News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After six weeks of football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 137 and missed on 30 games. The favorites won just over 82% of their games.

            The upset of the week had to be Mars Hill defeating a ranked Brooks team. The Lions were considered 17 point favorites but lost to the Panthers by a score of 46-27.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Seven Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

AISA-AAA
Macon-East Academy at Lowndes Academy  -9
Lee-Scott Academy at Northside Methodist Academy  -1
Pike Liberal Arts at Abbeville Christian  -9
Chambers Academy at Success Unlimited  -36
 
AISA-AA
Bessemer Academy vs. Escambia Academy  -8
Fort Dale Academy vs. Hooper Academy  -10
Crenshaw Christian at Lakeside  -32
Monroe Academy at Patrician Academy  -16
Morgan Academy at Springwood  -7
 
AISA-A
Clarke Prep vs. Pickens Academy  -2
Southern Academy vs. Jackson Academy  -6
Sparta Academy at Meadowview Christian  -3
Wilcox Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -19
 
7A
Central Phenix City at Enterprise  -35
Baker vs. Fairhope  -2
Bob Jones vs. Grissom  -10
Huntsville vs. Florence  -5
James Clemens vs. Gadsden City  -29
Davidson vs. Mary Montgomery  -1
McGill-Toolen at Foley  -35
Mountain Brook vs. Oak Mountain  -21
Prattville vs. Lee Montgomery  -2
Smiths Station at Jeff Davis  -2
Austin at Sparkman  -1
Theodore vs. Murphy  -16
Thompson at Spain Park  -22
Hoover at Tuscaloosa County  -25
Vestavia Hills at Hewitt-Trussville  -5
6A
Blount vs. Alma Bryant  -32
Athens vs. Cullman  -5
Daphne at Baldwin County  -6
Dothan High vs. Carver Montgomery  -9
Hartselle at Columbia  -36
Albertville vs. Hazel Green  -11
Helena vs. Chelsea  -6
Bessemer City vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -13
Fort Payne at Lee Huntsville  -27
Mae Jemison at Buckhorn  -2
Homewood at Minor  -1
Muscle Shoals at Decatur  -32
Hueytown at Northridge  -20
Opelika vs. Benjamin Russell  -7
Oxford vs. Huffman  -28
Eufaula vs. Park Crossing  -7
McAdory at Paul Bryant  -6
Pelham vs. Carver Birmingham  -1
Etowah at Pell City  -22
Pinson Valley at Gardendale  -4
B.C. Rain at Robertsdale  -4
Saraland at Gulf Shores  -43
Selma at Calera  -4
Clay-Chalkville at Shades Valley  -8
Sidney Lanier vs. Russell County  -7
St. Pauls vs. Spanish Fort  -2
Wetumpka vs. Stanhope Elmore  -6
5A
Brewer vs. Ardmore  -8
Boaz at Crossville  -28
Corner at Dora  -3
Arab vs. East Limestone  -7
Greenville at Charles Henderson  -4
Hamilton at Hayden  -18
Bibb County at Jemison  -25
Briarwood vs. John Carroll  -27
Madison Academy vs. Guntersville  -22
Marbury at Central Tuscaloosa  -1
Central Clay County vs. Mortimer Jordan  -8
Munford vs. Moody  -12
Fairfield vs. Parker  -10
Rehobeth vs. Carroll  -3
Russellville at Lawrence County  -22
Alexandria at Sardis  -14
Satsuma at Citronelle  0
Scottsboro at Madison County  -3
Demopolis at Shelby County  -24
Southside Gadsden vs. Douglas  -16
Center Point vs. Springville  -21
Sylacauga at St. Clair County  -33
Valley vs. Tallassee  -14
Vigor at LeFlore  -23
Pleasant Grove vs. Wenonah  -12
Jasper at West Point  -30
Faith Academy at Wilcox Central  -35
Ramsay vs. Woodlawn  -41
4A
Catholic Montgomery at Ashford  -23
Dale County at B.T. Washington  -4
Central Florence at Elkmont  -20
Escambia County vs. Clarke County  -4
Greensboro at Dallas County  -4
Haleyville vs. Curry  -29
Handley at Elmore County  -15
Headland vs. Alabama Christian  -4
Hokes Bluff at Ashville  -11
Anniston vs. Jacksonville  -8
Lincoln vs. Holtville  -8
Fairview vs. North Jackson  -7
Northside at Good Hope  -11
Fayette County vs. Oak Grove  -16
Oneonta vs. Cherokee County  -6
Priceville at Danville  -11
Randolph vs. D.A.R.  -7
Deshler vs. Rogers  -27
American Christian at Sumter Central  -50
Talladega at Leeds  -8
UMS-Wright at Hillcrest Evergreen  -12
W.S. Neal vs. Monroe County  -17
Montevallo vs. West Blocton  -4
St. John Paul II at West Morgan  -7
Cleburne County at White Plains  -7
Andalusia vs. Williamson  -8
West Limestone at Wilson  -21
 
