News

We now have 827 teams &  
179,016 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           Last week the favorites won 139 and missed on 53 games. The favorites won over 72% of their games. The biggest upset was Plainview defeating North Jackson. The Plainview Bears entered the game as a 22 point underdog but it mattered little as they upset the Chiefs 36-35 in overtime.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Three Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Edgewood Academy vs. Lee-Scott Academy  -20
Monroe Academy at Bessemer Academy  -8
Lakeside vs. Northside Methodist Academy  -5
Pickens Academy vs. Success Unlimited  -3
Escambia Academy vs. Tuscaloosa Academy  -7
 
AISA-AA
Morgan Academy at Patrician Academy  -1
AISA-A
Chambers Academy vs. Abbeville Christian  -19
Crenshaw Christian vs. Cornerstone Christian  -24
Jackson Academy vs. Meadowview Christian  -20
Southern Academy at South Choctaw Academy  -2
Hooper Academy at Sparta Academy  -6
Wilcox Academy at Fort Dale Academy  -8
7A
Davidson at Baker  0
Auburn vs. Enterprise  -11
Austin at Florence  -13
Huntsville vs. Grissom  -1
James Clemens at Bob Jones  -1
Lee Montgomery vs. Jeff Davis  -6
Mary Montgomery at Alma Bryant  -7
Fairhope vs. Murphy  -10
Hewitt-Trussville at Oak Mountain  -8
Central Phenix City vs. Smiths Station  -19
Sparkman vs. Gadsden City  -10
Theodore at Foley  -15
Hoover at Thompson  -2
Mountain Brook vs. Tuscaloosa County  -18
Vestavia Hills vs. Spain Park  -11
6A
Blount vs. B.C. Rain  -25
Chelsea vs. Carver Birmingham  -3
Cullman vs. Decatur  -9
Eufaula at Dothan High  -7
Albertville vs. Fort Payne  -1
Hartselle at Athens  -5
Buckhorn at Hazel Green  -6
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Hueytown  -1
Gardendale at Huffman  -12
Mae Jemison vs. Lee Huntsville  -1
Jackson-Olin vs. Minor  -1
Muscle Shoals at Columbia  -42
McAdory vs. Northridge  -20
Clay-Chalkville at Park Crossing  -9
Paul Bryant at Brookwood  -14
Homewood at Pelham  -2
Oxford at Pell City  -18
Gulf Shores vs. Robertsdale  -6
Carver Montgomery vs. Russell County  -20
Saraland vs. Daphne  -12
Opelika at Selma  -18
Pinson Valley vs. Shades Valley  -15
St. Pauls vs. Baldwin County  -5
Benjamin Russell vs. Stanhope Elmore  -9
Wetumpka at Calera  -8
5A
Brewer vs. Arab  -4
Demopolis at Bibb County  -4
Boaz vs. Douglas  -13
Etowah vs. Crossville  -37
Jasper vs. Dora  -10
Central Tuscaloosa vs. Jemison  -1
Fairfield at John Carroll  -6
Lawrence County vs. Hayden  -3
Faith Academy vs. LeFlore  -11
Madison Academy at East Limestone  -5
Guntersville vs. Madison County  -3
Mortimer Jordan at Center Point  -9
Central Clay County at Munford  -18
Pleasant Grove at Briarwood  -1
Ramsay at Parker  -7
Charles Henderson vs. Rehobeth  -5
Russellville vs. Corner  -5
Jackson vs. Satsuma  -14
Ardmore vs. Scottsboro  -5
Chilton County vs. Shelby County  -10
Southside Gadsden vs. Sardis  -6
Moody at St. Clair County  -4
Sylacauga at Springville  -6
Greenville vs. Tallassee  -10
Valley at Beauregard  -0
Hamilton vs. West Point  -6
Vigor vs. Wilcox Central  -29
Wenonah vs. Woodlawn  -14
 
