News

We now have 827 teams &  
179,016 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2019 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 29

   7A
         McGill-Toolen 28,  Murphy 6

   6A
         Hueytown 32,  Helena 24


   INTERCLASS
         Reeltown 28,  Dadeville 20
         East Limestone 26,  West Limestone 15
         Geneva 34,  Geneva County 26
         Carver Montgomery 19,  Greenville 13
         Grissom 48,  Lee Huntsville 0
         Jackson 32,  Clarke County 18
         Millry 49,  Washington County 14
         Mountain Brook 24,  Center Point 6
         Montevallo 56,  Shelby County 50
         Hokes Bluff 21,  Southside Gadsden 0
         T.R. Miller 45,  Choctaw County 0


Friday, August 30

   AISA-AAA
         Lee-Scott Academy 42,  Fort Dale Academy 24

   AISA-A
         Jackson Academy 33,  Pickens Academy 0

   7A
         Davidson 24,  Alma Bryant 6
         Theodore 32,  Baker 18
         Fairhope 17,  Mary Montgomery 0
         Thompson 42,  Foley 13

   6A
         Albertville 61,  Columbia 0
         Blount 43,  Robertsdale 0
         Gardendale 21,  Athens 14
         Baldwin County 63,  Gulf Shores 13
         Shades Valley 38,  Jackson-Olin 12
         St. Pauls 27,  Park Crossing 26
         Paul Bryant 20,  Minor 7
         Pell City 27,  Calera 21
         Saraland 42,  B.C. Rain 6
         Daphne 35,  Spanish Fort 7
         Dothan High 54,  Wetumpka 41

   5A
         Sylacauga 34,  Chilton County 33
         Etowah 43,  Moody 13
         Guntersville 28,  Boaz 19
         Madison Academy 17,  Lawrence County 7
         Arab 49,  West Point 35

   4A
         Andalusia 21,  Trinity 10
         Catholic Montgomery 14,  Anniston 13
         Haleyville 33,  Central Florence 16
         Good Hope 41,  Priceville 26

   3A
         Susan Moore 20,  J.B. Pennington 0
         St. James 42,  Straughn 19

   2A
         Central Hayneville 54,  Barbour County 0
         Goshen 21,  Ariton 7
         Sand Rock 19,  Gaston 6

   1A
         Isabella 49,  Billingsley 7
         Brilliant 65,  Vina 0
         Appalachian 49,  Coosa Christian 19
         Marion County 26,  Hackleburg 6
         Lynn 26,  Phillips Bear Creek 14
         R.A. Hubbard 40,  Shoals Christian 6
         Hubbertville 14,  Waterloo 7


