News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After six weeks of football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 161 and missed on 33 games. The favorites won just over 83% of their games.

            There were a few upsets this week. The most notable was Pell City defeating a ranked Etowah team by a score of 45-6. The Blue Devils were considered 22 point favorites but lost to the Panthers on a game where I needed to double check the score. Also Bayside Academy beat Flomaton 30-26 as a 16 point underdogs. Congrats to one of my favorite coaches and the Admirals.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Eight Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Macon-East Academy vs. Monroe Academy  -2
Bessemer Academy at Morgan Academy  -23
Pike Liberal Arts vs. Fort Dale Academy  -14
Northside Methodist Academy vs. Success Unlimited  -17
Tuscaloosa Academy at Lee-Scott Academy  -4
 
AISA-AA
Escambia Academy vs. Hooper Academy  -25
Autauga Academy at Lakeside  -36
Patrician Academy vs. Clarke Prep  -4
Lowndes Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -7
 
AISA-A
Crenshaw Christian vs. Jackson Academy  -31
Chambers Academy at Pickens Academy  -32
Southern Academy at Meadowview Christian  -41
Sparta Academy vs. Abbeville Christian  -11
Wilcox Academy vs. Edgewood Academy  0
7A
Baker at Alma Bryant  -19
Fairhope vs. Foley  -28
Florence vs. Gadsden City  -20
Austin vs. Huntsville  -14
James Clemens at Grissom  -36
Central Phenix City at Lee Montgomery  -11
Mountain Brook vs. Hewitt-Trussville  -9
Murphy vs. Davidson  -1
Prattville at Jeff Davis  -21
Auburn at Smiths Station  -21
Hoover vs. Spain Park  -21
Sparkman at Bob Jones  -16
McGill-Toolen vs. Theodore  -9
Oak Mountain vs. Tuscaloosa County  -6
Thompson vs. Vestavia Hills  -14
 
6A
Athens at Columbia  -53
Fort Payne at Buckhorn  -14
Blount vs. Gulf Shores  -30
Hartselle vs. Decatur  -17
Helena at Carver Birmingham  -24
Chelsea vs. Homewood  -14
Hueytown vs. Bessemer City  -3
Albertville vs. Lee Huntsville  -27
Mae Jemison at Hazel Green  -16
McAdory at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -8
Muscle Shoals vs. Cullman  -24
Northridge vs. Brookwood  -18
Opelika vs. Calera  -30
Jackson-Olin vs. Pelham  -2
Clay-Chalkville vs. Pell City  -18
Pinson Valley vs. Huffman  -31
Daphne vs. Robertsdale  -45
Eufaula vs. Russell County  -21
Oxford at Shades Valley  -26
Carver Montgomery vs. Sidney Lanier  -1
Spanish Fort vs. Baldwin County  -20
Saraland vs. St. Pauls  -12
Stanhope Elmore vs. Selma  -13
Wetumpka at Benjamin Russell  -6
5A
Charles Henderson at Carroll  -1
Bibb County vs. Chilton County  -29
Demopolis vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -22
East Limestone vs. Ardmore  -6
Etowah at Douglas  -41
Greenville vs. Beauregard  -24
Guntersville vs. Brewer  -9
Corner vs. Hayden  -13
Jackson vs. Citronelle  -17
Jasper vs. Lawrence County  -28
Madison Academy at Madison County  -4
Marbury vs. Jemison  -15
Mortimer Jordan vs. Munford  -18
Briarwood at Parker  -4
Pleasant Grove vs. John Carroll  -31
Russellville at Hamilton  -22
Boaz vs. Sardis  -8
Scottsboro vs. Arab  -6
Alexandria vs. Southside Gadsden  -20
Moody vs. Springville  -6
Central Clay County at St. Clair County  -42
Sylacauga vs. Center Point  -2
Tallassee vs. Rehobeth  -4
Faith Academy at Vigor  -1
Ramsay at Wenonah  -25
West Point at Dora  -6
LeFlore vs. Wilcox Central  -24
Fairfield at Woodlawn  -14
4A
Catholic Montgomery at B.T. Washington  -36
Cherokee County vs. Ashville  -19
Cordova at Curry  -20
Danville vs. D.A.R.  -2
Deshler vs. Brooks  -7
Childersburg vs. Elmore County  -3
Andalusia at Escambia County  -13
Good Hope at Haleyville  -2
Headland at Ashford  0
Hillcrest Evergreen at Clarke County  -8
Hokes Bluff at Cleburne County  -8
Holtville vs. Leeds  -3
Handley vs. Lincoln  -1
Northside at Oak Grove  -29
Oneonta at Jacksonville  -2
Priceville at North Jackson  -7
American Christian vs. Sipsey Valley  -40
St. John Paul II vs. Randolph  -13
Montevallo at Sumter Central  -24
Trinity at Dale County  -18
UMS-Wright vs. Monroe County  -53
West Blocton vs. Dallas County  -4
West Limestone vs. Rogers  -21
Fairview vs. West Morgan  -22
Anniston vs. White Plains  -24
Williamson vs. W.S. Neal  -11
Wilson vs. Elkmont  -11
3A
East Lawrence vs. Clements  -2
Bayside Academy vs. Excel  -17
Gordo vs. Greene County  -25
Holt vs. Hale County  -8
Geneva vs. Houston Academy  -24
Holly Pond vs. J.B. Pennington  -4
Colbert Heights vs. Lexington  -22
Midfield vs. Fultondale  -3
Mobile Christian at Flomaton  -1
Oakman at Lamar County  -17
Lauderdale County vs. Phil Campbell  -29
Piedmont vs. Glencoe  -52
Pike Road vs. Dadeville  -34
Plainview at Brindlee Mountain  -26
Pleasant Valley vs. B.B. Comer  -16
Bullock County vs. Prattville Christian  -37
Providence Christian at Opp  -6
Pike County vs. Slocomb  -25
Montgomery Academy vs. Southside Selma  -10
St. James vs. Beulah  -25
St. Michael at McIntosh  -21
Susan Moore at Pisgah  -14
Sylvania at New Hope  -12
T.R. Miller at Thomasville  -6
Locust Fork at Vinemont  -7
Walter Wellborn vs. Randolph County  -12
Saks vs. Weaver  -25
Wicksburg vs. Straughn  -8
Winfield vs. Carbon Hill  -20
 