4A
Brooks at Central Florence  -14
Cherokee County vs. Anniston  -7
Catholic Montgomery vs. Dale County  -17
Deshler at Elkmont  -16
D.A.R. vs. Fairview  -1
Good Hope at Cordova  -4
Headland vs. B.T. Washington  -17
Holtville vs. Handley  -1
Jacksonville at Ashville  -11
Leeds vs. Elmore County  -7
Escambia County vs. Monroe County  -19
Montevallo vs. Dallas County  -15
North Jackson at Danville  -17
Northside vs. Fayette County  -5
Haleyville at Oak Grove  -18
Oneonta at Cleburne County  -6
St. John Paul II vs. Priceville  -11
Greensboro vs. Sumter Central  -21
Childersburg at Talladega  -5
Trinity at Alabama Christian  -2
UMS-Wright vs. Andalusia  -14
Hillcrest Evergreen vs. W.S. Neal  -18
West Blocton vs. Sipsey Valley  -7
Randolph vs. West Morgan  -10
Hokes Bluff vs. White Plains  -25
Williamson vs. Clarke County  -4
Rogers vs. Wilson  -15
 
3A
Carbon Hill vs. Greene County  -7
J.B. Pennington vs. Hanceville  -9
Hale County at Lamar County  -1
Lauderdale County vs. East Lawrence  -17
Fultondale at Locust Fork  -5
Midfield vs. Holly Pond  -19
Mobile Christian vs. Bayside Academy  -10
Montgomery Academy vs. Beulah  -2
Oakman vs. Holt  -15
Lexington at Phil Campbell  -8
Pike County vs. Houston Academy  -18
Pisgah vs. Brindlee Mountain  -24
Geraldine at Plainview  -7
Piedmont at Pleasant Valley  -19
Pike Road vs. Prattville Christian  -17
Providence Christian at Geneva  -17
Randolph County vs. Glencoe  -24
Saks at B.B. Comer  -17
Dadeville at Southside Selma  -10
St. James at Bullock County  -17
Opp vs. Straughn  -3
Susan Moore at Sylvania  -2
T.R. Miller at Excel  -10
Thomasville vs. St. Michael  -21
Walter Wellborn vs. Weaver  -18
Westminster Christian at Colbert Heights  -7
Slocomb at Wicksburg  -4
Gordo at Winfield  -7
2A
Cedar Bluff at Asbury  -18
Chickasaw vs. Choctaw County  -15
Abbeville vs. Cottonwood  -15
G.W. Long at Barbour County  -20
Geneva County vs. Ariton  -4
Highland Home at Central Hayneville  -13
Daleville at Houston County  -18
J.U. Blacksher at Cottage Hill Christian  -4
Luverne at New Brockton  -25
Collinsville vs. North Sand Mountain  -16
Leroy at R.C. Hatch  -10
Ranburne at Gaston  -19
Red Bay vs. Hatton  -18
Reeltown vs. Fayetteville  -15
Samson vs. Calhoun  -15
Sand Rock vs. Ider  -1
Fyffe at Section  -34
Southeastern at Cold Springs  -0
Sulligent vs. Sumiton Christian  -18
Colbert County vs. Tanner  -22
Aliceville at Tarrant  -16
Sheffield at Tharptown  -5
Thorsby vs. Horseshoe Bend  -19
LaFayette vs. Vincent  -13
Southern Choctaw vs. Washington County  -12
Cleveland at West End Walnut Grove  -13
Westbrook Christian vs. Vinemont  -5
Addison vs. Winston County  -15
Ohatchee vs. Woodland  -26
Goshen vs. Zion Chapel  -12
1A
Georgiana at Florala  -8
Hubbertville at Berry Fayette  -4
Isabella vs. Francis Marion  -18
Brantley at Kinston  -17
Linden vs. Keith  -25
Billingsley vs. Loachapoka  -1
Maplesville at A.L. Johnson  -36
Marengo vs. J.F. Shields  -8
Marion County vs. Lynn  -9
Mars Hill at Hackleburg  -17
Fruitdale at McIntosh  -3
Millry at Elberta  -9
Notasulga at Autaugaville  -9
Pickens County vs. Brilliant  -23
Elba vs. Pleasant Home  -24
R.A. Hubbard at Coosa Christian  -19
Donoho at Ragland  -12
Red Level vs. McKenzie  0
South Lamar at Meek  -20
Sweet Water vs. St. Lukes  -12
Appalachian vs. Talladega County Central  -8
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Valley Head  -19
Gaylesville vs. Victory Christian  -7
Phillips Bear Creek vs. Vina  -14
Lanett at Wadley  -4
Waterloo vs. Shoals Christian  -19
Winterboro vs. Spring Garden  -1
Falkville vs. Woodville  -20





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.