   INTERCLASS
         Piedmont 28,  Addison 16
         Jacksonville 21,  Alexandria 14
         Ardmore 22,  Elkmont 8
         Abbeville 34,  Ashford 28
         Springville 10,  Ashville 7
         Opelika 21,  Auburn 13
         Austin 56,  Decatur 14
         Holt 31,  Autaugaville 0
         Winterboro 24,  B.B. Comer 18
         Eufaula 63,  Beauregard 19
         Bessemer City 42,  Spain Park 35
         Beulah 56,  Ellwood Christian 0
         Bibb County 19,  Pelham 17
         Southeastern 49,  Brindlee Mountain 0
         Hartselle 49,  Brooks 29
         Northside 40,  Brookwood 0
         Florence 33,  Buckhorn 20
         Dora 42,  Carbon Hill 14
         Central Clay County 38,  Benjamin Russell 14
         Holtville 41,  Central Coosa 0
         Chelsea 17,  Briarwood 14
         Colbert County 48,  Cherokee 0
         Cherokee County 42,  St. Clair County 7
         Chickasaw 28,  St. Lukes 21
         Citronelle 25,  Leroy 10
         Saks 34,  Cleburne County 21
         Berry Fayette 43,  Cold Springs 15
         Hamilton 19,  Cordova 14
         Slocomb 48,  Cottonwood 14
         Crenshaw Christian 27,  Pike Liberal Arts 13
         Collinsville 40,  Crossville 13
         Mortimer Jordan 20,  Cullman 17
         Oakman 32,  Curry 13
         G.W. Long 28,  Dale County 16
         Brewer 37,  Danville 8
         Donoho 21,  Horseshoe Bend 0
         D.A.R. 49,  Douglas 12
         St. John Paul II 37,  East Lawrence 13
         Edgewood Academy 28,  Morgan Academy 0
         Fruitdale 35,  Elberta 31
         Enterprise 50,  Charles Henderson 22
         Fairview 41,  Hanceville 6
         Faith Academy 34,  Bayside Academy 21
         Fayette County 21,  Winfield 7
         Fayetteville 20,  Victory Christian 6
         Flomaton 34,  Northview FL 26
         Cottage Hill Christian 35,  Florala 20
         Fyffe 28,  Geraldine 0
         Oxford 42,  Gadsden City 7
         Gaylesville 46,  Asbury 6
         Gordo 21,  Aliceville 20
         Central Tuscaloosa 53,  Greene County 13
         Jemison 22,  Greensboro 8
         Sipsey Valley 20,  Hale County 15
         Sparkman 48,  Hazel Green 14
         Headland 36,  Highland Home 34
         Hewitt-Trussville 47,  West Forsyth GA 19
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 32,  Tuscaloosa County 14
         Hoover 37,  Cocoa FL 23
         Houston Academy 28,  McKenzie 21
         Providence Christian 49,  Houston County 0
         Huffman 34,  Parker 26
         Huntsville 30,  Mae Jemison 15
         Ider 17,  Holly Pond 2
         Monroe County 20,  J.F. Shields 14
         J.U. Blacksher 55,  Prattville Christian 14
         Westlake GA 30,  Jeff Davis 14
         Keith 28,  Vincent 19
         Samson 14,  Kinston 10
         Lanett 17,  LaFayette 0
         Glenwood School 35,  Lakeside 0
         John Carroll 34,  Leeds 33
         Williamson 10,  LeFlore 0
         Linden 56,  Sumter Central 0
         Locust Fork 39,  Cleveland 37
         Luverne 41,  Georgiana 6
         Macon-East Academy 42,  Hooper Academy 19
         Madison County 46,  Westminster Christian 23
         Marbury 35,  Elmore County 18
         Southern Choctaw 37,  Marengo 12
         Mars Hill 48,  Sheffield 6
         Russell Christian MS 51,  Meadowview Christian 0
         Winston County 38,  Meek 18
         Midfield 22,  Tarrant 0
         Hillcrest Evergreen 37,  Montgomery Academy 16
         Munford 28,  Talladega 15
         Muscle Shoals 46,  Bob Jones 19
         Brantley 59,  New Brockton 20
         Plainview 36,  North Jackson 35
         North Sand Mountain 28,  Dade County GA 26
         Demopolis 13,  Northridge 0
         Corner 45,  Oak Grove 0
         Ohatchee 55,  White Plains 18
         Hayden 17,  Oneonta 14
         Elba 36,  Opp 34
         Southern Academy 28,  Patrician Academy 7
         Red Bay 54,  Phil Campbell 20
         Pike County 38,  Alabama Christian 13
         Pike Road 48,  Loachapoka 7
         Pinson Valley 27,  Ramsay 7
         Pisgah 47,  Woodville 21
         Pleasant Valley 61,  West End Walnut Grove 42
         R.C. Hatch 30,  Francis Marion 14
         Ranburne 41,  Glencoe 0
         Lauderdale County 40,  Randolph 15
         Randolph County 28,  Notasulga 7
         Zion Chapel 20,  Red Level 13
         Lexington 3,  Rogers 0
         Carroll 14,  Russell County 6
         Russellville 27,  Deshler 21
         Fort Payne 42,  Scottsboro 7
         New Hope 27,  Section 0
         Monroe Academy 35,  South Choctaw Academy 6
         Lowndes Academy 36,  Sparta Academy 0
         Springwood 35,  Cornerstone Christian 20
         Prattville 42,  Stanhope Elmore 0
         Sulligent 23,  Lamar County 20
         Decatur Heritage Christian 42,  Sumiton Christian 6
         Sylvania 21,  Sardis 12
         Childersburg 64,  Talladega County Central 20
         Tallassee 21,  Handley 7
         Clements 48,  Tanner 14
         Sweet Water 33,  Thomasville 28
         Chambers Academy 35,  Tuscaloosa Academy 28
         Smiths Station 16,  Valley 6
         Thorsby 44,  Verbena 16
         Vestavia Hills 49,  Homewood 7
         Vinemont 32,  Falkville 21
         Satsuma 40,  W.S. Neal 23
         Wadley 40,  Woodland 13
         Walter Wellborn 61,  Lincoln 34
         Pleasant Grove 28,  West Blocton 6
         Hatton 20,  West Morgan 9
         Westbrook Christian 47,  Ragland 16
         Daleville 58,  Wicksburg 41
         Wilcox Academy 21,  Clarke Prep 6
         Escambia County 41,  Wilcox Central 0
         Colbert Heights 28,  Wilson 12
         American Christian 56,  Woodlawn 0


Saturday, August 31


   INTERCLASS
         Mays GA 49,  Carver Birmingham 21
         Central Phenix City 24,  Cedar Grove GA 20
         Griffin GA 44,  Fairfield 6



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.