News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2018 Season Scores - Week 5



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 5
Thursday, September 20

   7A
         Fairhope 45,  Davidson 17

   6A
         Carver Montgomery 43,  Dothan 7
         Wetumpka 23,  Buckhorn 7

   5A
         Ramsay 28,  Fairfield 0

   3A
         Winfield 46,  Lamar County 21

   1A
         Holy Spirit 48,  A.L. Johnson 16
         Linden 32,  Isabella 0


   INTERCLASS


Friday, September 21

   AISA-AAA
         Pike Liberal Arts 35,  Lee-Scott Academy 0
         Morgan Academy 63,  Success Unlimited 7

   AISA-AA
         Lowndes Academy 35,  Coosa Valley Academy 6

   AISA-A
         Wilcox Academy 42,  Marengo Academy 0

   7A
         Theodore 27,  Alma Bryant 7
         Baker 17,  Foley 0
         Prattville 46,  Enterprise 28
         Bob Jones 12,  Gadsden City 7
         Hewitt-Trussville 44,  Spain Park 13
         Hoover 48,  Oak Mountain 20
         James Clemens 47,  Florence 33
         Auburn 51,  Jeff Davis 23
         McGill-Toolen 17,  Mary Montgomery 10
         Huntsville 35,  Sparkman 26
         Thompson 35,  Tuscaloosa County 0

   6A
         Hazel Green 37,  Athens 3
         Blount 27,  Baldwin County 7
         Jackson-Olin 34,  Carver Birmingham 13
         Clay-Chalkville 56,  Gardendale 14
         Cullman 21,  Albertville 0
         St. Pauls 21,  Gulf Shores 0
         Minor 26,  Helena 19
         Northridge 35,  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 28
         Hueytown 57,  Brookwood 0
         Huffman 28,  Pell City 14
         Decatur 48,  Lee Huntsville 18
         McAdory 32,  Selma 16
         Muscle Shoals 46,  Mae Jemison 12
         Sidney Lanier 35,  Park Crossing 28
         Bessemer City 32,  Paul Bryant 13
         Pelham 46,  Chelsea 42
         Pinson Valley 28,  Oxford 13
         Northview 38,  Russell County 23
         Saraland 35,  Robertsdale 0
         Shades Valley 35,  Stanhope Elmore 28
         Spanish Fort 49,  B.C. Rain 12

   5A
         Beauregard 41,  Charles Henderson 26
         Bibb County 35,  Central Tuscaloosa 7
         Brewer 34,  Madison County 3
         Alexandria 66,  Crossville 14
         Sardis 43,  Douglas 7
         East Limestone 28,  Scottsboro 13
         Etowah 42,  Southside Gadsden 0
         Citronelle 40,  Faith Academy 14
         Greenville 63,  Rehobeth 7
         Guntersville 27,  Arab 13
         Corner 46,  Hamilton 0
         Jasper 38,  Hayden 12
         Chilton County 23,  Jemison 14
         Dora 35,  Lawrence County 29
         Shelby County 44,  Marbury 18
         Central Clay County 41,  Moody 7
         Mortimer Jordan 12,  Sylacauga 7
         Pleasant Grove 38,  Parker 33
         Russellville 53,  West Point 20
         Satsuma 45,  Wilcox Central 22
         Munford 45,  Springville 14
         Center Point 22,  St. Clair County 7
         Vigor 40,  Jackson 6
         Briarwood 29,  Wenonah 0
         John Carroll 26,  Woodlawn 6

   4A
         Dale County 39,  Alabama Christian 38
         American Christian 70,  Montevallo 54
         Hillcrest Evergreen 41,  Andalusia 10
         Oneonta 39,  Ashville 14
         Ashford 48,  B.T. Washington 14
         Brooks 38,  Rogers 34
         Central Florence 35,  West Limestone 0
         Cherokee County 22,  White Plains 13
         UMS-Wright 35,  Clarke County 7
         Fayette County 24,  Curry 0
         D.A.R. 61,  West Morgan 33
         West Blocton 36,  Greensboro 6
         Childersburg 42,  Handley 26
         Hokes Bluff 28,  Anniston 18
         Elmore County 42,  Holtville 35
         Jacksonville 55,  Cleburne County 33
         Williamson 56,  Monroe County 0
         North Jackson 49,  St. John Paul II 7
         Northside 39,  Cordova 22
         Good Hope 50,  Oak Grove 0
         Priceville 35,  Fairview 0
         Randolph 41,  Danville 6
         Sipsey Valley 28,  Dallas County 8
         Lincoln 17,  Talladega 7
         Catholic Montgomery 28,  Trinity 0
         Escambia County 46,  W.S. Neal 14
         Deshler 50,  Wilson 0

