News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,651 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sep. 12, 2018
Hoover takes over the top spot in Class 7A after defeating the previously top ranked Thompson Warriors. All the other No. 1 teams remained the same this week.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Hoover (27)(2-1)  351                                                
2.    Central Phenix City (3)(3-0)  268                                                
3.    Thompson (2-1)  229                                                
4.    Auburn (3-0)  202                                                
5.    Hewitt-Trussville (2-1)  168                                                
6.    McGill-Toolen (2-1)  164                                                
7.    Lee Montgomery (3-0)  124                                                
8.    Mountain Brook (3-0)  87                                                
9.    Bob Jones (2-1)  41                                                
10.    Vestavia Hills (2-0)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-0) 20, Austin (2-1) 11, Sparkman (2-0) 4, Theodore (2-1) 4, James Clemens (1-2) 2, Oak Mountain (1-1) 2, Spain Park (1-2) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Wetumpka (24)(3-0)  331                                                
2.    Oxford (3)(3-0)  260                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (1)(2-1)  243                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (2)(3-0)  231                                                
5.    Spanish Fort (2-1)  177                                                
6.    Saraland (3-0)  162                                                
7.    Hartselle (3-0)  111                                                
8.    Homewood (2-1)  73                                                
9.    Jackson-Olin (3-0)  31                                                
10.    Muscle Shoals (2-1)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (2-1) 10, Opelika (1-2) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 9, Bessemer City (2-0) 7, St. Pauls (2-1) 6, Decatur (2-1) 4, Eufaula (2-1) 4, Benjamin Russell (2-1) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 2, Stanhope Elmore (2-1) 2, Calera (0-3) 1, Paul Bryant (3-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (27)(2-0)  351                                                
2.    Etowah (3)(3-0)  274                                                
3.    Vigor (2-0)  239                                                
4.    Carroll (2-0)  200                                                
5.    Wenonah (1-0)  177                                                
6.    Jackson (2-0)  147                                                
7.    Demopolis (2-1)  109                                                
8.    Sylacauga (3-0)  92                                                
9.    Tallassee (2-1)  24                                                
10.    Madison Academy (2-1)  23                                                
Others receiving votes: Greenville (2-1) 19, Boaz (3-0) 12, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 8, Ramsay (2-1) 7, Alexandria (1-1) 6, Scottsboro (2-0) 5, Charles Henderson (1-1) 3, Citronelle (2-0) 3, Hamilton (2-0) 3, Mortimer Jordan (2-1) 2, Valley (2-1) 2, Brewer (2-0) 1, Dora (1-2) 1, Faith Acad. (2-1) 1, St. Clair Co. (1-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (30)(3-0)  360                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (2-0)  265                                                
3.    Hillcrest Evergreen (2-1)  216                                                
4.    Fayette County (2-1)  174                                                
5.    Catholic Montgomery (2-1)  171                                                
6.    Brooks (2-1)  135                                                
7.    Jacksonville (3-0)  119                                                
8.    American Christian (2-0)  75                                                
9.    Andalusia (1-2)  65                                                
10.    Dale County (2-1)  49                                                
Others receiving votes: North Jackson (2-0) 26, Montevallo (3-0) 10, Good Hope (3-0) 9, Headland (3-0) 9, W.S. Neal (0-2) 6, Williamson (2-0) 6, Cherokee Co. (1-1) 4, Rogers (3-0) 4, Escambia Co. (2-0) 3, Clarke Co. (0-2) 2, St. John Paul II (3-0) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Randolph County (23)(2-0)  338                                                
2.    Saks (6)(3-0)  271                                                
3.    Piedmont (2-0)  223                                                
4.    Mobile Christian (2-1)  200                                                
5.    Thomasville (1)(2-0)  195                                                
6.    Winfield (3-0)  136                                                
7.    Fultondale (1-1)  112                                                
8.    T.R. Miller (2-0)  84                                                
9.    Gordo (1-2)  33                                                
10.    Wicksburg (1-1)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Providence Chr. (3-0) 16, Westminster Chr. (3-0) 16, Oakman (1-1) 10, Clements (2-0) 7, Flomaton (2-0) 7, Weaver (2-0) 7, Beulah (3-0) 6, Pike Co. (1-1) 6, Pike Road (3-0) 6, St. James (2-1) 6, Bayside Acad. (2-1) 3, Midfield (2-0) 3, Lamar Co. (2-1) 1, Susan Moore (3-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (29)(2-0)  357                                                
2.    Luverne (2-0)  258                                                
3.    Reeltown (3-0)  227                                                
4.    Ohatchee (1)(2-0)  210                                                
5.    Leroy (1-1)  168                                                
6.    Thorsby (3-0)  149                                                
7.    LaFayette (1-1)  101                                                
8.    Cedar Bluff (2-0)  70                                                
9.    Goshen (1-1)  61                                                
10.    Collinsville (3-0)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (3-0) 17, Ariton (1-2) 13, Abbeville (2-0) 12, Addison (2-1) 7, Cold Springs (3-0) 7, Sulligent (2-1) 6, Cottage Hill (2-0) 5, Ranburne (2-0) 3, Geneva Co. (2-1) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (23)(2-1)  337                                                
2.    Maplesville (5)(2-0)  255                                                
3.    Linden (1)(2-0)  215                                                
4.    Marengo (3-0)  190                                                
5.    Brantley (1)(2-0)  166                                                
6.    South Lamar (2-0)  130                                                
7.    Elba (2-0)  117                                                
8.    Pickens County (1-1)  70                                                
9.    Sweet Water (0-2)  56                                                
10.    St. Lukes (2-1)  54                                                
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (2-1) 53, Falkville (3-0) 23, Isabella (2-0) 16, Millry (2-0) 6, Mars Hill Bible (2-0) 5, Ellwood Chr. (0-2) 4, Holy Spirit (3-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 3, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 2, Marion Co. (3-0) 2, Wadley (1-1) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Tuscaloosa Academy (25)(3-0)  345                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (3)(2-1)  267                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (2)(4-0)  252                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (4-0)  196                                                
5.    Escambia Academy (2-1)  178                                                
6.    Pike Liberal Arts (4-0)  149                                                
7.    Bessemer Academy (2-2)  113                                                
8.    Lakeside (2-1)  73                                                
9.    Morgan Academy (3-1)  38                                                
10.    Patrician Academy (3-1)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Wilcox Acad. (3-0) 19, Kingwood (3-1) 12, Macon-East (3-0) 12, Edgewood (3-1) 9, Pickens Acad. (1-3) 5, Springwood (2-1) 5, Glenwood (1-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.