News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



           After nine weeks of high school football the Power Ratings are better reflecting each teams ability on the field. Last week the favorites won 164 and missed on 34 games. The favorites won just over 83% of their games.

            There were a few upsets this week. The most notable was Bob Jones defeating Austin by a score of 36-28. The Patriots entered the game as 23 point favorites.  Enterprise upset Lee Montgomery 29-27 in a game where the Wildcats were considered 20 point underdogs.

            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week Eight Projections
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Glenwood School at Lee-Scott Academy  -9
Monroe Academy vs. Fort Dale Academy  -24
Macon-East Academy at Northside Methodist Academy  -12
Pike Liberal Arts at Success Unlimited  -3
Tuscaloosa Academy vs. Morgan Academy  -19
 
AISA-AA
Autauga Academy at Edgewood Academy  -14
Clarke Prep at Hooper Academy  -9
Escambia Academy at Lowndes Academy  -8
Patrician Academy at South Choctaw Academy  -7
Lakeside at Springwood  -6
AISA-A
Chambers Academy vs. Bessemer Academy  -5
Jackson Academy vs. Abbeville Christian  -18
Cornerstone Christian at Meadowview Christian  -3
Southern Academy vs. Pickens Academy  -35
Wilcox Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -46
7A
Central Phenix City at Auburn  -9
Fairhope vs. Alma Bryant  -20
Gadsden City vs. Grissom  -9
Bob Jones at Huntsville  -1
James Clemens vs. Austin  -24
Enterprise vs. Jeff Davis  -6
Lee Montgomery vs. Davidson  -8
McGill-Toolen vs. Baker  -29
Hoover at Mountain Brook  -3
Murphy vs. Foley  -11
Prattville vs. Smiths Station  -28
Sparkman at Florence  -4
Theodore at Mary Montgomery  -22
Thompson at Hewitt-Trussville  -18
Spain Park at Tuscaloosa County  -12
Vestavia Hills vs. Oak Mountain  -19
6A
Baldwin County at B.C. Rain  -12
Chelsea vs. Calera  -28
Fort Payne at Cullman  -0
Hartselle vs. Hazel Green  -26
Clay-Chalkville at Huffman  -23
Homewood vs. Jackson-Olin  -20
Athens vs. Lee Huntsville  -35
Mae Jemison at Columbia  -49
McAdory vs. Brookwood  -39
Minor at Carver Birmingham  -20
Bessemer City vs. Northridge  -20
Oxford vs. Gardendale  -10
Park Crossing vs. Carver Montgomery  -4
Hueytown vs. Paul Bryant  -19
Helena vs. Pelham  -19
Saraland vs. Blount  -9
Selma at Aliceville  -8
Shades Valley at Pell City  -8
Dothan High vs. Sidney Lanier  -14
Spanish Fort vs. Gulf Shores  -34
Daphne vs. St. Pauls  -5
Muscle Shoals at Wetumpka  -22
5A
Central Clay County vs. Center Point  -15
Demopolis vs. Chilton County  -21
Alexandria vs. Douglas  -42
Etowah at Boaz  -13
Briarwood at Fairfield  -11
Greenville at Carroll  -16
Guntersville vs. East Limestone  -14
Jasper vs. Hamilton  -30
Corner vs. Lawrence County  -3
Jackson at LeFlore  -22
Madison Academy at Arab  -4
Madison County vs. Ardmore  -38
Bibb County at Marbury  -27
Mortimer Jordan vs. Moody  -34
Ramsay vs. John Carroll  -40
Rehobeth vs. Dale County  -15
Russellville at Dora  -24
Albertville at Sardis  -5
Faith Academy vs. Satsuma  -24
Scottsboro vs. Brewer  -24
Shelby County vs. Jemison  -11
Southside Gadsden at Crossville  -18
Springville vs. St. Clair County  -22
Sylacauga vs. Munford  -8
Tallassee vs. Beauregard  -5
Valley vs. Charles Henderson  -6
Opelika at Vigor  -24
Parker vs. Wenonah  -14
Hayden at West Point  -2
Citronelle at Wilcox Central  -37
Pleasant Grove at Woodlawn  -37
 
