News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After three weeks of football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 156 and missed on 40 games. The favorites won right at 80% of their games.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Four Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Bessemer Academy vs. Glenwood School  -3
Macon-East Academy at Fort Dale Academy  -17
Morgan Academy vs. Lee-Scott Academy  -9
Pike Liberal Arts vs. Northside Methodist Academy  -12
Monroe Academy vs. Success Unlimited  -25
Tuscaloosa Academy vs. Lakeside  -19
AISA-AA
Escambia Academy at Clarke Prep  -13
Lowndes Academy at Patrician Academy  -10
South Choctaw Academy at Hooper Academy  -2
Edgewood Academy vs. Springwood  -22
 
AISA-A
Chambers Academy vs. Cornerstone Christian  -31
Crenshaw Christian at Abbeville Christian  -18
Pickens Academy vs. Meadowview Christian  -8
Jackson Academy vs. Wilcox Academy  -5
7A
Florence at Bob Jones  -4
Foley vs. Alma Bryant  -3
Austin vs. Gadsden City  -27
Hoover vs. Hewitt-Trussville  -5
Huntsville vs. James Clemens  -3
Auburn vs. Lee Montgomery  -11
McGill-Toolen at Davidson  -21
Mary Montgomery vs. Murphy  -3
Central Phenix City vs. Prattville  -8
Smiths Station vs. Enterprise  -3
Mountain Brook at Spain Park  -9
Sparkman at Grissom  -4
Theodore vs. Fairhope  -8
Thompson at Oak Mountain  -18
Vestavia Hills at Tuscaloosa County  -20
 
6A
Albertville at Buckhorn  -8
Baker at Carver Montgomery  -5
Cullman at Columbia  -29
Daphne at B.C. Rain  -13
Athens at Decatur  -11
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Brookwood  -21
Homewood vs. Helena  -5
Chelsea vs. Jackson-Olin  -9
Hazel Green vs. Lee Huntsville  -4
Fort Payne vs. Mae Jemison  -14
McAdory at Bessemer City  -2
Muscle Shoals at Hartselle  -17
Oxford vs. Charles Henderson  -37
Park Crossing vs. Dothan High  -3
Paul Bryant at Northridge  -13
Minor vs. Pelham  -8
Gardendale vs. Pell City  -15
Clay-Chalkville vs. Pinson Valley  -1
Carver Birmingham vs. Russell County  -3
Saraland at Baldwin County  -17
Benjamin Russell at Selma  -8
Shades Valley vs. Huffman  -13
Eufaula vs. Sidney Lanier  -9
Spanish Fort at Robertsdale  -20
Blount at St. Pauls  -6
Stanhope Elmore at Calera  -4
Opelika vs. Wetumpka  -3
 
