News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2018 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 30

   6A
         Jackson-Olin 30,  Shades Valley 7


   INTERCLASS
         Mountain Brook 43,  Center Point 0
         Childersburg 26,  Talladega County Central 0
         Jackson 20,  Clarke County 0
         Clay-Chalkville 31,  James Clemens 24
         Carver Birmingham 18,  Fairfield 12
         Hokes Bluff 42,  Southside Gadsden 13
         Mae Jemison 29,  Huntsville 28
         Success Unlimited 26,  Pickens Academy 8
         Reeltown 34,  Dadeville 6
         Lee Montgomery 20,  Sidney Lanier 7
         Cedar Bluff 28,  Spring Garden 6
         Millry 55,  Washington County 6
         East Limestone 34,  West Limestone 3


Friday, August 31

   AISA-AAA
         Monroe Academy 18,  Bessemer Academy 16

   AISA-A
         Chambers Academy 41,  Abbeville Christian 14
         Crenshaw Christian 28,  Cornerstone Christian 0

   7A
         Davidson 32,  Alma Bryant 21
         Fairhope 49,  Mary Montgomery 21
         McGill-Toolen 30,  Murphy 3
         Theodore 24,  Baker 0
         Thompson 47,  Foley 0

   6A
         Athens 29,  Gardendale 22
         Saraland 50,  B.C. Rain 0
         Baldwin County 31,  Gulf Shores 0
         Pell City 27,  Calera 7
         Albertville 33,  Columbia 0
         Spanish Fort 20,  Daphne 13
         Paul Bryant 10,  Minor 3
         Blount 31,  Robertsdale 7
         Wetumpka 44,  Northview 14

   5A
         West Point 27,  Arab 26
         Boaz 42,  Guntersville 19
         Madison Academy 54,  Lawrence County 20
         Etowah 19,  Moody 0
         Sylacauga 20,  Chilton County 13

   4A
         Catholic Montgomery 16,  Anniston 9
         Haleyville 21,  Central Florence 7
         Good Hope 47,  Priceville 14
         Andalusia 23,  Trinity 7

   3A
         St. James 37,  Straughn 0
         Susan Moore 28,  J.B. Pennington 21

   2A
         Ariton 29,  Goshen 6
         Sand Rock 21,  Gaston 12

   1A
         Coosa Christian 45,  Appalachian 22
         Marion County 28,  Hackleburg 6
         Hubbertville 49,  Waterloo 18
         Isabella 41,  Billingsley 8
         Lynn 38,  Phillips Bear Creek 19
         R.A. Hubbard 46,  Shoals Christian 21
         Brilliant 34,  Vina 9


