News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Oct. 10, 2018
Cottage Hill Christian, the #5 team in Class 2A, achieved the schools highest ranking ever this week. Mars Hill did the same thing while coming in as the #10 team in 1A. Headland is ranked this week (#9 in 4A) for the first time since the 1989 preseason poll.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (24)(7-0)  313                                                
2.    Hewitt-Trussville (3)(6-1)  249                                                
3.    Thompson (5-1)  195                                                
4.    Auburn (6-0)  185                                                
5.    Hoover (4-2)  172                                                
6.    McGill-Toolen (5-1)  136                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (6-0)  114                                                
8.    Austin (5-1)  86                                                
9.    Theodore (5-1)  50                                                
10.    James Clemens (4-2)  20                                                
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-2) 11, Fairhope (5-2) 4, Bob Jones (4-3) 2, Lee-Montgomery (4-3) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Pinson Valley (22)(5-1)  309                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (2)(5-1)  227                                                
3.    Saraland (1)(7-0)  210                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (5-1)  176                                                
5.    Hartselle (1)(6-0)  153                                                
6.    Wetumpka (1)(6-1)  142                                                
7.    Oxford (5-1)  135                                                
8.    Homewood (5-1)  76                                                
9.    Jackson-Olin (6-0)  57                                                
10.    Carver Montgomery (7-0)  26                                                
Others receiving votes: McAdory (7-0) 9, Stanhope Elmore (4-3) 7, Muscle Shoals (5-2) 5, Opelika (2-4) 2, St. Pauls (4-2) 2, Athens (5-1) 1, Hueytown (5-1) 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (2-5) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Vigor (20)(6-0)  303                                                
2.    Etowah (6)(7-0)  254                                                
3.    Briarwood (1)(5-1)  220                                                
4.    Demopolis (5-1)  170                                                
5.    Madison Academy (5-1)  149                                                
6.    Greenville (5-1)  109                                                
7.    Carroll (4-1)  107                                                
8.    Mortimer Jordan (6-1)  83                                                
9.    Ramsay (6-1)  52                                                
10.    Sylacauga (6-1)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Russellville (6-0) 17, Tallassee (4-2) 15, Citronelle (5-1) 10, Brewer (5-1) 4, Guntersville (2-3) 4, Boaz (6-1) 3, Madison Co. (2-5) 3, Alexandria (4-2) 1, Jasper (5-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (26)(6-0)  319                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (1)(6-0)  241                                                
3.    Jacksonville (7-0)  206                                                
4.    Fayette County (6-1)  180                                                
5.    Brooks (5-1)  151                                                
6.    American Christian (6-0)  139                                                
7.    North Jackson (6-0)  131                                                
8.    Catholic Montgomery (5-2)  56                                                
9.    Headland (6-0)  48                                                
10.    Northside (6-1)  14                                                
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (4-3) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 12, Deshler (4-3) 8, Good Hope (5-1) 7, Oneonta (5-1) 7, St. John Paul II (5-1) 3, Montevallo (5-1) 2, Escambia Co. (4-2) 1, Talladega (4-3) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Saks (25)(6-0)  318                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (2)(4-1)  236                                                
3.    Randolph County (5-1)  198                                                
4.    Winfield (7-0)  180                                                
5.    Piedmont (4-2)  138                                                
6.    Fultondale (5-1)  128                                                
7.    Thomasville (5-1)  107                                                
8.    T.R. Miller (5-1)  87                                                
9.    Gordo (4-2)  50                                                
10.    Westminster Christian (7-0)  43                                                
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (4-3) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 12, Deshler (4-3) 8, Good Hope (5-1) 7, Oneonta (5-1) 7, St. John Paul II (5-1) 3, Montevallo (5-1) 2, Escambia Co. (4-2) 1, Talladega (4-3) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (25)(6-0)  318                                                
2.    Luverne (2)(6-0)  242                                                
3.    Ohatchee (6-0)  220                                                
4.    Reeltown (6-1)  185                                                
5.    Cottage Hill Christian (6-0)  126                                                
6.    Thorsby (6-1)  114                                                
7.    Leroy (4-2)  97                                                
8.    Aliceville (5-1)  72                                                
9.    Cedar Bluff (5-1)  47                                                
10.    Abbeville (5-1)  23                                                
Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (5-1) 20, Midfield (5-0) 11, Geraldine (6-1) 9, Providence Chr. (6-1) 8, St. James (5-1) 3, Weaver (4-2) 3.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (20)(5-1)  302                                                
2.    Linden (6)(6-0)  256                                                
3.    Maplesville (5-1)  205                                                
4.    St. Lukes (5-1)  161                                                
5.    South Lamar (6-0)  158                                                
6.    Elba (5-0)  138                                                
7.    Georgiana (6-1)  117                                                
8.    Marengo (6-1)  80                                                
9.    Falkville (1)(7-0)  75                                                
10.    Mars Hill (5-1)  18                                                
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-1) 21, Addison (5-2) 16, Collinsville (5-1) 14, North Sand Mountain (5-1) 14, Colbert Co. (5-2) 11, LaFayette (3-3) 8, Ariton (4-3) 4, Highland Home (5-1) 4, New Brockton (4-3) 3.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (24)(6-1)  315                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (3)(8-0)  241                                                
3.    Tuscaloosa Academy (6-1)  214                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (8-0)  180                                                
5.    Pike Liberal Arts (8-0)  162                                                
6.    Bessemer Academy (5-3)  129                                                
7.    Escambia Academy (5-2)  93                                                
8.    Morgan Academy (6-2)  73                                                
9.    Crenshaw Christian (6-1)  69                                                
10.    Wilcox Academy (6-1)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Wadley (5-1) 12, Sweet Water (3-3) 7, Spring Garden (5-1) 3, Waterloo (6-1) 3, Pickens Co. (3-3) 2, Hubbertville (5-1) 1, Isabella (4-2) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Brantley won an amazing 62 consecutive region games between 2002-2010.