News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 6 -- Oct. 3, 2018
The Vigor Wolves take over the top spot in Class 5A with a perfect 5-0 record after Briarwood Christian lost in overtime to Hartselle. The last time the Wolves were ranked #1 was back in week 2 of the 2009 football season.

Jacksonville (#3 in 4A), Providence Christian (#9 in 3A), Cottage Hill Christian (#8 in 2A) and Thorsby (#4 in 2A) are all ranked higher than they have ever been in their respective schools history.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (25)(6-0)  316                                                
2.    Hewitt-Trussville (2)(5-1)  246                                                
3.    Thompson (4-1)  202                                                
4.    Auburn (6-0)  185                                                
5.    Hoover (3-2)  167                                                
6.    McGill-Toolen (4-1)  134                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (5-0)  116                                                
8.    Austin (4-1)  70                                                
9.    Vestavia Hills (4-1)  51                                                
10.    Theodore (4-1)  18                                                
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (4-2) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 9, Fairhope (4-2) 6, Bob Jones (4-2) 4, Sparkman (4-1) 4, Spain Park (1-4) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Wetumpka (24)(6-0)  312                                                
2.    Pinson Valley (3)(4-1)  249                                                
3.    Spanish Fort (4-1)  193                                                
4.    Saraland (6-0)  189                                                
5.    Clay-Chalkville (4-1)  154                                                
6.    Hartselle (5-0)  137                                                
7.    Oxford (4-1)  131                                                
8.    Homewood (4-1)  76                                                
9.    Jackson-Olin (6-0)  60                                                
10.    St. Pauls (4-1)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (6-0) 4, McAdory (6-0) 2, Muscle Shoals (4-2) 2, Hueytown (4-1) 1, Opelika (1-4) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Vigor (16)(5-0)  290                                                
2.    Etowah (8)(6-0)  258                                                
3.    Briarwood (3)(4-1)  224                                                
4.    Demopolis (4-1)  174                                                
5.    Madison Academy (4-1)  149                                                
6.    Carroll (3-1)  113                                                
7.    Greenville (4-1)  110                                                
8.    Mortimer Jordan (5-1)  78                                                
9.    Ramsay (5-1)  35                                                
9.    Sylacauga (5-1)  35                                                
Others receiving votes: Russellville (5-0) 24, Tallassee (3-2) 18, Citronelle (4-1) 10, Boaz (5-1) 8, Jackson (3-2) 7, Madison Co. (2-4) 2, Alexandria (3-2) 1, Brewer (4-1) 1, Faith Academy (3-2) 1, Jasper (4-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (24)(5-0)  315                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (3)(5-0)  247                                                
3.    Jacksonville (6-0)  193                                                
4.    Fayette County (5-1)  188                                                
5.    Brooks (5-1)  131                                                
6.    American Christian (5-0)  128                                                
7.    North Jackson (5-0)  110                                                
8.    Hillcrest Evergreen (4-2)  91                                                
9.    Catholic Montgomery (4-2)  40                                                
9.    Good Hope (5-0)  40                                                
Others receiving votes: Headland (5-0) 32, Andalusia (3-3) 9, Lincoln (4-1) 4, Williamson (4-1) 4, Deshler (4-2) 3, St. John Paul II (4-1) 2, Oneonta (4-1) 1, Randolph (4-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Saks (24)(5-0)  315                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (2)(3-1)  214                                                
3.    Piedmont (4-1)  196                                                
4.    Randolph County (4-1)  181                                                
5.    Winfield (6-0)  163                                                
6.    T.R. Miller (1)(5-0)  148                                                
7.    Fultondale (4-1)  105                                                
8.    Thomasville (4-1)  84                                                
9.    Providence Christian (6-0)  41                                                
10.    Gordo (3-2)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian (6-0) 28, Flomaton (5-0) 8, Midfield (4-0) 6, Geraldine (5-1) 4, Weaver (4-1) 4, Beulah (5-0) 2, Pike Co. (4-1) 1, St. James (4-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(5-0)  321                                                
2.    Luverne (1)(5-0)  238                                                
3.    Ohatchee (5-0)  216                                                
4.    Thorsby (6-0)  188                                                
5.    Cedar Bluff (5-0)  140                                                
6.    Reeltown (5-1)  130                                                
7.    Addison (5-1)  95                                                
8.    Cottage Hill Christian (5-0)  52                                                
8.    Leroy (3-2)  52                                                
10.    Aliceville (4-1)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Abbeville (4-1) 25, Ranburne (4-1) 16, Ariton (4-2) 14, Collinsville (4-1) 10, LaFayette (2-3) 6, Highland Home (4-1) 5, Colbert Co. (4-2) 2, New Brockton (3-3) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (24)(5-1)  314                                                
2.    Linden (3)(5-0)  244                                                
3.    Maplesville (4-1)  207                                                
4.    St. Lukes (4-1)  163                                                
5.    South Lamar (5-0)  152                                                
6.    Elba (4-0)  137                                                
7.    Georgiana (5-1)  99                                                
7.    Marengo (5-1)  99                                                
9.    Falkville (6-0)  53                                                
10.    Pickens County (3-2)  16                                                
Others receiving votes: Sweet Water (2-3) 12, Mars Hill Bible (4-1) 11, Brantley (3-2) 10, Wadley (4-1) 8, Isabella (3-2) 6, Spring Garden (4-1) 3, Holy Spirit (5-1) 2, Waterloo (5-1) 2, Marion Co. (5-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (23)(5-1)  311                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (3)(7-0)  243                                                
3.    Tuscaloosa Academy (1)(5-1)  217                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (7-0)  186                                                
5.    Pike Liberal Arts (7-0)  160                                                
6.    Morgan Academy (6-1)  109                                                
7.    Bessemer Academy (4-3)  102                                                
8.    Lakeside (4-1)  101                                                
9.    Escambia Academy (4-2)  64                                                
10.    Crenshaw Christian (5-1)  13                                                
Others receiving votes: Macon-East (5-1) 11, Wilcox Aca. (5-1) 8, Kingwood (5-2) 7, South Choctaw Aca. (4-3) 4, Patrician (3-3) 3.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Parrish scored a record 77 points in a playoff game against Cedar Bluff in 2001. The Tornados were shutout the following week 19-0 by Courtland.