2A
Ariton at Barbour County  -55
Collinsville at Asbury  -48
Abbeville vs. Daleville  -4
Fyffe at Cedar Bluff  -25
Geneva County vs. Cottonwood  -18
Goshen vs. Calhoun  -63
G.W. Long at Houston County  -32
J.U. Blacksher at Chickasaw  -10
Alabama Christian vs. LaFayette  -3
Leroy vs. Cottage Hill Christian  -15
Luverne at Highland Home  0
North Sand Mountain vs. Ider  -23
Red Bay at Colbert County  -2
Reeltown at Central Coosa  -51
Sand Rock vs. Section  -8
Aliceville vs. Southeastern  -30
Southern Choctaw at R.C. Hatch  -4
Addison at Tanner  -29
Sulligent at Tarrant  -3
Hatton at Tharptown  -29
Thorsby at Fayetteville  -6
Vincent vs. Horseshoe Bend  -12
Washington County vs. Choctaw County  -12
Ranburne vs. West End Walnut Grove  -37
Westbrook Christian at Gaston  -38
Cold Springs at Winston County  -4
Cleveland vs. Woodland  -13
Zion Chapel vs. Central Hayneville  -5
1A
Billingsley at Autaugaville  -19
Berry Fayette vs. Brilliant  -6
A.L. Johnson vs. Ellwood Christian  -1
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Falkville  -15
Gaylesville vs. Coosa Christian  -3
Elba vs. Georgiana  -17
Linden at Francis Marion  -17
Lanett at Loachapoka  -27
Hubbertville vs. Lynn  -11
Maplesville vs. Isabella  -3
Mars Hill at Central Florence  -5
Florala vs. McKenzie  -25
Millry at J.F. Shields  -29
Hackleburg at Phillips Bear Creek  -7
Pickens County at Meek  -44
Kinston vs. Pleasant Home  -18
Brantley at Red Level  -39
Shoals Christian at Cherokee  -1
South Lamar vs. Marion County  -30
Fruitdale vs. St. Lukes  -12
Sweet Water at Marengo  -18
Donoho at Talladega County Central  -28
Valley Head vs. Ragland  -25
Notasulga vs. Verbena  -41
Spring Garden vs. Victory Christian  -18
Waterloo at Vina  -29
Winterboro vs. Appalachian  -4
R.A. Hubbard at Woodville  -8





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.