4A
Alabama Christian at Ashford  -4
Anniston vs. Ashville  -35
Andalusia vs. Clarke County  -21
Cherokee County at Cleburne County  -10
American Christian at Dallas County  -45
Brooks at Elkmont  -43
Fairview vs. Danville  -17
Good Hope vs. Fayette County  -2
Cordova vs. Haleyville  -8
Catholic Montgomery vs. Headland  -27
Jacksonville vs. Hokes Bluff  -11
Childersburg vs. Leeds  -5
Lincoln at Elmore County  -27
Hillcrest Evergreen vs. Monroe County  -44
Montevallo at Greensboro  -8
Northside vs. Curry  -46
Holtville vs. Oak Grove  -8
North Jackson vs. Randolph  -10
Rogers vs. Central Florence  -1
St. John Paul II at D.A.R.  -8
Sipsey Valley vs. Sumter Central  -10
Handley vs. Talladega  -5
Trinity at B.T. Washington  -28
UMS-Wright at W.S. Neal  -25
Deshler at West Limestone  -9
Priceville vs. West Morgan  -3
Oneonta vs. White Plains  -24
Williamson at Escambia County  -1
 
3A
Carbon Hill vs. Holt  -3
Gordo at Lamar County  -39
Clements at Lexington  -6
Locust Fork at Hanceville  -14
Midfield vs. J.B. Pennington  -9
Montgomery Academy vs. Bullock County  -3
New Hope vs. Brindlee Mountain  -31
Oakman vs. Greene County  -13
Colbert Heights vs. Phil Campbell  -13
Pike Road vs. Beulah  -41
Pisgah vs. Plainview  -5
Dadeville at Prattville Christian  -26
Providence Christian vs. Houston Academy  -26
Randolph County vs. Pleasant Valley  -18
Saks at Glencoe  -21
Opp vs. Slocomb  -10
St. James at Southside Selma  -16
Mobile Christian at St. Michael  -34
Pike County at Straughn  -37
Geraldine vs. Sylvania  -2
Flomaton at T.R. Miller  -4
Thomasville at Excel  -10
Vinemont vs. Holly Pond  -15
Piedmont at Walter Wellborn  -5
B.B. Comer at Weaver  -25
Westminster Christian at East Lawrence  -33
Geneva at Wicksburg  -1
Winfield vs. Hale County  -31
2A
Central Hayneville at Calhoun  -10
Collinsville at Cedar Bluff  -16
Ariton vs. Cottonwood  -32
Daleville at Barbour County  -49
Abbeville at G.W. Long  -2
Addison at Hatton  -10
Highland Home vs. Goshen  -5
Geneva County at Houston County  -22
Fyffe at Ider  -57
LaFayette at Horseshoe Bend  -32
Leroy at Choctaw County  -47
Ohatchee vs. Gaston  -69
J.U. Blacksher vs. R.C. Hatch  -22
Ranburne vs. Reeltown  -3
Luverne vs. Samson  -30
Sand Rock vs. Asbury  -31
North Sand Mountain vs. Section  -28
Cottage Hill Christian vs. Southern Choctaw  -15
Sulligent vs. Cold Springs  -11
Sheffield at Tanner  -8
Tarrant vs. Southeastern  -5
Red Bay at Tharptown  -44
Thorsby vs. Central Coosa  -39
Vincent at Fayetteville  0
Chickasaw vs. Washington County  -27
Westbrook Christian vs. Cleveland  -4
Winston County vs. Sumiton Christian  -12
West End Walnut Grove vs. Woodland  -5
New Brockton at Zion Chapel  -12
1A
Donoho vs. Appalachian  -19
Falkville vs. Gaylesville  -34
Isabella at Fultondale  -4
Keith at A.L. Johnson  -34
Florala vs. Kinston  -12
Lanett vs. Billingsley  -17
Linden vs. Ellwood Christian  -47
Maplesville vs. Francis Marion  -29
Berry Fayette vs. Marion County  -9
J.F. Shields at McIntosh  -20
Elba at McKenzie  -37
Lynn vs. Meek  -20
Phillips Bear Creek at Cherokee  -11
Pickens County at Hubbertville  -18
Brantley vs. Pleasant Home  -43
Georgiana at Red Level  -21
Mars Hill at Shoals Christian  -62
South Lamar vs. Brilliant  -35
Spring Garden vs. Ragland  -35
Millry at St. Lukes  -34
Sweet Water at Fruitdale  -33
Valley Head vs. Coosa Christian  -22
Loachapoka vs. Verbena  -23
Victory Christian at Talladega County Central  -17
Hackleburg at Vina  -11
Notasulga vs. Wadley  -13
Decatur Heritage Christian at Woodville  -19





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.