News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2018 Season Scores - Week 6



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 6
Thursday, September 27


   INTERCLASS
         Early County GA 13,  Dothan 0
         Spring Garden 35,  Sand Rock 0
         Jeff Davis 26,  Sidney Lanier 21
         Chickasaw 28,  St. Michael 21
         Vigor 21,  Murphy 7


Friday, September 28

   AISA-AAA
         Northside Methodist Academy 33,  Lee-Scott Academy 23

   AISA-A
         Southern Academy 41,  Jackson Academy 18

   6A
         Hueytown 42,  Cullman 7
         Gardendale 16,  Hazel Green 0
         Paul Bryant 29,  Mae Jemison 26

   5A
         Jasper 10,  Central Clay County 7
         Springville 43,  Crossville 14
         Mortimer Jordan 41,  Hayden 0
         Shelby County 28,  Moody 20
         Ramsay 40,  Central Tuscaloosa 0
         Valley 30,  Marbury 6

   4A
         American Christian 15,  Anniston 0
         Holtville 20,  Dallas County 0
         Fayette County 31,  Sipsey Valley 27
         Northside 34,  West Blocton 6

   2A
         New Brockton 42,  Cottonwood 10

   1A
         Autaugaville 42,  Ellwood Christian 8
         Donoho 42,  Berry Fayette 14
         Coosa Christian 10,  Victory Christian 7
         Decatur Heritage Christian 38,  Shoals Christian 0
         Hubbertville 55,  Hackleburg 24
         Marengo 54,  A.L. Johnson 0
         McKenzie 41,  J.F. Shields 40
         Waterloo 10,  Lynn 8


