News

We now have 827 teams &  
179,016 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

            This Week's AHSFHS Power Ratings for every team


Week One Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

AISA-AAA
Autauga Academy  Bessemer Academy  -1
Chambers Academy vs. Lee-Scott Academy  -18
Monroe Academy at Glenwood School  -20
Edgewood Academy at Northside Methodist Academy  -11
Pike Liberal Arts at Morgan Academy  -1
Springwood at Success Unlimited  -6
AISA-A
Southern Academy vs. Clarke Prep  -3
Cornerstone Christian at Sparta Academy  -3
Patrician Academy at Wilcox Academy  -1
7A
Gadsden City vs. Etowah  -4
Central Phenix City vs. Hoover  -5
Huntsville vs. Decatur  -1
Carver Montgomery vs. Jeff Davis  -5
Murphy vs. Baldwin County  -9
Oak Mountain at Chelsea  -5
Prattville at Foley  -7
Smiths Station at Russell County  -15
Spain Park at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -2
Theodore vs. Daphne  -10
Thompson vs. Davidson  -6
Demopolis vs. Tuscaloosa County  -2
6A
Benjamin Russell at Beauregard  -4
Clay-Chalkville at Dothan High  -19
Austin vs. Hartselle  -3
Grissom at Hazel Green  -2
Homewood at Hueytown  -2
Bessemer City vs. Huffman  -14
Jackson-Olin vs. Fairfield  -16
Lee Huntsville vs. Columbia  -8
Gardendale vs. Mae Jemison  -11
McAdory at Helena  -15
Muscle Shoals vs. Deshler  -20
Mountain Brook vs. Northridge  -22
Oxford vs. Munford  -20
Lee Montgomery vs. Park Crossing  -10
Paul Bryant vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -13
Pelham vs. Calera  -5
Fort Payne vs. Pell City  -7
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Pinson Valley  -3
Mary Montgomery at Robertsdale  -10
Saraland at Andalusia  -18
McGill-Toolen at Spanish Fort  -1
Stanhope Elmore vs. Chilton County  -14
Fairhope vs. Wetumpka  -5
5A
Boaz vs. Arab  -10
Carroll vs. B.T. Washington  -17
Dora at Cordova  -8
Jasper vs. Cullman  -4
B.C. Rain vs. LeFlore  -5
Buckhorn vs. Madison County  -7
Carver Birmingham vs. Parker  -9
Mortimer Jordan at Pleasant Grove  -4
Ramsay vs. Minor  -3
Ashford vs. Rehobeth  -2
Gulf Shores vs. Satsuma  -5
Shelby County vs. Childersburg  -9
Southside Gadsden vs. Lincoln  -12
Hayden at Springville  -2
St. Clair County vs. John Carroll  -7
Sylacauga at Leeds  -8
Tallassee at Catholic Montgomery  -7
Valley vs. Lanett  -22
Vigor at Blount  -1
Wenonah at Linden  -13
West Point at Fairview  -3
Auburn vs. Wilcox Central  -41
Woodlawn vs. Sumter Central  -11
4A
Addison vs. Curry  -1
Dale County vs. Ariton  -13
Elkmont at Clements  -5
Good Hope vs. Carbon Hill  -20
Bibb County at Greensboro  -16
Greenville at Hillcrest Evergreen  -11
Jacksonville vs. J.B. Pennington  -21
Montevallo at Marbury  -4
Northside vs. Corner  -0
Sipsey Valley at Holt  -13
St. John Paul II at Locust Fork  -6
American Christian at Trinity  -9
St. Pauls at UMS-Wright  -5
Brookwood vs. West Blocton  -13
West Limestone at Tanner  -12
Ardmore at West Morgan  -10
White Plains vs. Vincent  -14
Wilson vs. Sheffield  -15
3A
Brindlee Mountain vs. Asbury  -10
Geraldine vs. Crossville  -0
Fayette County vs. Gordo  -7
Brooks vs. Lauderdale County  -15
Holly Pond at New Hope  -3
Pike Road at Calhoun  -13
Plainview vs. Collinsville  -2
Providence Christian at New Brockton  -14
Saks vs. Alabama Christian  -8
St. James vs. Bayside Academy  -7
St. Michael vs. Florala  -9
Headland vs. Straughn  -17
Oak Grove vs. Walter Wellborn  -1
Cleburne County vs. Weaver  -3
Westminster Christian vs. D.A.R.  0
Winfield at Haleyville  -1
2A
Central Florence vs. Colbert County  -12
Dadeville vs. Horseshoe Bend  -17
Colbert Heights vs. Red Bay  -3
Reeltown vs. Bullock County  -8
Geneva County at Samson  -1
Southeastern vs. Appalachian  -11
Sulligent vs. Berry Fayette  -11
Hanceville at Sumiton Christian  -6
Tharptown at Shoals Christian  -3
Jemison vs. Thorsby  -16
Citronelle vs. Washington County  -22
Susan Moore vs. West End Walnut Grove  -21
Westbrook Christian vs. Coosa Christian  -13
Winston County at Hackleburg  -3
Fayetteville vs. Woodland  -2
1A
Daleville vs. Elba  -2
Danville vs. Falkville  -9
Fruitdale vs. A.L. Johnson  -1
Excel at J.F. Shields  -20
Billingsley vs. Keith  -4
Beulah vs. Loachapoka  -21
Fultondale at Maplesville  -4
J.U. Blacksher vs. McIntosh  -9
Cold Springs at Meek  -6
Decatur Heritage Christian at Phillips Bear Creek  -3
Pickens County vs. Marengo  -7
Elberta vs. Pleasant Home  -1
R.A. Hubbard at Cherokee  -6
Ashville vs. Ragland  -17
Lamar County vs. South Lamar  -12
St. Lukes vs. Georgiana  0
Marion County vs. Vina  -16
Winterboro at Central Coosa  -4
Waterloo vs. Woodville  -8





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Florida State head coach Bobby Bowden was a star quarterback at Woodlawn high school in Birmingham.