   3A
         Randolph County 32,  B.B. Comer 6
         Beulah 42,  Southside Selma 34
         Susan Moore 56,  Brindlee Mountain 0
         Pike Road 31,  Bullock County 28
         Oakman 21,  Carbon Hill 19
         Westminster Christian 60,  Clements 14
         St. James 27,  Dadeville 14
         Colbert Heights 18,  East Lawrence 6
         Geneva 49,  Opp 33
         Geraldine 47,  New Hope 14
         Gordo 46,  Hale County 27
         Vinemont 22,  Hanceville 14
         Fultondale 23,  Holly Pond 6
         Greene County 38,  Holt 19
         Houston Academy 31,  Straughn 7
         J.B. Pennington 32,  Locust Fork 14
         Lauderdale County 48,  Lexington 22
         Piedmont 29,  Weaver 21
         Plainview 7,  Sylvania 3
         Saks 41,  Pleasant Valley 14
         Montgomery Academy 43,  Prattville Christian 13
         Providence Christian 31,  Slocomb 14
         Flomaton 45,  St. Michael 6
         T.R. Miller 21,  Bayside Academy 14
         Mobile Christian 27,  Thomasville 7
         Walter Wellborn 40,  Glencoe 0
         Pike County 33,  Wicksburg 29

   2A
         Addison 42,  Sheffield 7
         Ariton 42,  Daleville 20
         Fyffe 55,  Asbury 0
         Luverne 43,  Central Hayneville 0
         R.C. Hatch 50,  Choctaw County 7
         Aliceville 54,  Cold Springs 6
         Collinsville 50,  Ider 20
         Cottage Hill Christian 34,  Chickasaw 12
         Cottonwood 28,  G.W. Long 13
         Geneva County 42,  Barbour County 0
         New Brockton 28,  Goshen 21
         Colbert County 39,  Hatton 14
         Highland Home 44,  Samson 16
         Horseshoe Bend 35,  Central Coosa 12
         Abbeville 44,  Houston County 17
         Southern Choctaw 52,  J.U. Blacksher 14
         Reeltown 28,  LaFayette 21
         Leroy 35,  Washington County 20
         Ohatchee 37,  Westbrook Christian 30
         Ranburne 35,  Cleveland 28
         North Sand Mountain 48,  Sand Rock 0
         Cedar Bluff 40,  Section 7
         Sumiton Christian 20,  Southeastern 16
         Winston County 40,  Sulligent 35
         Tanner 64,  Tharptown 14
         Thorsby 47,  Vincent 6
         Woodland 45,  Gaston 38
         Zion Chapel 46,  Calhoun 6

   1A
         Woodville 34,  Appalachian 13
         Georgiana 32,  Brantley 15
         Mars Hill 63,  Cherokee 6
         Coosa Christian 54,  Decatur Heritage Christian 42
         Spring Garden 16,  Donoho 0
         Francis Marion 52,  Ellwood Christian 0
         Falkville 19,  R.A. Hubbard 6
         Elba 60,  Florala 24
         Hackleburg 52,  Shoals Christian 8
         J.F. Shields 28,  Fruitdale 24
         Maplesville 57,  Keith 0
         Red Level 41,  Kinston 40
         Lanett 42,  Notasulga 0
         Loachapoka 14,  Autaugaville 6
         Lynn 44,  Brilliant 0
         St. Lukes 34,  Marengo 14
         Pickens County 7,  Marion County 6
         Millry 35,  McIntosh 14
         Berry Fayette 33,  Meek 15
         Waterloo 43,  Phillips Bear Creek 18
         Pleasant Home 34,  McKenzie 20
         South Lamar 28,  Hubbertville 15
         Winterboro 39,  Talladega County Central 12
         Gaylesville 26,  Valley Head 13
         Wadley 54,  Verbena 0
         Ragland 53,  Victory Christian 14


   INTERCLASS
         Lakeside 35,  Abbeville Christian 6
         Autauga Academy 42,  Tuscaloosa Academy 17
         Demopolis 30,  Benjamin Russell 10
         Central Phenix City 28,  Opelika 0
         Escambia Academy 30,  Jay FL 20
         Bessemer Academy 48,  Evangel Christian Alabaster 20
         Excel 39,  Elberta 6
         Crenshaw Christian 49,  Hooper Academy 18
         South Choctaw Academy 57,  Jackson Academy 36
         Kingwood Christian 49,  Cornerstone Christian 7
         Evangel Christian Academy 55,  Meadowview Christian 0
         Monroe Academy 67,  Clarke Prep 8
         Boaz 35,  Pisgah 14
         Belmont MS 21,  Red Bay 14
         South Walton FL 57,  Snook Christian 0
         Fort Dale Academy 41,  Sparta Academy 24
         Chambers Academy 49,  Springwood 14
         Scott Central MS 32,  Sweet Water 6
         Early County GA 20,  Tallassee 13
         Phil Campbell 47,  Vina 2



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.