News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After ten weeks of high school football the Power Ratings are becoming more reliable. Last week the favorites won 179 and missed on just 18 games. The favorites won just over 90% of their games.

            There were only a couple of  upsets this week. The most notable was Chilton County defeating Demopolis by a score of 14-13. Demopolis entered the game as 21 point favorites.  Hewitt-Trussville upset Thompson 35-29 in a game where the Huskies were considered 18 point underdogs.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Eleven Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Escambia Academy vs. Fort Dale Academy  -33
Autauga Academy at Glenwood School  -21
Macon-East Academy vs. Abbeville Christian  -29
Morgan Academy at Cornerstone Christian  -19
Pike Liberal Arts vs. Lakeside  -8
Edgewood Academy vs. Success Unlimited  -22
 
AISA-AA
Lee-Scott Academy vs. Springwood  -10
 
AISA-A
Clarke Prep vs. Jackson Academy  -6
Crenshaw Christian vs. Meadowview Christian  -64
Patrician Academy at Pickens Academy  -20
Wilcox Academy at Lowndes Academy  -15
7A
Austin vs. Athens  -13
Davidson vs. Foley  -9
Clay-Chalkville at Gadsden City  -23
Buckhorn at Grissom  -6
James Clemens vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -37
Dothan High at Jeff Davis  -11
Baker at Mary Montgomery  -4
McGill-Toolen vs. Fairhope  -17
Mountain Brook at Gardendale  -1
Murphy vs. Alma Bryant  -17
Eufaula at Smiths Station  -17
Spain Park vs. Shades Valley  -6
Sparkman vs. Decatur  -20
Theodore vs. Enterprise  -22
Tuscaloosa County at Northridge  -0
Vestavia Hills at Huffman  -22
6A
Daphne vs. Blount  -3
Fort Payne vs. Carver Birmingham  -23
B.C. Rain vs. Gulf Shores  -2
Helena at Calera  -36
Hueytown vs. Briarwood  -22
Bessemer City at Minor  -1
Auburn at Park Crossing  -15
Paul Bryant vs. Homewood  -10
Chelsea at Pell City  -19
Pinson Valley at Lee Huntsville  -49
Russell County vs. B.T. Washington  -24
Selma vs. LeFlore  -14
Prattville vs. Sidney Lanier  -23
Saraland at Spanish Fort  -9
St. Pauls at Robertsdale  -41
Stanhope Elmore vs. Greenville  -11
 
5A
American Christian at Bibb County  -7
Carroll at Ashford  -9
Baldwin County vs. Charles Henderson  -9
Alexandria at Chilton County  -4
Fairfield at Central Tuscaloosa  -12
Albertville vs. Guntersville  -5
Hamilton at Haleyville  -10
Jackson vs. Demopolis  -4
Jasper at Deshler  -19
Brooks vs. Madison Academy  -4
Marbury vs. Holtville  -6
Parker vs. Jackson-Olin  -14
Pleasant Grove at Leeds  -33
Russellville vs. Central Florence  -15
Hokes Bluff vs. Sardis  -5
Satsuma vs. Bayside Academy  -17
Hartselle at Scottsboro  -3
Cherokee County at Southside Gadsden  -9
Shelby County vs. St. Clair County  -30
Tallassee vs. Elmore County  -19
Benjamin Russell vs. Valley  -2
Cordova vs. West Point  -7
Marengo vs. Wilcox Central  -5
Midfield vs. Woodlawn  -5
 
4A
Anniston at Childersburg  -29
Carbon Hill vs. Curry  -6
D.A.R. at Brindlee Mountain  -48
Fayette County vs. Dora  -15
Central Clay County vs. Handley  -21
Abbeville at Headland  -12
Excel vs. Monroe County  -9
Lincoln vs. Montevallo  -14
Arab at North Jackson  -20
Oneonta vs. J.B. Pennington  -24
Priceville vs. Brewer  -1
Randolph at Columbia  -11
Lawrence County at Rogers  -4
Northside at Sipsey Valley  -30
St. John Paul II vs. Douglas  -33
Oxford at Sumter Central  -62
Talladega vs. Moody  -9
Trinity at St. James  -1
T.R. Miller at W.S. Neal  -5
West Blocton vs. Jemison  -28
West Limestone at Ardmore  -14
Ranburne at White Plains  -15
Vigor vs. Williamson  -7
Red Bay at Wilson  -23
3A
Bullock County vs. Barbour County  -51
Geneva at Calhoun  -43
Aliceville at Greene County  -10
Greensboro at Hale County  -16
Good Hope at Hanceville  -16
Fairview at Holly Pond  -32
Brookwood vs. Holt  -13
G.W. Long at Houston Academy  -23
Lauderdale County vs. Colbert County  -17
New Hope at Coosa Christian  -22
Corner vs. Oakman  -8
Luverne vs. Opp  -13
Phil Campbell vs. Hackleburg  -5
Piedmont vs. Geraldine  -9
North Sand Mountain at Pisgah  -12
Crossville vs. Plainview  -2
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley  -17
Horseshoe Bend vs. Prattville Christian  -5
Geneva County vs. Slocomb  -4
Southside Selma at Loachapoka  -15
St. Michael vs. Elberta  -2
Susan Moore at Cleveland  -17
Fyffe vs. Sylvania  -22
Clarke County at Thomasville  -6
Vinemont at Cold Springs  -2
Alabama Christian at Weaver  -36
 
2A
Autaugaville at Central Hayneville  -3
B.B. Comer vs. Fayetteville  -22
Cedar Bluff vs. Gaston  -34
Goshen vs. Brantley  -12
Clements at Hatton  -4
Highland Home vs. Houston County  -58
Keith vs. R.C. Hatch  -5
New Brockton vs. Samson  -16
Sheffield vs. Cherokee  -52
Southeastern at Asbury  -31
Flomaton at Southern Choctaw  -28
South Lamar vs. Sulligent  -17
East Limestone vs. Tanner  -33
Fultondale at Tarrant  -17
Thorsby at Billingsley  -6
Vincent vs. Ashville  -3
West End Walnut Grove vs. Glencoe  -3
Westbrook Christian at Sand Rock  -7
Winston County vs. Lynn  -2
Donoho at Woodland  -26
Zion Chapel at Pleasant Home  -8
 
1A
Dallas County at Ellwood Christian  -32
Falkville vs. Elkmont  -31
Escambia County at Francis Marion  -27
Alabama School Deaf vs. Gaylesville  -41
J.F. Shields at A.L. Johnson  -31
Cottonwood at Kinston  -2
Maplesville vs. Lamar County  -31
Mars Hill vs. Lexington  -36
Choctaw County vs. McIntosh  -20
Beulah vs. McKenzie  -23
Millry vs. Leroy  -2
Hubbertville at Phillips Bear Creek  -14
Gordo vs. Pickens County  -21
R.A. Hubbard vs. East Lawrence  0
Fruitdale at Red Level  -13
Spring Garden vs. Ider  -32
Cottage Hill Christian at St. Lukes  -20
Pike County vs. Sweet Water  -23
Central Coosa vs. Talladega County Central  -1
Collinsville at Valley Head  -27
Isabella vs. Verbena  -63
Victory Christian vs. Sumiton Christian  -20
Tharptown vs. Vina  -6
Randolph County at Wadley  -23
Waterloo at Brilliant  -18
Woodville at Section  -4





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.