News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After eight weeks of high school football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 162 and missed on 31 games. The favorites won just over 84% of their games.

            There were a few upsets this week. The most notable was Sumter Central Slowing down the Montevallo offense and winning 14-12. The Bulldogs entered the game as 24 point favorites.  Hamilton shutout Russellville 17-0 in a game where the Aggies were considered 21 point underdogs.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Eight Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Bessemer Academy vs. Lee-Scott Academy  -20
Northside Methodist Academy at Fort Dale Academy  -4
Monroe Academy vs. Pike Liberal Arts  -23
Macon-East Academy at Success Unlimited  -21
Tuscaloosa Academy vs. Glenwood School  -6
 
AISA-AA
Edgewood Academy vs. Lakeside  -31
Lowndes Academy at Clarke Prep  -3
Patrician Academy at Hooper Academy  -4
Escambia Academy at South Choctaw Academy  -12
 
AISA-A
Chambers Academy vs. Meadowview Christian  -66
Southern Academy vs. Cornerstone Christian  -40
Jackson Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -19
Crenshaw Christian at Wilcox Academy  -4
 
7A
Austin vs. Bob Jones  -23
Florence at Grissom  -21
Huntsville at Gadsden City  -11
Central Phenix City vs. Jeff Davis  -39
Lee Montgomery vs. Enterprise  -21
Mary Montgomery at Foley  -3
McGill-Toolen at Alma Bryant  -37
Murphy at Baker  -3
Prattville vs. Auburn  -9
Spain Park vs. Oak Mountain  -11
James Clemens at Sparkman  -13
Theodore vs. Davidson  -19
Thompson vs. Mountain Brook  -16
Hewitt-Trussville at Tuscaloosa County  -21
Hoover vs. Vestavia Hills  -6
 
6A
Bessemer City at Brookwood  -34
Benjamin Russell vs. Calera  -17
Decatur at Columbia  -27
Eufaula at Carver Montgomery  -17
Daphne at Gulf Shores  -30
Hartselle at Cullman  -9
Fort Payne vs. Hazel Green  -27
Homewood vs. Carver Birmingham  -17
Helena at Jackson-Olin  -29
Buckhorn at Lee Huntsville  -19
Mae Jemison at Albertville  -2
Hueytown at McAdory  -11
Minor vs. Chelsea  -2
Muscle Shoals vs. Athens  -23
Oxford vs. Clay-Chalkville  -8
Paul Bryant vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -9
Northridge vs. Pelham  -3
Pinson Valley at Pell City  -32
Baldwin County vs. Robertsdale  -22
Park Crossing at Russell County  -12
Gardendale vs. Shades Valley  -14
Spanish Fort at Blount  0
St. Pauls vs. B.C. Rain  -36
Opelika at Stanhope Elmore  -3
Wetumpka vs. Selma  -16
5A
Carroll at Beauregard  -5
Cleveland at Douglas  -4
East Limestone at Brewer  -5
Etowah vs. Alexandria  -4
Guntersville at Ardmore  -19
Hayden vs. Dora  -8
Jackson vs. Faith Academy  -1
Demopolis at Jemison  -31
Lawrence County vs. Hamilton  -3
Madison County at Arab  -11
Marbury at Chilton County  -2
Center Point at Moody  -16
Pleasant Grove at Fairfield  -9
Ramsay at Briarwood  -9
Jasper at Russellville  -10
Sardis vs. Crossville  -30
Satsuma vs. LeFlore  -3
Madison Academy vs. Scottsboro  -2
Central Tuscaloosa vs. Shelby County  -11
Boaz at Southside Gadsden  -7
Mortimer Jordan at Springville  -29
Munford vs. St. Clair County  -34
Central Clay County vs. Sylacauga  -11
Charles Henderson vs. Tallassee  -2
Valley at Rehobeth  -17
Vigor at Citronelle  -7
Wenonah at John Carroll  -11
Corner at West Point  -2
Greenville vs. Wilcox Central  -44
Parker vs. Woodlawn  -24
 
