News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2019 Season Scores - Week 8



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 8
Thursday, October 10

   AISA-AAA
         Monroe Academy 35,  Macon-East Academy 28

   7A
         James Clemens 63,  Grissom 0
         Prattville 44,  Jeff Davis 7

   6A
         Muscle Shoals 45,  Cullman 0
         Fort Payne 36,  Buckhorn 35
         Blount 39,  Gulf Shores 0
         Pelham 38,  Jackson-Olin 7
         Wetumpka 33,  Benjamin Russell 20

   5A
         Guntersville 37,  Brewer 7
         Briarwood 38,  Parker 28
         LeFlore 58,  Wilcox Central 0

   4A
         Danville 42,  D.A.R. 33
         Childersburg 44,  Elmore County 22
         Williamson 34,  W.S. Neal 16

   2A
         Thorsby 42,  Fayetteville 14

   1A
         Winterboro 43,  Appalachian 26
         Donoho 33,  Talladega County Central 6
         St. Lukes 66,  Fruitdale 52

   
         Alabama School Deaf 44,  Louisiana School Deaf LA 24


   INTERCLASS


Friday, October 11

   AISA-AAA
         Fort Dale Academy 20,  Pike Liberal Arts 7
         Northside Methodist Academy 20,  Success Unlimited 14
         Tuscaloosa Academy 24,  Lee-Scott Academy 0

   AISA-AA
         Autauga Academy 60,  Lakeside 20
         Clarke Prep 27,  Patrician Academy 16
         Lowndes Academy 28,  South Choctaw Academy 14

   AISA-A
         Abbeville Christian 54,  Sparta Academy 20
         Chambers Academy 58,  Pickens Academy 7
         Crenshaw Christian 49,  Jackson Academy 13
         Southern Academy 62,  Meadowview Christian 0

   7A
         Auburn 35,  Smiths Station 14
         Alma Bryant 26,  Baker 13
         Murphy 13,  Davidson 7
         Fairhope 21,  Foley 13
         Florence 24,  Gadsden City 10
         Mountain Brook 11,  Hewitt-Trussville 10
         Austin 45,  Huntsville 16
         Hoover 42,  Spain Park 35
         Sparkman 27,  Bob Jones 14
         McGill-Toolen 17,  Theodore 6
         Oak Mountain 53,  Tuscaloosa County 32
         Thompson 35,  Vestavia Hills 21

   6A
         Athens 55,  Columbia 6
         Spanish Fort 37,  Baldwin County 7
         Hueytown 56,  Bessemer City 7
         Northridge 42,  Brookwood 14
         Opelika 41,  Calera 0
         Hartselle 49,  Decatur 7
         Homewood 27,  Chelsea 26
         Pinson Valley 42,  Huffman 12
         Albertville 49,  Lee Huntsville 28
         Mae Jemison 42,  Hazel Green 21
         McAdory 21,  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 14
         Oxford 38,  Shades Valley 20
         Clay-Chalkville 49,  Pell City 0
         Daphne 55,  Robertsdale 14
         Eufaula 48,  Russell County 0
         Stanhope Elmore 24,  Selma 0
         Sidney Lanier 14,  Carver Montgomery 13
         Saraland 28,  St. Pauls 20

   5A
         Scottsboro 56,  Arab 42
         East Limestone 35,  Ardmore 7
         Greenville 28,  Beauregard 12
         Sylacauga 17,  Center Point 6
         Central Clay County 65,  St. Clair County 0
         Charles Henderson 28,  Carroll 18
         Bibb County 42,  Chilton County 6
         Jackson 40,  Citronelle 7
         Etowah 35,  Douglas 0
         Fairfield 44,  Woodlawn 14
         Faith Academy 35,  Vigor 8
         Corner 19,  Hayden 17
         Marbury 35,  Jemison 12
         Pleasant Grove 45,  John Carroll 0
         Jasper 42,  Lawrence County 20
         Madison County 49,  Madison Academy 21
         Mortimer Jordan 36,  Munford 14
         Ramsay 42,  Wenonah 12
         Tallassee 21,  Rehobeth 6
         Hamilton 17,  Russellville 0
         Sardis 31,  Boaz 28
         Alexandria 41,  Southside Gadsden 20
         Moody 25,  Springville 19
         West Point 28,  Dora 21