   INTERCLASS
         Abbeville 22,  Ashford 15
         Alabama Christian 16,  Pike County 0
         Gordo 26,  Aliceville 12
         American Christian 49,  Woodlawn 0
         Gaylesville 34,  Asbury 0
         Bayside Academy 27,  Faith Academy 17
         Benjamin Russell 28,  Central Clay County 23
         Cold Springs 27,  Berry Fayette 20
         Brantley 35,  New Brockton 17
         Brewer 42,  Danville 0
         Carroll 26,  Russell County 7
         Carver Montgomery 18,  Greenville 13
         Central Phenix City 49,  Meridian MS 10
         Central Tuscaloosa 58,  Greene County 34
         Enterprise 35,  Charles Henderson 28
         T.R. Miller 41,  Choctaw County 6
         Clements 32,  Tanner 0
         Cleveland 41,  Locust Fork 7
         Colbert County 47,  Cherokee 0
         Wilson 41,  Colbert Heights 27
         Collinsville 47,  Crossville 14
         Kingwood Christian 21,  Coosa Valley Academy 0
         Corner 56,  Oak Grove 13
         Cottage Hill Christian 42,  Florala 14
         D.A.R. 59,  Douglas 0
         Wicksburg 49,  Daleville 20
         McAdory 20,  Dallas County 0
         Austin 60,  Decatur 45
         Demopolis 22,  Northridge 20
         Russellville 40,  Deshler 34
         Carbon Hill 16,  Dora 0
         Dothan 47,  Rehobeth 7
         Edgewood Academy 34,  Lee-Scott Academy 3
         Elba 53,  Opp 33
         Elberta 35,  Fruitdale 13
         Ardmore 41,  Elkmont 0
         Beulah 36,  Ellwood Christian 0
         Elmore County 21,  Marbury 0
         Tuscaloosa Academy 31,  Escambia Academy 7
         Escambia County 42,  Wilcox Central 0
         Eufaula 42,  Beauregard 26
         Falkville 32,  Vinemont 28
         Florence 21,  Buckhorn 0
         Wilcox Academy 43,  Fort Dale Academy 14
         Scottsboro 26,  Fort Payne 13
         Francis Marion 16,  R.C. Hatch 8
         Dale County 56,  G.W. Long 0
         Geneva 47,  Geneva County 22
         Luverne 26,  Georgiana 12
         Fyffe 41,  Geraldine 7
         Ranburne 41,  Glencoe 7
         Deerfield Windsor GA 13,  Glenwood School 10
         Hamilton 32,  Cordova 0
         Tallassee 16,  Handley 12
         Hartselle 38,  Brooks 14
         Hatton 36,  West Morgan 14
         Oneonta 35,  Hayden 21
         Hewitt-Trussville 38,  West Forsyth GA 30
         Headland 30,  Highland Home 27
         Hillcrest Evergreen 46,  Montgomery Academy 0
         Holly Pond 36,  Ider 13
         Holt 18,  Autaugaville 16
         Holtville 42,  Central Coosa 0
         Vestavia Hills 17,  Homewood 10
         Donoho 35,  Horseshoe Bend 12
         Jacksonville 35,  Alexandria 28
         Greensboro 26,  Jemison 10
         Leeds 55,  John Carroll 24
         Lakeside 34,  Northside Methodist Academy 26
         Lamar County 35,  Sulligent 7
         Lanett 35,  LaFayette 7
         Randolph 30,  Lauderdale County 28
         Grissom 48,  Lee Huntsville 19
         Citronelle 34,  Leroy 7
         Rogers 34,  Lexington 7
         Walter Wellborn 41,  Lincoln 22
         Macon-East Academy 44,  Evangel Christian Academy 0
         Maplesville 35,  Fultondale 17
         Clarke Prep 48,  Marengo Academy 0
         Houston Academy 48,  McKenzie 12
         Monroe County 12,  J.F. Shields 8
         Montevallo 22,  Shelby County 12
         Mortimer Jordan 18,  Cullman 16
         Section 25,  New Hope 12
         Northside 41,  Brookwood 14
         Randolph County 28,  Notasulga 14
         Curry 17,  Oakman 14
         Auburn 22,  Opelika 15
         Oxford 35,  Gadsden City 6
         Park Crossing 24,  Jeff Davis 10
         Parker 28,  Huffman 22
         Morgan Academy 35,  Patrician Academy 7
         Pelham 42,  Bibb County 12
         Piedmont 32,  Addison 20
         Pike Liberal Arts 41,  Freeport FL 28
         Pike Road 41,  Central Hayneville 0
         North Jackson 48,  Plainview 0
         Pleasant Grove 28,  West Blocton 10
         Prattville 19,  Stanhope Elmore 16
         Prattville Christian 22,  J.U. Blacksher 21
         Providence Christian 42,  Houston County 8
         Westbrook Christian 28,  Ragland 6
         Pinson Valley 28,  Ramsay 6
         Red Bay 36,  Phil Campbell 8
         Saks 55,  Cleburne County 14
         Samson 37,  Kinston 18
         Sardis 27,  Sylvania 3
         Satsuma 39,  W.S. Neal 20
         Selma 60,  Southside Selma 20
         Mars Hill 49,  Sheffield 13
         Hale County 22,  Sipsey Valley 8
         Cottonwood 14,  Slocomb 7
         Smiths Station 27,  Valley 0
         Rocky Bayou Christian FL 42,  Snook Christian 14
         Southern Academy 28,  South Choctaw Academy 21
         Southeastern 60,  Brindlee Mountain 0
         Marengo 14,  Southern Choctaw 8
         Bessemer City 16,  Spain Park 14
         Sparkman 14,  Hazel Green 7
         Hooper Academy 48,  Sparta Academy 0
         Springville 33,  Ashville 22
         Cherokee County 33,  St. Clair County 7
         St. John Paul II 51,  East Lawrence 0
         St. Lukes 41,  Chickasaw 0
         St. Pauls 35,  St. Stanislaus MS 7
         Linden 52,  Sumter Central 0
         Thomasville 28,  Sweet Water 14
         Talladega 20,  Munford 10
         Thorsby 46,  Verbena 0
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 30,  Tuscaloosa County 20
         UMS-Wright 37,  Mobile Christian 7
         Valley Head 38,  Alabama School Deaf 6
         Victory Christian 26,  Fayetteville 7
         Holy Spirit 56,  Vincent 22
         Pleasant Valley 68,  West End Walnut Grove 28
         Westminster Christian 36,  Madison County 20
         Ohatchee 41,  White Plains 8
         Williamson 21,  LeFlore 0
         Winfield 35,  Fayette County 13
         Meek 14,  Winston County 13
         Winterboro 18,  B.B. Comer 8
         Wadley 48,  Woodland 0
         Pisgah 50,  Woodville 28
         Zion Chapel 40,  Red Level 33



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.