4A
Alabama Christian vs. B.T. Washington  -20
Cleburne County at Ashville  -0
Dallas County at Elmore County  -3
Good Hope vs. Curry  -27
American Christian vs. Greensboro  -39
Fayette County vs. Haleyville  -8
Headland vs. Dale County  -12
Hokes Bluff vs. Cherokee County  -7
Handley at Leeds  -19
Lincoln vs. Childersburg  -21
Clarke County at Monroe County  -20
Cordova vs. Oak Grove  -14
Oneonta vs. Anniston  0
Priceville at D.A.R.  -6
Fairview at Randolph  -19
Rogers vs. Elkmont  -30
Montevallo vs. Sipsey Valley  -10
St. John Paul II vs. Danville  -13
Talladega vs. Holtville  -6
Trinity vs. Ashford  -26
UMS-Wright vs. Escambia County  -23
Andalusia vs. W.S. Neal  -27
West Blocton at Sumter Central  -20
Brooks vs. West Limestone  -7
West Morgan vs. North Jackson  -1
Jacksonville at White Plains  -28
Williamson vs. Hillcrest Evergreen  0
Central Florence vs. Wilson  -12
3A
Colbert Heights at Clements  -2
Beulah vs. Dadeville  -4
Gordo vs. Carbon Hill  -33
Fultondale vs. Hanceville  -19
Holt vs. Lamar County  -1
Hatton at Lexington  -10
Midfield at Locust Fork  -3
Mobile Christian vs. Excel  -27
Oakman at Hale County  -27
Phil Campbell vs. East Lawrence  0
Piedmont at B.B. Comer  -26
Pike County vs. Opp  -30
Pike Road vs. Montgomery Academy  -26
Plainview vs. New Hope  -4
Randolph County vs. Saks  -13
Slocomb vs. Geneva  -1
Bullock County vs. Southside Selma  -4
St. James vs. Prattville Christian  -53
Bayside Academy at St. Michael  -16
Providence Christian at Straughn  -19
Geraldine at Susan Moore  -5
Sylvania vs. Pisgah  -20
Catholic Montgomery at T.R. Miller  -20
Flomaton vs. Thomasville  -18
Vinemont at J.B. Pennington  -3
Walter Wellborn at Pleasant Valley  -13
Weaver vs. Glencoe  -1
Westminster Christian vs. Lauderdale County  -2
Wicksburg at Houston Academy  -12
Winfield at Greene County  -9
 
2A
Abbeville vs. Barbour County  -59
Cottage Hill Christian at Choctaw County  -27
G.W. Long vs. Ariton  -3
Daleville vs. Geneva County  -6
Goshen at Central Hayneville  -41
Fayetteville at Horseshoe Bend  -3
Cottonwood vs. Houston County  -8
Cedar Bluff at Ider  -14
LaFayette at Central Coosa  -42
Leroy vs. J.U. Blacksher  -7
Luverne at Calhoun  -59
Highland Home at New Brockton  -32
Fyffe vs. North Sand Mountain  -20
Ohatchee at Ranburne  -5
Collinsville vs. Sand Rock  -26
Section vs. Asbury  -12
Colbert County at Sheffield  -8
Chickasaw at Southern Choctaw  -8
Aliceville at Sumiton Christian  -39
Red Bay vs. Tanner  -27
Cold Springs vs. Tarrant  -4
Addison vs. Tharptown  -55
Reeltown vs. Vincent  -30
R.C. Hatch vs. Washington County  -2
West End Walnut Grove at Gaston  -20
Southeastern vs. Winston County  -5
Westbrook Christian at Woodland  -19
Samson vs. Zion Chapel  -2
 
1A
Decatur Heritage Christian at Gaylesville  -40
Hackleburg vs. Cherokee  -26
Brilliant vs. Hubbertville  -1
Isabella at Ellwood Christian  -53
Keith vs. Francis Marion  0
Georgiana vs. Kinston  -5
Linden vs. A.L. Johnson  -60
Marengo at McIntosh  -21
Brantley at McKenzie  -33
Marion County vs. Meek  -18
Millry vs. Fruitdale  -35
Notasulga at Billingsley  -3
Pickens County vs. Berry Fayette  -21
Florala at Pleasant Home  -25
Elba vs. Red Level  -38
South Lamar at Lynn  -29
Spring Garden at Appalachian  -18
Elberta vs. St. Lukes  -4
Sweet Water vs. J.F. Shields  -37
Loachapoka at Talladega County Central  -10
Valley Head at R.A. Hubbard  0
Lanett at Verbena  -57
Donoho at Victory Christian  -4
Shoals Christian vs. Vina  -4
Wadley vs. Autaugaville  -19
Mars Hill vs. Waterloo  -20
Winterboro at Ragland  -9
Woodville at Coosa Christian  -12





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.