5A
Arab vs. Ardmore  -7
Alexandria vs. Boaz  -5
Central Tuscaloosa at Chilton County  -3
Douglas vs. Crossville  0
Hamilton at Dora  -3
Jasper at Corner  -14
Citronelle vs. LeFlore  -15
Madison Academy vs. Brewer  -17
Madison County vs. East Limestone  -1
Demopolis vs. Marbury  -14
Center Point vs. Munford  -9
Parker at John Carroll  -4
Ramsay vs. Pleasant Grove  -0
Rehobeth vs. Beauregard  -6
Russellville at Hayden  -19
Etowah at Sardis  -22
Guntersville at Scottsboro  -4
Bibb County at Shelby County  -15
Central Clay County vs. Springville  -26
Mortimer Jordan vs. St. Clair County  -27
Sylacauga vs. Moody  -17
Carroll at Tallassee  -1
Greenville at Valley  -9
Vigor at Satsuma  -13
Fairfield at Wenonah  -1
Lawrence County at West Point  -2
Jackson at Wilcox Central  -32
Briarwood vs. Woodlawn  -27
4A
Catholic Montgomery vs. Alabama Christian  -23
Anniston vs. Cleburne County  -10
Ashford vs. Dale County  -8
Deshler vs. Central Florence  -19
Fayette County vs. Cordova  -8
Handley at B.T. Washington  -16
Hillcrest Evergreen vs. Escambia County  -7
Childersburg vs. Holtville  -5
Jacksonville vs. Cherokee County  -18
Leeds at Lincoln  -1
Andalusia at Monroe County  -26
Montevallo vs. Jemison  -1
North Jackson vs. D.A.R.  -3
Northside at Haleyville  -14
Curry vs. Oak Grove  -6
Hokes Bluff at Oneonta  -2
Priceville vs. Randolph  -5
Greensboro at Sipsey Valley  -7
Fairview vs. St. John Paul II  -14
Dallas County vs. Sumter Central  -8
Talladega at Elmore County  -1
Headland at Trinity  -3
Clarke County vs. W.S. Neal  -13
American Christian at West Blocton  -15
West Limestone vs. Elkmont  -20
Danville at West Morgan  -2
Ashville at White Plains  -2
UMS-Wright at Williamson  -19
Brooks vs. Wilson  -17
3A
Dadeville vs. Bullock County  -10
Flomaton vs. Excel  -14
Geraldine at Brindlee Mountain  -38
Glencoe vs. B.B. Comer  -0
Hale County vs. Carbon Hill  -0
Hanceville at Holly Pond  -1
Fultondale vs. J.B. Pennington  -19
Lamar County at Greene County  -10
Lauderdale County vs. Colbert Heights  -4
Locust Fork at East Lawrence  -0
Faith Academy at Mobile Christian  -1
Gordo vs. Oakman  -12
Opp at Houston Academy  -4
Clements at Phil Campbell  -8
Pike County vs. Geneva  -26
Pisgah at New Hope  -1
Beulah at Prattville Christian  -10
Piedmont vs. Randolph County  -9
Pike Road at Southside Selma  -15
St. James at Montgomery Academy  -3
Slocomb vs. Straughn  -14
Susan Moore vs. Plainview  -21
Sylvania vs. Gaston  -26
T.R. Miller vs. St. Michael  -25
Thomasville at Bayside Academy  -4
Midfield at Vinemont  -13
Walter Wellborn at Saks  -6
Pleasant Valley at Weaver  -2
Westminster Christian vs. Lexington  -15
Providence Christian vs. Wicksburg  -18
Winfield vs. Holt  -19
2A
Cottonwood vs. Barbour County  -16
Fayetteville at Central Coosa  -9
Fyffe vs. Collinsville  -13
Daleville vs. G.W. Long  -4
Abbeville vs. Geneva County  -12
Highland Home at Calhoun  -38
Ariton vs. Houston County  -19
J.U. Blacksher vs. Choctaw County  -26
New Brockton vs. Central Hayneville  -8
North Sand Mountain vs. Asbury  -23
Ohatchee at Cleveland  -11
Chickasaw at R.C. Hatch  -7
Red Bay vs. Addison  -3
Reeltown vs. Horseshoe Bend  -37
Goshen at Samson  -9
Cedar Bluff vs. Sand Rock  -11
Ider vs. Section  -14
Sheffield vs. Hatton  -6
Leroy at Southern Choctaw  -4
Aliceville vs. Sulligent  -17
Cold Springs at Sumiton Christian  -3
Good Hope at Tanner  -28
Colbert County vs. Tharptown  -30
Thorsby at LaFayette  -2
Cottage Hill Christian at Washington County  -13
Westbrook Christian vs. West End Walnut Grove  -31
Winston County vs. Tarrant  -11
Ranburne at Woodland  -31
Luverne vs. Zion Chapel  -29
 
1A
Brantley vs. Florala  -20
Isabella at A.L. Johnson  -32
Keith vs. Ellwood Christian  -21
Elba vs. Kinston  -27
Lanett vs. Autaugaville  -34
Maplesville vs. Linden  -7
Fruitdale vs. Marengo  -4
Marion County at Brilliant  -9
Georgiana vs. McKenzie  -7
Hubbertville vs. Meek  -17
Mars Hill vs. Phillips Bear Creek  -27
Pickens County at Lynn  -14
Decatur Heritage Christian at R.A. Hubbard  -4
Red Level at Pleasant Home  -10
Alabama School Deaf vs. Shoals Christian  -45
South Lamar vs. Berry Fayette  -17
Spring Garden vs. Notasulga  -10
St. Lukes vs. McIntosh  -9
Sweet Water at Millry  -3
Ragland vs. Talladega County Central  -5
Falkville at Valley Head  -10
Billingsley at Verbena  -4
Appalachian at Victory Christian  -7
Cherokee at Vina  -4
Wadley vs. Loachapoka  -23
Waterloo vs. Hackleburg  -18
Donoho vs. Winterboro  -8
Gaylesville at Woodville  -6





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.