   4A
         Andalusia 28,  Escambia County 0
         Cherokee County 47,  Ashville 22
         Deshler 35,  Brooks 20
         Catholic Montgomery 49,  B.T. Washington 0
         Cordova 46,  Curry 20
         West Blocton 53,  Dallas County 20
         Wilson 42,  Elkmont 6
         Good Hope 17,  Haleyville 11
         Headland 50,  Ashford 28
         Hillcrest Evergreen 10,  Clarke County 0
         Hokes Bluff 43,  Cleburne County 0
         Holtville 35,  Leeds 7
         Lincoln 34,  Handley 30
         UMS-Wright 48,  Monroe County 14
         Sumter Central 14,  Montevallo 12
         Northside 40,  Oak Grove 14
         Jacksonville 55,  Oneonta 21
         Priceville 37,  North Jackson 36
         St. John Paul II 48,  Randolph 13
         Rogers 23,  West Limestone 19
         American Christian 58,  Sipsey Valley 7
         Trinity 41,  Dale County 13
         Fairview 35,  West Morgan 28
         Anniston 56,  White Plains 27

   3A
         B.B. Comer 20,  Pleasant Valley 19
         St. James 42,  Beulah 14
         Winfield 33,  Carbon Hill 12
         Clements 26,  East Lawrence 13
         Pike Road 42,  Dadeville 0
         Bayside Academy 21,  Excel 14
         Fultondale 21,  Midfield 18
         Piedmont 64,  Glencoe 7
         Gordo 42,  Greene County 14
         Holt 34,  Hale County 28
         Geneva 34,  Houston Academy 27
         J.B. Pennington 34,  Holly Pond 8
         Colbert Heights 21,  Lexington 20
         Vinemont 42,  Locust Fork 35
         Flomaton 18,  Mobile Christian 13
         Oakman 40,  Lamar County 13
         Lauderdale County 53,  Phil Campbell 0
         Plainview 41,  Brindlee Mountain 6
         Bullock County 41,  Prattville Christian 6
         Providence Christian 13,  Opp 10
         Randolph County 17,  Walter Wellborn 14
         Pike County 60,  Slocomb 0
         Montgomery Academy 33,  Southside Selma 30
         Wicksburg 20,  Straughn 7
         Susan Moore 42,  Pisgah 18
         Sylvania 63,  New Hope 21
         T.R. Miller 24,  Thomasville 17
         Saks 62,  Weaver 14

   2A
         Addison 44,  Tanner 25
         Ariton 60,  Barbour County 6
         Goshen 57,  Calhoun 0
         Zion Chapel 43,  Central Hayneville 14
         Washington County 27,  Choctaw County 12
         Cold Springs 20,  Winston County 14
         Collinsville 56,  Asbury 6
         Leroy 27,  Cottage Hill Christian 6
         Abbeville 32,  Daleville 6
         Fyffe 42,  Cedar Bluff 0
         G.W. Long 49,  Houston County 7
         Hatton 51,  Tharptown 7
         Vincent 43,  Horseshoe Bend 24
         North Sand Mountain 48,  Ider 0
         Chickasaw 18,  J.U. Blacksher 13
         Highland Home 52,  Luverne 28
         Red Bay 20,  Colbert County 14
         Reeltown 58,  Central Coosa 0
         Sand Rock 35,  Section 0
         Aliceville 29,  Southeastern 7
         Southern Choctaw 14,  R.C. Hatch 6
         Sulligent 13,  Tarrant 0
         Ranburne 68,  West End Walnut Grove 26
         Westbrook Christian 42,  Gaston 0
         Cleveland 59,  Woodland 36

   1A
         Billingsley 31,  Autaugaville 14
         Brantley 41,  Red Level 13
         Berry Fayette 31,  Brilliant 20
         Coosa Christian 36,  Gaylesville 20
         Decatur Heritage Christian 21,  Falkville 14
         Elba 50,  Georgiana 26
         Hackleburg 38,  Phillips Bear Creek 22
         Isabella 48,  Maplesville 34
         Lanett 42,  Loachapoka 0
         Linden 28,  Francis Marion 6
         Lynn 31,  Hubbertville 20
         South Lamar 50,  Marion County 12
         Florala 64,  McKenzie 40
         Millry 68,  J.F. Shields 30
         Pickens County 44,  Meek 13
         Kinston 31,  Pleasant Home 7
         Woodville 30,  R.A. Hubbard 28
         Ragland 26,  Valley Head 14
         Shoals Christian 34,  Cherokee 20
         Sweet Water 48,  Marengo 0
         Notasulga 67,  Verbena 0
         Spring Garden 47,  Victory Christian 24
         Waterloo 48,  Vina 0


   INTERCLASS
         Wilcox Academy 35,  Edgewood Academy 21
         Alabama Christian 14,  LaFayette 7
         Mars Hill 34,  Central Florence 12
         Springwood 28,  Calvary GA 21
         St. Michael 44,  McIntosh 14



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.