News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 5 -- Sep. 25, 2018
Autauga Academy takes over the top spot in the AISA weekly ASWA ranking after a 42-17 victory over previous No. 1-ranked Tuscaloosa Academy last week. All the other AHSAA teams remain the same this week.

Vigor is the #2 team in 5A. It is the highest the Wolves have been ranked since the 2009 football season. Other team ranked higher than they have been in a while include; Winfield, the #5 team in 3A was last this high in 2007 and South Lamar which is the #5 team in 1A. The last time they were this high was back in 2006. Lastly Boaz the #9 team in 5A is higher then they have been since the 2003 season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (25)(5-0)  343                                                
2.    Hewitt-Trussville (5)(4-1)  282                                                
3.    Thompson (4-1)  227                                                
4.    Auburn (5-0)  206                                                
5.    Hoover (3-2)  192                                                
6.    McGill-Toolen (4-1)  143                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (5-0)  125                                                
8.    Lee Montgomery (4-1)  82                                                
9.    Austin (4-1)  64                                                
10.    Vestavia Hills (3-1)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (3-2) 10, Theodore (4-1) 8, Bob Jones (3-2) 3, Fairhope (3-2) 2, Sparkman (3-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Wetumpka (26)(5-0)  345                                                
2.    Pinson Valley (4)(4-1)  280                                                
3.    Spanish Fort (4-1)  211                                                
4.    Saraland (5-0)  203                                                
5.    Clay-Chalkville (4-1)  173                                                
6.    Oxford (4-1)  170                                                
7.    Hartselle (4-0)  135                                                
8.    Homewood (3-1)  84                                                
9.    Jackson-Olin (5-0)  63                                                
10.    St. Pauls (4-1)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Athens (3-1) 4, Muscle Shoals (3-2) 4, Carver-Montgomery (5-0) 3, Opelika (1-4) 3, Hueytown (3-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (25)(4-0)  345                                                
2.    Vigor (2)(4-0)  259                                                
3.    Etowah (3)(5-0)  258                                                
4.    Demopolis (4-1)  192                                                
5.    Madison Academy (4-1)  129                                                
6.    Carroll (3-1)  120                                                
7.    Greenville (4-1)  112                                                
8.    Jackson (3-1)  81                                                
9.    Boaz (5-0)  50                                                
10.    Mortimer Jordan (4-1)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (3-2) 35, Sylacauga (4-1) 32, Ramsay (4-1) 23, Citronelle (4-0) 14, Russellville (4-0) 7, Jasper (3-1) 6, Central-Clay Co. (3-1) 2, East Limestone (3-1) 2, Wenonah (1-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (29)(5-0)  357                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (1)(4-0)  263                                                
3.    Hillcrest Evergreen (4-1)  231                                                
4.    Fayette County (4-1)  187                                                
5.    Catholic Montgomery (4-1)  163                                                
6.    Jacksonville (5-0)  142                                                
7.    Brooks (4-1)  140                                                
8.    American Christian (4-0)  105                                                
9.    North Jackson (4-0)  77                                                
10.    Good Hope (5-0)  15                                                
Others receiving votes: Headland (4-0) 11, Andalusia (2-3) 7, Randolph (4-0) 4, Deshler (3-2) 3, Williamson (3-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Saks (22)(5-0)  333                                                
2.    Piedmont (8)(4-0)  293                                                
3.    Mobile Christian (3-1)  228                                                
4.    Randolph County (3-1)  202                                                
5.    Winfield (5-0)  163                                                
6.    Fultondale (3-1)  126                                                
7.    T.R. Miller (4-0)  110                                                
8.    Thomasville (3-1)  105                                                
9.    Gordo (3-2)  50                                                
10.    Providence Christian (5-0)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Westminster Chr. (5-0) 29, Flomaton (4-0) 9, Beulah (5-0) 7, St. James (4-1) 7, Midfield (3-0) 4, Weaver (3-1) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (28)(4-0)  354                                                
2.    Luverne (1)(4-0)  258                                                
3.    Reeltown (5-0)  236                                                
4.    Ohatchee (1)(4-0)  211                                                
5.    Thorsby (5-0)  178                                                
6.    Leroy (3-1)  152                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (4-0)  114                                                
8.    Abbeville (4-0)  83                                                
9.    Addison (4-1)  38                                                
10.    Ranburne (4-0)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill (4-0) 17, Aliceville (3-1) 10, Ariton (3-2) 10, LaFayette (1-3) 7, Goshen (2-2) 5, Colbert Co. (4-1) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Highland Home (3-1) 1, New Brockton (2-3) 1, Southern Choctaw (2-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (24)(4-1)  341                                                
2.    Linden (5)(4-0)  281                                                
3.    Maplesville (3-1)  201                                                
4.    St. Lukes (4-1)  179                                                
5.    South Lamar (4-0)  166                                                
6.    Elba (1)(4-0)  156                                                
7.    Marengo (4-1)  92                                                
8.    Georgiana (4-1)  85                                                
9.    Pickens County (3-1)  80                                                
10.    Brantley (3-1)  54                                                
Others receiving votes: Falkville (5-0) 42, Mars Hill (4-0) 11, Isabella (3-1) 7, Sweet Water (1-3) 6, Wadley (3-1) 4, Marion Co. (4-1) 3, Spring Garden (3-1) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (27)(4-1)  351                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (3)(6-0)  272                                                
3.    Tuscaloosa Academy (4-1)  216                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (6-0)  215                                                
5.    Escambia Academy (4-1)  179                                                
6.    Pike Liberal Arts (6-0)  153                                                
7.    Lakeside (4-1)  97                                                
8.    Morgan Academy (5-1)  86                                                
9.    Bessemer Academy (3-3)  58                                                
10.    Wilcox Academy (5-0)  54                                                
Others receiving votes: Kingwood (5-1) 9, Crenshaw Chr. (5-1) 8, Pickens Acad. (2-3) 5, Macon-East (4-1) 4, Glenwood (1-4) 2, Patrician (3-2) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.