3A
Beulah vs. Bullock County  -7
Flomaton at Bayside Academy  -17
Greene County vs. Hale County  -9
Gordo at Holt  -32
Lamar County at Carbon Hill  -1
Lauderdale County at Clements  -14
East Lawrence at Lexington  -3
Locust Fork vs. Holly Pond  -10
Midfield at Hanceville  -8
Montgomery Academy at Dadeville  -11
Geraldine vs. Pisgah  -20
Pleasant Valley at Glencoe  -26
Pike County at Providence Christian  -1
Piedmont at Saks  -23
Slocomb vs. Houston Academy  -19
Southside Selma vs. Prattville Christian  -26
Pike Road at St. James  -3
Excel vs. St. Michael  -6
Geneva at Straughn  -11
Susan Moore vs. New Hope  -24
Sylvania vs. Brindlee Mountain  -50
Mobile Christian vs. T.R. Miller  -7
Jackson vs. Thomasville  -35
Fultondale vs. Vinemont  -14
Walter Wellborn at B.B. Comer  -24
Randolph County at Weaver  -32
Westminster Christian vs. Phil Campbell  -24
Wicksburg at Opp  -3
Winfield at Oakman  0
 
2A
Abbeville at Ariton  -4
Colbert County at Addison  -1
Daleville vs. Cottonwood  -20
Cleveland vs. Gaston  -24
G.W. Long vs. Geneva County  -21
Houston County at Barbour County  -8
Ider vs. Asbury  -10
LaFayette at Fayetteville  -6
Leroy vs. Chickasaw  -16
Luverne vs. Goshen  -12
New Brockton at Calhoun  -32
Cedar Bluff at North Sand Mountain  -3
Cottage Hill Christian vs. R.C. Hatch  -17
Samson at Central Hayneville  -12
Fyffe vs. Sand Rock  -34
Collinsville vs. Section  -39
Red Bay at Sheffield  -11
Southern Choctaw at Choctaw County  -21
Sulligent at Southeastern  -2
Hatton vs. Tanner  -1
Tarrant at Sumiton Christian  -11
Reeltown at Thorsby  -24
Vincent vs. Central Coosa  -17
J.U. Blacksher vs. Washington County  -20
Ohatchee at West End Walnut Grove  -40
Ranburne at Westbrook Christian  -12
Aliceville vs. Winston County  -26
Highland Home at Zion Chapel  -31
 
1A
Colbert Heights vs. Decatur Heritage Christian  -1
Brantley vs. Elba  -7
Falkville at Coosa Christian  -20
Francis Marion vs. A.L. Johnson  -24
Isabella at Keith  -31
Lynn vs. Berry Fayette  -3
Maplesville at Ellwood Christian  -62
Hubbertville at Marion County  -2
Kinston at McKenzie  -5
Brilliant vs. Meek  -20
Millry vs. Marengo  -17
Notasulga vs. Loachapoka  -15
Georgiana vs. Pleasant Home  -17
R.A. Hubbard at Gaylesville  -14
Appalachian vs. Ragland  -21
Florala at Red Level  -13
Phillips Bear Creek at Shoals Christian  -2
South Lamar at Pickens County  -3
St. Lukes vs. J.F. Shields  -0
Sweet Water vs. McIntosh  -46
Spring Garden vs. Talladega County Central  -42
Autaugaville at Verbena  -5
Mars Hill vs. Vina  -46
Wadley at Billingsley  -3
Waterloo vs. Cherokee  -37
Winterboro vs. Victory Christian  -10
Valley Head at Woodville  -8





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.