News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After four weeks of football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 155 and missed on 47 games. The favorites won right at 77% of their games.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Five Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Glenwood School vs. Morgan Academy  -9
Monroe Academy at Northside Methodist Academy  -10
Macon-East Academy vs. Pike Liberal Arts  -14
Success Unlimited vs. Fort Dale Academy  -5
Bessemer Academy at Tuscaloosa Academy  -4
AISA-AA
Lowndes Academy vs. Hooper Academy  -12
South Choctaw Academy vs. Clarke Prep  -12
Autauga Academy at Springwood  -22
AISA-A
Pickens Academy at Cornerstone Christian  -9
Chambers Academy at Southern Academy  -6
Crenshaw Christian vs. Sparta Academy  -36
Wilcox Academy vs. Abbeville Christian  -23
 
8 Man
Edgewood Academy vs. Evangel Christian Alabaster  -4
7A
Fairhope vs. Davidson  -9
Baker vs. Foley  -14
Gadsden City vs. Bob Jones  -3
Austin vs. Grissom  -22
James Clemens vs. Florence  -7
Auburn at Jeff Davis  -20
McGill-Toolen vs. Mary Montgomery  -23
Hoover vs. Oak Mountain  -24
Prattville at Enterprise  -15
Lee Montgomery at Smiths Station  -14
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Spain Park  -15
Sparkman vs. Huntsville  -10
Theodore at Alma Bryant  -27
Thompson vs. Tuscaloosa County  -31
Vestavia Hills vs. Mountain Brook  -13
6A
Blount vs. Baldwin County  -13
Cullman vs. Albertville  -9
Gardendale at Clay-Chalkville  -1
Athens vs. Hazel Green  -11
Hueytown vs. Brookwood  -40
Carver Birmingham vs. Jackson-Olin  -1
Decatur at Lee Huntsville  -5
Helena vs. Minor  -2
Muscle Shoals vs. Mae Jemison  -26
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Northridge  -17
Central Phenix City vs. Opelika  -22
Paul Bryant vs. Bessemer City  -2
Chelsea at Pelham  -14
Huffman vs. Pell City  -1
Pinson Valley vs. Oxford  -0
Dothan High at Russell County  -5
Saraland vs. Robertsdale  -50
McAdory vs. Selma  -16
Park Crossing vs. Sidney Lanier  -11
Spanish Fort vs. B.C. Rain  -30
St. Pauls at Gulf Shores  -25
Stanhope Elmore at Shades Valley  -1
Wetumpka at Buckhorn  -9
 
5A
Bibb County vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -13
Charles Henderson at Beauregard  -7
Alexandria at Crossville  -22
Demopolis at Benjamin Russell  -10
Faith Academy vs. Citronelle  -6
Arab at Guntersville  -3
Hamilton vs. Corner  -9
Jasper vs. Hayden  -32
Chilton County at Jemison  -9
Dora at Lawrence County  -1
Madison Academy at Ardmore  -28
Madison County at Brewer  -3
Central Clay County at Moody  -27
Pleasant Grove vs. Parker  -10
Ramsay at Fairfield  -6
Greenville vs. Rehobeth  -18
Sardis at Douglas  -12
Scottsboro at East Limestone  -2
Marbury vs. Shelby County  -11
Etowah vs. Southside Gadsden  -30
Springville vs. Munford  0
Center Point at St. Clair County  -23
Mortimer Jordan vs. Sylacauga  -2
Valley at Carroll  -3
Vigor vs. Jackson  -6
Wenonah vs. Briarwood  -2
Russellville vs. West Point  -18
Satsuma vs. Wilcox Central  -13
Woodlawn vs. John Carroll  -1
 
