News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           Last week the favorites won 97 and missed on 40 games. The favorites won 70% of their games. The biggest upset was Lanett defeating Valley by a score of 25-21. That is a 1A school knocking off a 5A school. Valley was considered a 22 point favorite going into the game. Another game of interest was Glenwood School beating top ranked Monroe Academy. Monroe Academy was riding a 26 game winning streak and thought to be favored in this contest by 19 points.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Two Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Fort Dale Academy vs. Lee-Scott Academy  -7
Macon-East Academy at Hooper Academy  -7
Edgewood Academy at Morgan Academy  -5
Abbeville Christian vs. Northside Methodist Academy  -6
Pike Liberal Arts vs. Crenshaw Christian  -4
Chambers Academy vs. Tuscaloosa Academy  -12
Bessemer Academy vs. Evangel Christian Alabaster  -6
 
AISA-AA
Glenwood School vs. Lakeside  -10
Monroe Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -12
Springwood at Cornerstone Christian  -8
 
AISA-A
Jackson Academy vs. Pickens Academy  -8
Southern Academy vs. Patrician Academy  -3
Lowndes Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -10
Wilcox Academy at Clarke Prep  -3
 
7A
Davidson vs. Alma Bryant  -12
Enterprise at Charles Henderson  -11
Florence vs. Buckhorn  -14
Clay-Chalkville vs. James Clemens  -9
Mary Montgomery vs. Fairhope  0
Mountain Brook at Center Point  -24
McGill-Toolen at Murphy  -17
Spain Park vs. Bessemer City  -9
Sparkman vs. Hazel Green  -12
Theodore vs. Baker  -6
Thompson vs. Foley  -24
Tuscaloosa County vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -0
Vestavia Hills at Homewood  -2
 
6A
Briarwood vs. Chelsea  -11
Albertville at Columbia  -17
Austin at Decatur  -18
Eufaula vs. Beauregard  -13
Gardendale at Athens  -1
Baldwin County vs. Gulf Shores  -9
Hartselle vs. Brooks  -14
Hueytown vs. Helena  -10
Grissom at Lee Huntsville  -3
Huntsville at Mae Jemison  -15
McAdory vs. Dallas County  -32
Bob Jones vs. Muscle Shoals  -1
Demopolis vs. Northridge  -12
Auburn at Opelika  -11
Oxford vs. Gadsden City  -12
Minor vs. Paul Bryant  -3
Pelham vs. Bibb County  -2
Calera vs. Pell City  -5
Blount at Robertsdale  -21
Carroll vs. Russell County  -7
Saraland at B.C. Rain  -18
Jackson-Olin at Shades Valley  -4
Lee Montgomery at Sidney Lanier  -11
Spanish Fort at Daphne  -7
St. Pauls vs. Park Crossing  -8
Prattville vs. Stanhope Elmore  -20
Wetumpka at Dothan High  -17
 
5A
Benjamin Russell vs. Central Clay County  -8
Collinsville vs. Crossville  -6
Dora vs. Carbon Hill  -23
Douglas at D.A.R.  -0
Fairfield vs. Carver Birmingham  -1
Faith Academy at Bayside Academy  -10
Carver Montgomery vs. Greenville  -7
Guntersville at Boaz  -2
Hamilton vs. Cordova  -14
Jackson at Clarke County  -19
Jemison vs. Greensboro  -6
Madison Academy at Lawrence County  -19
Marbury at Elmore County  -2
Etowah at Moody  -20
Mortimer Jordan vs. Cullman  -5
Parker vs. Huffman  -4
Pinson Valley at Ramsay  -10
Russellville at Deshler  -9
Fort Payne vs. Scottsboro  -17
Montevallo vs. Shelby County  -1
Hokes Bluff vs. Southside Gadsden  -2
Springville vs. Ashville  -12
St. Clair County vs. Cherokee County  -1
Sylacauga vs. Chilton County  -13
Tallassee at Handley  -2
Smiths Station vs. Valley  -28
Arab vs. West Point  -1
Escambia County vs. Wilcox Central  -5
American Christian vs. Woodlawn  -16
4A
Ashford at Abbeville  -2
Catholic Montgomery at Anniston  -7
Brewer vs. Danville  -22
Ardmore at Elkmont  -16
Central Florence vs. Haleyville  -1
Holtville vs. Central Coosa  -33
Jacksonville vs. Alexandria  -4
John Carroll vs. Leeds  -3
Monroe County vs. J.F. Shields  -31
Brookwood at Northside  -2
Corner vs. Oak Grove  -26
Oneonta at Hayden  -7
Good Hope vs. Priceville  -14
Randolph at Lauderdale County  -8
Rogers at Lexington  -16
Sipsey Valley vs. Hale County  -9
St. John Paul II vs. East Lawrence  -19
Linden at Sumter Central  -6
Munford at Talladega  -5
Andalusia at Trinity  -8
Satsuma vs. W.S. Neal  -13
Pleasant Grove vs. West Blocton  -19
East Limestone at West Limestone  -13
West Morgan at Hatton  -5
White Plains vs. Ohatchee  -6
Williamson vs. LeFlore  -2
Wilson at Colbert Heights  -3
 
