News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After four weeks of football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 156 and missed on 37 games. The favorites won just over 80% of their games.

            The upset of the week had to be W.S. Neal defeating Escambia County. The Blue Devils were considered 23 point favorites but lost to Neal by a score of 27-7.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Six Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Edgewood Academy at Macon-East Academy  -6
Monroe Academy vs. Clarke Prep  -20
Lee-Scott Academy vs. Pike Liberal Arts  -2
Morgan Academy vs. Success Unlimited  -12
Autauga Academy vs. Tuscaloosa Academy  -16
 
AISA-AA
Crenshaw Christian at Hooper Academy  -30
Abbeville Christian vs. Lakeside  -6
Escambia Academy vs. Patrician Academy  -13
Jackson Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -9
Chambers Academy at Springwood  -28
 
AISA-A
Bessemer Academy at Cornerstone Christian  -34
Fort Dale Academy at Sparta Academy  -4
7A
Enterprise vs. Dothan High  -1
Daphne vs. Fairhope  -1
Huntsville at Columbia  -37
Lee Montgomery at Carver Montgomery  -7
Mary Montgomery vs. Citronelle  -20
Sparkman at Buckhorn  -17
Vestavia Hills vs. Shades Valley  -26
 
6A
Bibb County vs. Calera  -21
Eufaula at Alma Bryant  -18
Etowah vs. Fort Payne  -8
Hartselle at Briarwood  -5
Gardendale at Hazel Green  -21
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Bob Jones  -7
Homewood at Center Point  -0
Hueytown at Cullman  -2
Hewitt-Trussville at Huffman  -14
McAdory at Greensboro  -30
Auburn vs. Minor  -20
Muscle Shoals at Florence  -13
Central Phenix City at Park Crossing  -29
Paul Bryant at Mae Jemison  -5
Oak Mountain vs. Pelham  -14
Faith Academy vs. Robertsdale  -23
Russell County vs. Barbour County  -57
Saraland at LeFlore  -42
Selma vs. Linden  -11
Sidney Lanier at Jeff Davis  -1
Stanhope Elmore vs. Smiths Station  -9
Prattville at Wetumpka  -4
 
5A
Albertville vs. Boaz  -5
Benjamin Russell at Chilton County  -4
Douglas vs. Brindlee Mountain  -21
Athens at East Limestone  -20
Baker vs. Jackson  -4
Jasper at Central Clay County  -3
Fultondale at John Carroll  -7
Decatur vs. Lawrence County  -9
Mortimer Jordan at Hayden  -24
Munford vs. Lincoln  -2
Ramsay vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -25
Russellville vs. Haleyville  -29
Geraldine vs. Sardis  -12
Satsuma at Pleasant Home  -37
Scottsboro vs. North Jackson  -16
Moody vs. Shelby County  -3
Helena vs. Southside Gadsden  -20
Springville at Crossville  -6
Sylacauga vs. Childersburg  -29
Valley vs. Marbury  -16
Murphy at Vigor  -7
Bessemer City at Wenonah  -17
 
4A
American Christian vs. Anniston  -14
Catholic Montgomery vs. Beauregard  -27
Alexandria vs. Cleburne County  -30
Deshler at Colbert County  -5
Elmore County at Dadeville  -2
Hokes Bluff at Glencoe  -29
Holtville at Dallas County  -6
Monroe County vs. Central Hayneville  -6
Oak Grove vs. Brookwood  -1
Priceville vs. Falkville  -21
Lauderdale County vs. Rogers  -12
Fayette County vs. Sipsey Valley  -16
Greene County vs. Sumter Central  -11
Talladega at Midfield  -0
Trinity at Montgomery Academy  -1
UMS-Wright vs. Mobile Christian  -16
Northside at West Blocton  -9
West Limestone vs. Clements  -11
Brewer at West Morgan  -18
Williamson at B.C. Rain  -9
3A
Bullock County at B.T. Washington  -0
Colbert Heights at Cherokee  -33
Flomaton vs. Escambia County  -3
Curry vs. Hanceville  -3
Danville vs. Holly Pond  -10
Houston Academy vs. Florala  -10
Cleveland at J.B. Pennington  -1
Lexington at Elkmont  0
Madison County vs. New Hope  -28
Oakman vs. Cordova  -8
Andalusia at Opp  -19
Piedmont vs. Jacksonville  -6
Pike County at Abbeville  -7
Pike Road vs. Headland  -14
Fyffe vs. Plainview  -36
Pleasant Valley at Gaston  -37
Billingsley at Prattville Christian  -9
Providence Christian at Dale County  -21
Slocomb vs. Ariton  -3
Southside Selma vs. Keith  -11
Chickasaw at St. Michael  -10
Daleville at Straughn  -5
Oneonta at Susan Moore  -7
Sylvania vs. North Sand Mountain  -13
Hillcrest Evergreen at T.R. Miller  -15
Leroy at Thomasville  -6
Addison at Vinemont  -15
Walter Wellborn vs. Central Coosa  -64
Cherokee County vs. Weaver  -34
Westminster Christian at Randolph  -7
Rehobeth vs. Wicksburg  -18
Hamilton vs. Winfield  -8
2A
Cold Springs vs. Appalachian  -10
Cottage Hill Christian at Bayside Academy  -2
G.W. Long at Elba  -6
Goshen at Georgiana  -15
East Lawrence vs. Hatton  -2
Ashford at Houston County  -25
J.U. Blacksher at Excel  -3
Luverne vs. Brantley  -9
New Brockton at Cottonwood  -3
Ohatchee vs. Leeds  -16
Hale County vs. R.C. Hatch  -17
Maplesville vs. Reeltown  -11
Geneva at Samson  -14
Pisgah vs. Section  -17
Sheffield at R.A. Hubbard  -8
Locust Fork vs. Southeastern  -6
Millry vs. Southern Choctaw  -10
Sulligent vs. Marion County  -6
Sumiton Christian vs. Meek  -2
South Lamar at Tarrant  -18
Brilliant vs. Tharptown  -10
Isabella at Thorsby  -15
Washington County vs. Fruitdale  -4
Ragland vs. West End Walnut Grove  -3
Randolph County vs. Woodland  -38
Kinston vs. Zion Chapel  -1
1A
Donoho at Berry Fayette  -10
Autaugaville vs. Ellwood Christian  -10
Fayetteville vs. Francis Marion  -14
Cedar Bluff vs. Gaylesville  -37
Hubbertville vs. Hackleburg  -7
Handley vs. Lanett  -19
Loachapoka vs. Horseshoe Bend  -3
Marengo vs. A.L. Johnson  -30
Brooks at Mars Hill  -17
Elberta at McIntosh  -9
McKenzie vs. J.F. Shields  -6
LaFayette vs. Notasulga  -14
Phil Campbell vs. Phillips Bear Creek  -34
Pickens County vs. Aliceville  -2
Red Level at Calhoun  -8
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Shoals Christian  -39
Spring Garden at Sand Rock  -4
Sweet Water at Choctaw County  -27
B.B. Comer at Talladega County Central  -26
Valley Head at Ider  -8
Highland Home at Verbena  -44
Victory Christian at Coosa Christian  -4
Ranburne vs. Wadley  -22
Waterloo vs. Lynn  -18
Winterboro vs. Vincent  -14





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr received coaching from Kentucky great Babe Parilli his senior season at Sidney Lanier in hopes of joining Bear Bryant at Kentucky. He had to settle for Alabama.