News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,651 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 8 -- Oct. 17, 2018
Westminster Christian, the #9 team in 3A, and Cottage Hill Christian, the #4 team in 2A, are both ranked higher than the school has ever been this week in the ASWA polls.
Headland comes in as the #8 team in 4A and that is their highest ranking since the 1989 football season. Lastly Highland Home is the #8 team in 2A and that marks their highest ranking since the final poll of the 2002 season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (25)(8-0)  309                                                
2.    Thompson (1)(6-1)  215                                                
3.    Auburn (7-0)  201                                                
4.    Hoover (5-2)  176                                                
5.    Mountain Brook (7-0)  174                                                
6.    Hewitt-Trussville (6-2)  128                                                
7.    Austin (6-1)  101                                                
8.    Theodore (6-1)  90                                                
9.    McGill-Toolen (5-2)  41                                                
10.    James Clemens (5-2)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Fairhope (6-2) 5, Bob Jones (5-3) 2, Vestavia Hills (4-3) 2, Prattville (5-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Pinson Valley (23)(6-1)  303                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (1)(6-1)  215                                                
3.    Saraland (1)(8-0)  209                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (6-1)  177                                                
5.    Hartselle (1)(7-0)  156                                                
6.    Oxford (6-1)  125                                                
7.    Wetumpka (7-1)  123                                                
8.    Homewood (6-1)  67                                                
9.    Jackson-Olin (7-0)  60                                                
10.    McAdory (8-0)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (6-2) 7, Stanhope Elmore (5-3) 5, Athens (6-1) 4, Opelika (3-4) 3, Carver-Montgomery (7-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-3) 1, Hueytown (6-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Vigor (18)(7-0)  288                                                
2.    Etowah (7)(8-0)  249                                                
3.    Briarwood (1)(6-1)  211                                                
4.    Demopolis (6-1)  167                                                
5.    Madison Academy (6-1)  151                                                
6.    Greenville (6-1)  126                                                
7.    Mortimer Jordan (7-1)  100                                                
8.    Ramsay (7-1)  74                                                
9.    Russellville (7-0)  49                                                
10.    Tallassee (5-2)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Carroll-Ozark (4-2) 15, Boaz (7-1) 12, Brewer (6-1) 5, Bibb Co. (6-2) 4, East Limestone (5-2) 4, Jasper (6-1) 3, Citronelle (5-2) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (25)(7-0)  307                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (1)(7-0)  232                                                
3.    Jacksonville (8-0)  197                                                
4.    Fayette County (6-1)  172                                                
5.    Brooks (6-1)  150                                                
6.    American Christian (7-0)  137                                                
7.    North Jackson (7-0)  129                                                
8.    Headland (7-0)  57                                                
9.    Catholic Montgomery (6-2)  54                                                
10.    Northside (7-1)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Escambia Co. (5-2) 4, Good Hope (6-1) 4, Montevallo (6-1) 3, Andalusia (4-4) 2, Handley (3-4) 2, Oneonta (5-2) 2, DAR (5-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Saks (24)(7-0)  306                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (2)(5-1)  229                                                
3.    Randolph County (6-1)  190                                                
4.    Winfield (8-0)  175                                                
5.    Piedmont (5-2)  150                                                
6.    Thomasville (6-1)  123                                                
7.    Fultondale (6-1)  121                                                
8.    Gordo (5-2)  66                                                
9.    Westminster Christian (7-0)  59                                                
10.    Pike County (6-1)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (5-2) 18, Geraldine (6-1) 8, Providence Chr. (7-1) 4, Midfield (5-1) 3, St. James (6-1) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(7-0)  312                                                
2.    Ohatchee (6-0)  217                                                
3.    Reeltown (7-1)  200                                                
4.    Cottage Hill Christian (7-0)  174                                                
5.    Thorsby (7-1)  144                                                
6.    Luverne (6-1)  114                                                
7.    Aliceville (6-1)  96                                                
8.    Highland Home (6-1)  67                                                
9.    Abbeville (6-1)  65                                                
10.    Ranburne (6-1)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Collinsville (6-1) 17, North Sand Mountain (6-1) 15, Leroy (4-3) 12, Addison (6-2) 8, LaFayette (4-3) 8, Ariton (4-3) 4, Cedar Bluff (5-2) 3, New Brockton (4-3) 1, Red Bay (5-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (19)(6-1)  290                                                
2.    Linden (6)(7-0)  247                                                
3.    Maplesville (6-1)  194                                                
4.    St. Lukes (6-1)  160                                                
5.    South Lamar (7-0)  151                                                
6.    Georgiana (7-1)  141                                                
7.    Marengo (7-1)  95                                                
8.    Falkville (1)(8-0)  88                                                
9.    Elba (5-1)  56                                                
10.    Mars Hill (6-1)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Wadley (5-1) 16, Spring Garden (6-1) 4, R.A. Hubbard (6-2) 2, Waterloo (7-1) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (20)(7-1)  294                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (6)(9-0)  243                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (9-0)  200                                                
4.    Bessemer Academy (6-3)  170                                                
5.    Escambia Academy (6-2)  142                                                
6.    Morgan Academy (7-2)  113                                                
7.    Tuscaloosa Academy (6-2)  102                                                
8.    Pike Liberal Arts (8-1)  95                                                
9.    Crenshaw Christian (7-1)  85                                                
10.    Edgewood Academy (6-2)  23                                                
Others receiving votes: Macon-East (6-2) 5, Marengo Acad. (4-5) 3, Wilcox Acad. (6-2) 3, Glenwood (3-5) 2, South Choctaw Acad. (5-4) 1, Southern Acad. (5-2) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.