4A
Ashford at B.T. Washington  -1
Dale County at Alabama Christian  0
Fayette County at Curry  -20
Handley vs. Childersburg  -15
Andalusia vs. Hillcrest Evergreen  -3
Anniston at Hokes Bluff  -5
Holtville vs. Elmore County  -6
Jacksonville vs. Cleburne County  -23
American Christian vs. Montevallo  -18
Northside vs. Cordova  -17
Good Hope at Oak Grove  -12
Oneonta at Ashville  -22
Fairview at Priceville  -4
Danville at Randolph  -3
Brooks vs. Rogers  -19
Sipsey Valley vs. Dallas County  -12
North Jackson vs. St. John Paul II  -8
Talladega vs. Lincoln  -3
Catholic Montgomery at Trinity  -8
UMS-Wright at Clarke County  -19
Escambia County at W.S. Neal  -24
West Blocton at Greensboro  -1
West Limestone at Central Florence  -9
D.A.R. vs. West Morgan  -13
Cherokee County vs. White Plains  -13
Williamson at Monroe County  -22
Deshler at Wilson  -23
 
3A
Colbert Heights at East Lawrence  -4
Excel vs. Elberta  -27
Gordo vs. Hale County  -24
Fultondale at Holly Pond  -8
Greene County at Holt  -6
Lauderdale County at Lexington  -19
Locust Fork at J.B. Pennington  -0
Geraldine vs. New Hope  -19
Oakman at Carbon Hill  -19
Geneva vs. Opp  -2
Pike Road at Bullock County  -16
Boaz at Pisgah  -11
Montgomery Academy at Prattville Christian  -23
Randolph County at B.B. Comer  -13
Saks at Pleasant Valley  -3
Providence Christian vs. Slocomb  -20
Beulah vs. Southside Selma  -19
St. James at Dadeville  -20
Flomaton at St. Michael  -24
Houston Academy vs. Straughn  -3
Susan Moore at Brindlee Mountain  -41
Sylvania at Plainview  -14
T.R. Miller vs. Bayside Academy  -17
Thomasville vs. Mobile Christian  -0
Hanceville vs. Vinemont  -1
Walter Wellborn vs. Glencoe  -39
Piedmont vs. Weaver  -37
Westminster Christian at Clements  -2
Pike County at Wicksburg  -13
Winfield at Lamar County  -9
 
2A
Aliceville at Cold Springs  -18
Cottage Hill Christian vs. Chickasaw  -5
Daleville at Ariton  -1
Fyffe at Asbury  -54
G.W. Long at Cottonwood  -13
Geneva County vs. Barbour County  -28
Colbert County at Hatton  -18
Horseshoe Bend vs. Central Coosa  -8
Abbeville at Houston County  -30
Collinsville vs. Ider  -25
Luverne at Central Hayneville  -31
Goshen vs. New Brockton  -17
R.C. Hatch at Choctaw County  -12
Ranburne vs. Cleveland  -27
Reeltown at LaFayette  -7
Highland Home vs. Samson  -23
North Sand Mountain at Sand Rock  -2
Cedar Bluff at Section  -14
Addison vs. Sheffield  -12
J.U. Blacksher vs. Southern Choctaw  -7
Southeastern vs. Sumiton Christian  -15
Tanner vs. Tharptown  -14
Thorsby at Vincent  -11
Leroy vs. Washington County  -22
Ohatchee vs. Westbrook Christian  -9
Sulligent vs. Winston County  -3
Woodland vs. Gaston  -3
Zion Chapel vs. Calhoun  -13
1A
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Coosa Christian  -26
Elba at Florala  -16
Francis Marion at Ellwood Christian  -7
Brantley vs. Georgiana  -16
Fruitdale at J.F. Shields  -7
Linden at Isabella  -5
Loachapoka vs. Autaugaville  -13
Lynn vs. Brilliant  -5
Maplesville at Keith  -25
Mars Hill at Cherokee  -35
Berry Fayette at Meek  -13
Millry at McIntosh  -22
Lanett vs. Notasulga  -16
Pickens County at Marion County  -14
McKenzie at Pleasant Home  -7
R.A. Hubbard at Falkville  -3
Kinston vs. Red Level  -2
Hackleburg vs. Shoals Christian  -7
South Lamar vs. Hubbertville  -26
Spring Garden at Donoho  -2
Marengo vs. St. Lukes  -10
Valley Head vs. Gaylesville  -15
Victory Christian vs. Ragland  -5
Phil Campbell at Vina  -18
Wadley at Verbena  -25
Waterloo at Phillips Bear Creek  -27
Winterboro at Talladega County Central  -15
Appalachian vs. Woodville  -15





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A atreak that will never be matched in modern football.