News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2018 Season Scores - Week 8



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 8
Thursday, October 11

   7A
         James Clemens 63,  Grissom 7

   6A
         Hazel Green 33,  Mae Jemison 6

   5A
         Mortimer Jordan 45,  Munford 6

   4A
         Lincoln 30,  Handley 14

   2A
         Thorsby 50,  Fayetteville 6

   1A
         A.L. Johnson 50,  Ellwood Christian 30


Friday, October 12

   AISA-AAA
         Bessemer Academy 28,  Lee-Scott Academy 0
         Northside Methodist Academy 42,  Fort Dale Academy 14
         Kingwood Christian 28,  Morgan Academy 14
         Monroe Academy 28,  Pike Liberal Arts 0
         Macon-East Academy 42,  Success Unlimited 20
         Glenwood School 38,  Tuscaloosa Academy 35

   AISA-AA
         Autauga Academy 58,  Evangel Christian Academy 0
         Clarke Prep 41,  Lowndes Academy 26
         Edgewood Academy 31,  Lakeside 7
         Patrician Academy 40,  Hooper Academy 14
         Escambia Academy 42,  South Choctaw Academy 20
         Coosa Valley Academy 32,  Springwood 19

   AISA-A
         Snook Christian 45,  Abbeville Christian 42
         Chambers Academy 46,  Meadowview Christian 6
         Jackson Academy 52,  Sparta Academy 6
         Marengo Academy 14,  Pickens Academy 12
         Southern Academy 64,  Cornerstone Christian 27
         Crenshaw Christian 28,  Wilcox Academy 0

   7A
         Baker 37,  Alma Bryant 7
         Austin 40,  Huntsville 3
         Bob Jones 15,  Sparkman 10
         Fairhope 24,  Foley 7
         Gadsden City 31,  Florence 24
         Hoover 32,  Spain Park 7
         Prattville 47,  Jeff Davis 32
         Central Phenix City 44,  Lee Montgomery 17
         Theodore 15,  McGill-Toolen 3
         Mountain Brook 20,  Hewitt-Trussville 17
         Davidson 21,  Murphy 0
         Tuscaloosa County 10,  Oak Mountain 7
         Auburn 34,  Smiths Station 0
         Thompson 21,  Vestavia Hills 20

   6A
         Albertville 24,  Lee Huntsville 20
         Wetumpka 23,  Benjamin Russell 7
         Fort Payne 17,  Buckhorn 0
         Helena 16,  Carver Birmingham 0
         Sidney Lanier 35,  Carver Montgomery 25
         Homewood 34,  Chelsea 7
         Clay-Chalkville 61,  Pell City 0
         Athens 56,  Columbia 0
         Daphne 13,  Robertsdale 6
         Eufaula 54,  Russell County 31
         Hartselle 35,  Decatur 14
         McAdory 35,  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 26
         Hueytown 33,  Bessemer City 14
         Jackson-Olin 40,  Pelham 28
         Muscle Shoals 47,  Cullman 17
         Northridge 42,  Brookwood 18
         Opelika 30,  Calera 10
         Saraland 35,  St. Pauls 0
         Oxford 47,  Shades Valley 13
         Spanish Fort 10,  Baldwin County 0
         Stanhope Elmore 31,  Selma 20

   5A
         Southside Gadsden 21,  Alexandria 14
         Bibb County 34,  Chilton County 21
         Boaz 42,  Sardis 14
         Charles Henderson 17,  Carroll 7
         Hayden 32,  Corner 15
         Demopolis 40,  Central Tuscaloosa 7
         Dora 50,  West Point 29
         Etowah 54,  Douglas 0
         East Limestone 34,  Ardmore 0
         Greenville 34,  Beauregard 13
         Brewer 32,  Guntersville 8
         Russellville 65,  Hamilton 34
         Jackson 15,  Citronelle 6
         Jasper 28,  Lawrence County 7
         LeFlore 62,  Wilcox Central 6
         Madison Academy 64,  Madison County 22
         Jemison 34,  Marbury 22
         Springville 23,  Moody 14
         Briarwood 41,  Parker 7
         Pleasant Grove 42,  John Carroll 0
         Scottsboro 44,  Arab 27
         Central Clay County 40,  St. Clair County 7
         Center Point 40,  Sylacauga 14
         Tallassee 39,  Rehobeth 14
         Vigor 41,  Faith Academy 0
         Ramsay 12,  Wenonah 7
         Fairfield 43,  Woodlawn 13