   INTERCLASS
         Pike County 20,  Abbeville 14
         Pike Liberal Arts 65,  Abbeville Christian 13
         Alexandria 56,  Cleburne County 25
         Eufaula 29,  Alma Bryant 7
         Williamson 33,  B.C. Rain 7
         Bullock County 30,  B.T. Washington 24
         Baker 17,  Jackson 7
         Cottage Hill Christian 35,  Bayside Academy 3
         Bessemer Academy 31,  Escambia Academy 7
         Bibb County 34,  Calera 33
         Albertville 35,  Boaz 27
         Hartselle 14,  Briarwood 7
         Brilliant 43,  Tharptown 24
         Sparkman 35,  Buckhorn 0
         Red Level 54,  Calhoun 0
         Carver Birmingham 14,  Parker 12
         Carver Montgomery 21,  Lee Montgomery 20
         Beauregard 29,  Catholic Montgomery 28
         Cedar Bluff 55,  Gaylesville 0
         Homewood 24,  Center Point 0
         Colbert Heights 41,  Cherokee 14
         Weaver 41,  Cherokee County 14
         Benjamin Russell 23,  Chilton County 13
         Sweet Water 45,  Choctaw County 0
         Clarke Prep 49,  Pickens Academy 22
         Deshler 33,  Colbert County 6
         Appalachian 35,  Cold Springs 34
         Curry 27,  Hanceville 16
         Elmore County 14,  Dadeville 7
         Providence Christian 32,  Dale County 7
         Holly Pond 28,  Danville 6
         Fairhope 20,  Daphne 17
         Decatur 35,  Lawrence County 7
         Douglas 37,  Brindlee Mountain 6
         Hatton 38,  East Lawrence 0
         Athens 30,  East Limestone 0
         Elkmont 28,  Lexington 27
         Northview 35,  Enterprise 14
         Etowah 21,  Fort Payne 14
         J.U. Blacksher 21,  Excel 14
         Faith Academy 23,  Robertsdale 12
         Flomaton 28,  Escambia County 14
         Muscle Shoals 10,  Florence 7
         Fyffe 55,  Plainview 7
         Pleasant Valley 47,  Gaston 0
         Georgiana 30,  Goshen 13
         Geraldine 20,  Sardis 19
         Hokes Bluff 47,  Glencoe 7
         Greene County 32,  Sumter Central 30
         McAdory 10,  Greensboro 0
         Hale County 42,  R.C. Hatch 14
         Winfield 38,  Hamilton 14
         Lanett 32,  Handley 20
         Helena 14,  Southside Gadsden 7
         Bob Jones 35,  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 21
         Holy Spirit 31,  Fayetteville 0
         Houston Academy 42,  Florala 39
         Ashford 28,  Houston County 18
         Hewitt-Trussville 41,  Huffman 0
         Ider 47,  Valley Head 23
         J.B. Pennington 31,  Cleveland 28
         Jackson-Olin 22,  Clarke County 0
         Fultondale 55,  John Carroll 26
         Zion Chapel 37,  Kinston 12
         LaFayette 41,  Notasulga 20
         Rogers 35,  Lauderdale County 14
         Saraland 42,  LeFlore 0
         Loachapoka 14,  Horseshoe Bend 0
         Locust Fork 40,  Southeastern 20
         Luverne 21,  Brantley 17
         Madison County 27,  New Hope 7
         Maplesville 34,  Reeltown 14
         Brooks 36,  Mars Hill 35
         Mary Montgomery 27,  Citronelle 19
         McIntosh 24,  Elberta 6
         Midfield 32,  Talladega 21
         Southern Choctaw 24,  Millry 0
         Auburn 44,  Minor 7
         Montgomery Academy 24,  Trinity 23
         Lincoln 28,  Munford 27
         Brookwood 34,  Oak Grove 0
         Pelham 52,  Oak Mountain 21
         Oakman 28,  Cordova 8
         Ohatchee 35,  Leeds 24
         Andalusia 55,  Opp 7
         Central Phenix City 50,  Park Crossing 16
         Monroe Academy 34,  Patrician Academy 7
         Phillips Bear Creek 28,  Phil Campbell 12
         Aliceville 14,  Pickens County 6
         Jacksonville 28,  Piedmont 21
         Headland 32,  Pike Road 27
         Section 18,  Pisgah 6
         Satsuma 54,  Pleasant Home 0
         Billingsley 33,  Prattville Christian 14
         Falkville 48,  Priceville 28
         Sheffield 28,  R.A. Hubbard 26
         Ragland 35,  West End Walnut Grove 0
         Wadley 28,  Ranburne 6
         Westminster Christian 48,  Randolph 0
         Randolph County 41,  Woodland 13
         Wicksburg 27,  Rehobeth 14
         Russellville 35,  Haleyville 19
         Geneva 16,  Samson 0
         North Jackson 56,  Scottsboro 3
         Linden 20,  Selma 16
         Ariton 35,  Slocomb 32
         Morgan Academy 62,  Springwood 12
         Smiths Station 14,  Stanhope Elmore 9
         Daleville 10,  Straughn 8
         Evangel Christian Albaster 60,  Success Unlimited 40
         Marion County 23,  Sulligent 14
         Meek 20,  Sumiton Christian 12
         Oneonta 23,  Susan Moore 16
         Sylacauga 13,  Childersburg 8
         North Sand Mountain 44,  Sylvania 15
         T.R. Miller 14,  Hillcrest Evergreen 0
         B.B. Comer 30,  Talladega County Central 24
         South Lamar 42,  Tarrant 0
         Thomasville 35,  Leroy 13
         Thorsby 22,  Isabella 12
         Tuscaloosa Academy 42,  Newton County Academy MS 0
         Highland Home 54,  Verbena 0
         Vestavia Hills 41,  Shades Valley 21
         Addison 38,  Vinemont 12
         Walter Wellborn 44,  Central Coosa 0
         Washington County 27,  Fruitdale 0
         Bessemer City 21,  Wenonah 0
         West Limestone 20,  Clements 6
         Brewer 62,  West Morgan 14
         Wetumpka 49,  Prattville 23
         South Choctaw Academy 34,  Wilcox Academy 14
         Vincent 57,  Winterboro 14



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.