News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Lanett (4-1) defeated Notasulga  42-0
2       Linden (4-0) defeated Isabella  32-0
3       Marengo (4-1) lost to  #8 St. Lukes  14-34
4       Brantley (3-1) lost to Georgiana  15-32
5       Maplesville (3-1) defeated Keith  57-0
6       South Lamar (4-0) defeated Hubbertville  28-15
7       Elba (4-0) defeated Florala  60-24
8       St. Lukes (4-1) defeated  #3 Marengo  34-14
9       Pickens County (3-1) defeated Marion County  7-6
10       Sweet Water (1-3) lost to Scott Central MS  6-32
.    
Class 2A
1       Fyffe (4-0) defeated Asbury  55-0
2       Luverne (4-0) defeated Central Hayneville  43-0
3       Reeltown (5-0) defeated  #9 LaFayette  28-21
4       Ohatchee (4-0) defeated Westbrook Christian  37-30
5       Thorsby (5-0) defeated Vincent  47-6
6       Leroy (3-1) defeated Washington County  35-20
7       Cedar Bluff (4-0) defeated Section  40-7
8       Goshen (2-2) lost to New Brockton  21-28
9       LaFayette (1-3) lost to  #3 Reeltown  21-28
10       Abbeville (4-0) defeated Houston County  44-17
.    
Class 3A
1       Saks (5-0) defeated Pleasant Valley  41-14
2       Piedmont (4-0) defeated Weaver  29-21
3       Thomasville (3-1) lost to  #5 Mobile Christian  7-27
4       Randolph County (3-1) defeated B.B. Comer  32-6
5       Mobile Christian (3-1) defeated  #3 Thomasville  27-7
6       Winfield (5-0) defeated Lamar County  46-21
7       Fultondale (3-1) defeated Holly Pond  23-6
8       T.R. Miller (4-0) defeated Bayside Academy  21-14
9       Gordo (3-2) defeated Hale County  46-27
10       Providence Christian (5-0) defeated Slocomb  31-14
.    
Class 4A
1       UMS-Wright (5-0) defeated Clarke County  35-7
2       Hokes Bluff (4-0) defeated Anniston  28-18
3       Hillcrest Evergreen (4-1) defeated  #9 Andalusia  41-10
4       Fayette County (4-1) defeated Curry  24-0
5       Catholic Montgomery (4-1) defeated Trinity  28-0
6       Brooks (4-1) defeated Rogers  38-34
7       Jacksonville (5-0) defeated Cleburne County  55-33
8       American Christian (4-0) defeated Montevallo  70-54
9       Andalusia (2-3) lost to  #3 Hillcrest Evergreen  10-41
10       North Jackson (4-0) defeated St. John Paul II  49-7
.    
Class 5A
1       Briarwood (4-0) defeated Wenonah  29-0
2       Etowah (4-1) lost to Southside Gadsden  0-42
3       Vigor (4-0) defeated  #4 Jackson  40-6
4       Jackson (3-1) lost to  #3 Vigor  6-40
5       Demopolis (4-1) defeated Benjamin Russell  30-10
6       Sylacauga (4-1) lost to Mortimer Jordan  7-12
7       Tallassee (3-2) lost to Early County GA  13-20
8       Carroll (3-1) defeated Valley  21-17
9       Madison Academy (4-1) defeated Ardmore  42-10
10       Greenville (4-1) defeated Rehobeth  63-7
.    
Class 6A
1       Wetumpka (5-0) defeated Buckhorn  23-7
2       Oxford (4-1) lost to  #3 Pinson Valley  13-28
3       Pinson Valley (4-1) defeated  #2 Oxford  28-13
4       Spanish Fort (4-1) defeated B.C. Rain  49-12
5       Saraland (5-0) defeated Robertsdale  35-0
6       Clay-Chalkville (4-1) defeated Gardendale  56-14
7       Hartselle (4-0) Did Not Play
8       Homewood (3-1) Did Not Play
9       Jackson-Olin (5-0) defeated Carver Birmingham  34-13
10       St. Pauls (4-1) defeated Gulf Shores  21-0
.    
Class 7A
1       Central Phenix City (5-0) defeated Opelika  28-0
2       Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) defeated Spain Park  44-13
3       Thompson (4-1) defeated Tuscaloosa County  35-0
4       Auburn (5-0) defeated Jeff Davis  51-23
5       Hoover (3-2) defeated Oak Mountain  48-20
6       McGill-Toolen (4-1) defeated Mary Montgomery  17-10
7       Mountain Brook (5-0) defeated  #8 Vestavia Hills  28-14
8       Vestavia Hills (3-1) lost to  #7 Mountain Brook  14-28
9       Lee Montgomery (3-1)
10       Austin (4-1) defeated Grissom  21-13
.    
Class AISA
1       Tuscaloosa Academy (4-1) lost to  #2 Autauga Academy  17-42
2       Autauga Academy (4-1) defeated  #1 Tuscaloosa Academy  42-17
3       Monroe Academy (6-0) defeated Clarke Prep  67-8
4       Chambers Academy (6-0) defeated Springwood  49-14
5       Escambia Academy (4-1) defeated Jay FL  30-20
6       Pike Liberal Arts (6-0) defeated Lee-Scott Academy  35-0
7       Lakeside (4-1) defeated Abbeville Christian  35-6
8       Morgan Academy (5-1) defeated Success Unlimited  63-7
9       Bessemer Academy (3-3) defeated Evangel Christian Alabaster  48-20
10       Wilcox Academy (5-0) defeated Marengo Academy  42-0







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Collinsville completed the 1931 season with a record of 1-4-5. The five ties will forever be a state record since all games are now decided by overtime.