   4A
         American Christian 64,  Sipsey Valley 7
         Anniston 7,  White Plains 0
         Catholic Montgomery 41,  B.T. Washington 0
         Cherokee County 54,  Ashville 13
         Elmore County 24,  Childersburg 14
         Clarke County 6,  Hillcrest Evergreen 0
         Hokes Bluff 49,  Cleburne County 10
         Curry 18,  Cordova 14
         Trinity 10,  Dale County 0
         D.A.R. 59,  Danville 12
         Brooks 48,  Deshler 7
         Escambia County 24,  Andalusia 3
         Fairview 31,  West Morgan 14
         Good Hope 23,  Haleyville 7
         Leeds 34,  Holtville 21
         Jacksonville 22,  Oneonta 21
         North Jackson 69,  Priceville 7
         Northside 54,  Oak Grove 21
         Randolph 45,  St. John Paul II 35
         Montevallo 38,  Sumter Central 24
         UMS-Wright 65,  Monroe County 0
         West Blocton 46,  Dallas County 8
         Rogers 39,  West Limestone 12
         Williamson 26,  W.S. Neal 14
         Wilson 21,  Elkmont 0

   3A
         Bayside Academy 35,  Excel 6
         Plainview 55,  Brindlee Mountain 6
         Prattville Christian 28,  Bullock County 27
         Colbert Heights 42,  Lexington 25
         Clements 40,  East Lawrence 0
         Mobile Christian 16,  Flomaton 12
         Houston Academy 37,  Geneva 28
         Gordo 55,  Greene County 6
         J.B. Pennington 28,  Holly Pond 0
         Hale County 22,  Holt 20
         Lamar County 24,  Oakman 21
         Lauderdale County 52,  Phil Campbell 46
         Fultondale 16,  Midfield 14
         Montgomery Academy 33,  Southside Selma 26
         Sylvania 59,  New Hope 13
         Providence Christian 61,  Opp 0
         Piedmont 37,  Glencoe 0
         Pike County 32,  Slocomb 10
         Pike Road 40,  Dadeville 30
         Susan Moore 35,  Pisgah 6
         Pleasant Valley 39,  B.B. Comer 6
         Saks 30,  Weaver 7
         St. James 49,  Beulah 20
         Thomasville 28,  T.R. Miller 12
         Locust Fork 38,  Vinemont 32
         Randolph County 53,  Walter Wellborn 13
         Wicksburg 27,  Straughn 14
         Winfield 35,  Carbon Hill 12

   2A
         Abbeville 54,  Daleville 0
         Aliceville 36,  Southeastern 6
         Collinsville 59,  Asbury 13
         Fyffe 56,  Cedar Bluff 0
         Reeltown 31,  Central Coosa 12
         J.U. Blacksher 38,  Chickasaw 35
         Cleveland 49,  Woodland 21
         Red Bay 12,  Colbert County 7
         Westbrook Christian 48,  Gaston 0
         Goshen 34,  Calhoun 0
         Highland Home 31,  Luverne 28
         G.W. Long 24,  Houston County 15
         Cottage Hill Christian 35,  Leroy 9
         North Sand Mountain 64,  Ider 20
         Southern Choctaw 39,  R.C. Hatch 6
         Ranburne 47,  West End Walnut Grove 19
         Section 24,  Sand Rock 14
         Addison 43,  Tanner 18
         Tarrant 27,  Sulligent 14
         Hatton 66,  Tharptown 7
         Vincent 27,  Horseshoe Bend 8
         Washington County 28,  Choctaw County 22
         Winston County 40,  Cold Springs 8
         Zion Chapel 27,  Central Hayneville 12

   1A
         Billingsley 47,  Autaugaville 8
         Berry Fayette 42,  Brilliant 6
         Cherokee 44,  Shoals Christian 14
         Falkville 70,  Decatur Heritage Christian 41
         Georgiana 35,  Elba 27
         Florala 63,  McKenzie 29
         Linden 14,  Francis Marion 6
         St. Lukes 62,  Fruitdale 0
         Coosa Christian 34,  Gaylesville 6
         Holy Spirit 42,  Keith 14
         Lynn 35,  Hubbertville 28
         Millry 33,  J.F. Shields 0
         Kinston 20,  Pleasant Home 14
         Lanett 42,  Loachapoka 0
         Maplesville 32,  Isabella 0
         Marengo 19,  Sweet Water 12
         Pickens County 67,  Meek 20
         Notasulga 41,  Verbena 0
         Phillips Bear Creek 38,  Hackleburg 8
         Brantley 53,  Red Level 14
         South Lamar 55,  Marion County 31
         Spring Garden 39,  Victory Christian 12
         Donoho 45,  Talladega County Central 18
         Ragland 47,  Valley Head 6
         Waterloo 48,  Vina 0
         Winterboro 52,  Appalachian 14
         R.A. Hubbard 42,  Woodville 33


   INTERCLASS
         LaFayette 27,  Alabama Christian 8
         Mars Hill 26,  Central Florence 9
         McIntosh 19,  St. Michael 10


Saturday, October 13

   6A
         Northview 17,  Dothan 7
         Pinson Valley 41,  Huffman 6

   4A
         Headland 41,  Ashford 7

   2A
         Geneva County 40,  Cottonwood 27


   INTERCLASS
         Alabama School Deaf 36,  Louisiana School Deaf LA 22



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.