News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2018 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Preseason -- Aug. 7, 2018
Pinson Valley is ranked as the Number One team in Class 6A. It is the first time in the schools history they have achieved the top spot in any poll. Hillcrest Evergreen and St. Lukes are also ranked higher than they have been in their respective histories.

Lanett was last raned #1 in 1986, Leroy in 2011 and Randolph County in 2004.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Hoover (27)(11-3)  358                                                
2.    Thompson (3)(12-1)  258                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1)(11-1)  241                                                
4.    McGill-Toolen (13-1)  219                                                
5.    Hewitt-Trussville (11-1)  214                                                
6.    Bob Jones (7-4)  124                                                
7.    Auburn (10-2)  123                                                
8.    Spain Park (6-5)  60                                                
9.    Austin (12-1)  57                                                
10.    James Clemens (3-7)  53                                                
Lee-Montgomery (7-4) 27, Jeff Davis (5-6) 17, Sparkman (7-4) 6, Enterprise (2-8) 4, Fairhope (8-3) 2, Gadsden City (3-7) 2, Mountain Brook (8-4) 1, Theodore (6-5) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Pinson Valley (31)(15-0)  372                                                
2.    Wetumpka (13-2)  246                                                
3.    Spanish Fort (11-2)  224                                                
4.    Oxford (12-1)  173                                                
5.    Clay-Chalkville (11-3)  172                                                
6.    Opelika (9-4)  104                                                
7.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (10-4)  94                                                
8.    Saraland (8-4)  71                                                
9.    Eufaula (9-3)  49                                                
10.    Homewood (10-2)  48                                                
Muscle Shoals (9-3) 46, St. Paul's* (14-1) 46, Hueytown (5-6) 36, Daphne (8-3) 27, Park Crossing (10-2) 18, Calera* (7-5) 17, Jackson-Olin (6-4) 17, Pelham (5-6) 6, Benjamin Russell (7-4) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (31)(14-1)  372                                                
2.    Etowah (11-2)  256                                                
3.    Vigor (9-4)  231                                                
4.    Carroll (11-1)  158                                                
5.    Demopolis (11-3)  154                                                
6.    St. Clair County (10-4)  152                                                
7.    Wenonah (10-2)  138                                                
8.    Tallassee (10-2)  91                                                
9.    Jackson (5-5)  48                                                
10.    Beauregard (10-2)  41                                                
Dora* (9-3) 39, Alexandria (8-3) 26, Madison Academy* (7-4) 26, Ramsay* (7-5) 16, Charles Henderson (6-5) 10, Munford* (9-2) 5, Bibb Co.* (11-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (8-4) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (30)(13-2)  369                                                
2.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1)(14-1)  246                                                
3.    Fayette County (12-3)  234                                                
4.    Andalusia (12-2)  197                                                
5.    Hokes Bluff (10-3)  155                                                
6.    Catholic Montgomery (10-2)  125                                                
7.    Brooks (8-3)  107                                                
8.    W.S. Neal (6-6)  91                                                
9.    Clarke County (11-3)  61                                                
10.    Dale County (7-4)  56                                                
Leeds (7-4) 52, Deshler (7-4) 36, Alabama Christian (10-3) 13, North Jackson (2-8) 13, West Morgan* (10-2) 6, Williamson* (7-4) 3, Jacksonville (8-4) 2, Handley (2-8) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Randolph County (15)(13-2)  295                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (10)(9-4)  289                                                
3.    Gordo (2)(10-2)  214                                                
4.    Fultondale (3)(11-1)  194                                                
5.    Piedmont (12-2)  171                                                
6.    Saks (1)(13-1)  155                                                
7.    Thomasville (7-4)  134                                                
8.    Pike County (8-3)  87                                                
9.    Wicksburg (10-2)  57                                                
10.    St. James (8-4)  52                                                
Oakman (8-4) 51, Sylvania (11-2) 21, T.R. Miller (5-5) 20, Lauderdale Co. (6-5) 8, Westminster Christian* (6-5) 8, Weaver (7-5) 7, Prattville Christian (3-8) 3, Plainview (9-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Leroy (18)(12-3)  333                                                
2.    Fyffe (13)(12-1)  313                                                
3.    Luverne (10-3)  220                                                
4.    Ariton (10-2)  148                                                
5.    LaFayette (9-3)  126                                                
6.    Reeltown (7-5)  125                                                
7.    Ohatchee (8-3)  119                                                
8.    Goshen (12-2)  118                                                
9.    Sulligent (12-2)  60                                                
10.    Aliceville (7-5)  48                                                
Thorsby (8-3) 33, Abbeville (9-3) 26, Addison* (10-3) 23, North Sand Mountain* (8-3) 21, Cedar Bluff* (8-4) 18, Daleville* (6-5) 11, Vincent (5-5) 10, New Brockton (5-6) 6, Collinsville (4-6) 4, Houston Co.* (8-3) 4, J.U. Blacksher (6-5) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (30)(15-0)  369                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(13-1)  260                                                
3.    Pickens County (12-3)  199                                                
3.    St. Lukes (10-2)  199                                                
5.    Linden (7-4)  140                                                
6.    Maplesville (11-1)  135                                                
7.    Brantley (8-4)  118                                                
8.    South Lamar (10-4)  95                                                
9.    Elba (8-3)  75                                                
10.    Marengo (9-4)  47                                                
Millry (5-6) 24, Falkville* (7-4) 18, Hackleburg (10-2) 16, Lynn (11-1) 16, Mars Hill Bible* (7-4) 15, Isabella (10-2) 12, Spring Garden (8-4) 11, Georgiana (11-1) 8, Decatur Heritage (8-3) 4, Florala (3-6) 4, Wadley (12-1) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (28)(12-1)  362                                                
2.    Tuscaloosa Academy (2)(8-2)  281                                                
3.    Escambia Academy (12-1)  244                                                
4.    Monroe Academy (1)(13-0)  213                                                
5.    Bessemer Academy (8-6)  184                                                
6.    Glenwood School (7-5)  152                                                
7.    Patrician Academy (9-4)  99                                                
8.    Chambers Academy (12-1)  96                                                
9.    Pike Liberal Arts (7-5)  82                                                
10.    Lakeside (7-4)  29                                                
Cornerstone Christian (6-5) 10, Coosa Valley (3-8) 8, Pickens Academy (6-4) 4, Abbeville Christian (5-8) 2, Success Unlimited 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Shelby Co. Reporter Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance Ben Thomas, AL.com Mobile Caleb Turrentine, Wetumpka Herald Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times David Elwell, Decatur Daily David Mundee, Dothan Eagle J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis) Joe Medley, Anniston Star Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle Josh Bean, AL.com Josh Boutwell, Southeast Sun Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News Kyle Parmley, Starnes Publishing LaVonte Young, Daily Home Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook Matthew Puckett, Journal Record Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News Shannon J. Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Co. Herald Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.