3A
Fyffe at Geraldine  -1
Gordo at Aliceville  -14
Central Tuscaloosa vs. Greene County  -18
Fairview at Hanceville  -13
Holt vs. Autaugaville  -13
Cleveland vs. Locust Fork  -1
Hillcrest Evergreen vs. Montgomery Academy  -11
Oakman vs. Curry  -7
Elba vs. Opp  -1
Piedmont vs. Addison  -12
Alabama Christian vs. Pike County  -1
Pike Road at Loachapoka  -14
North Jackson at Plainview  -22
Prattville Christian vs. J.U. Blacksher  -4
Providence Christian vs. Houston County  -31
Randolph County at Notasulga  -28
Saks vs. Cleburne County  -0
Slocomb vs. Cottonwood  -11
St. James at Straughn  -14
Susan Moore vs. J.B. Pennington  -13
Sardis vs. Sylvania  -16
T.R. Miller at Choctaw County  -23
Thomasville at Sweet Water  -16
Falkville vs. Vinemont  -3
Lincoln vs. Walter Wellborn  -8
Westminster Christian vs. Madison County  -3
Wicksburg at Daleville  -4
Winfield vs. Fayette County  -0
 
2A
Barbour County vs. Central Hayneville  -1
Colbert County vs. Cherokee  -27
Cold Springs at Berry Fayette  -11
Dale County at G.W. Long  -12
Geneva vs. Geneva County  -3
Ariton vs. Goshen  -7
Headland at Highland Home  -12
Donoho at Horseshoe Bend  -7
Holly Pond vs. Ider  -7
Citronelle at Leroy  -14
Luverne at Georgiana  -5
Brantley vs. New Brockton  -4
R.C. Hatch at Francis Marion  -3
Ranburne at Glencoe  -0
Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell  -17
Dadeville at Reeltown  -2
Samson vs. Kinston  -11
Sand Rock at Gaston  -3
New Hope vs. Section  -11
Sheffield vs. Mars Hill  -9
Southeastern vs. Brindlee Mountain  -2
Southern Choctaw vs. Marengo  -12
Lamar County vs. Sulligent  -6
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Sumiton Christian  -12
Clements vs. Tanner  -12
Midfield at Tarrant  -14
Washington County vs. Millry  -12
Pleasant Valley at West End Walnut Grove  -15
Westbrook Christian at Ragland  -13
Winston County vs. Meek  -22
Wadley at Woodland  -3
Zion Chapel vs. Red Level  -11
1A
Coosa Christian at Appalachian  -0
Beulah at Ellwood Christian  -23
Cottage Hill Christian vs. Florala  -15
Fruitdale at Elberta  -1
Asbury vs. Gaylesville  -8
Isabella vs. Billingsley  -6
Lanett vs. LaFayette  -6
Marion County at Hackleburg  -6
Houston Academy at McKenzie  -19
Lynn vs. Phillips Bear Creek  -10
R.A. Hubbard at Shoals Christian  -15
Cedar Bluff at Spring Garden  -2
St. Lukes vs. Chickasaw  -1
Childersburg vs. Talladega County Central  -27
Alabama School Deaf at Valley Head  -36
Thorsby vs. Verbena  -21
Fayetteville at Victory Christian  -6
Brilliant at Vina  -3
Hubbertville vs. Waterloo  -3
Winterboro vs. B.B. Comer  -3
Pisgah at Woodville  -20





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.