbenaTyler KelleyJosh Robinson
Victory ChristianMike HollidayBruce Breland
VinaJason HarrisBen Guin
WadleyJonathan FarrShenan Motley
WeaverDaryl HambyJustin Taylor
WenonahRonald CheathamDaniel Flowers
Westbrook ChristianBrian MintzDrew Noles
White PlainsChris WhiteChandler Tyree
Wilcox AcademyPhillip MerrymanWoodie Beck
WoodlandJeremy StanfordBlair Armstrong
WoodlawnKarl PoweJerry Davenport





David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Etowah defeated Oxford 69-63 in 1991 to set a state record for most points scored by both teams in a playoff game.