News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,651 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 2 -- Sep. 5, 2018
Thompson takes over the top spot in 7A. It is the first time in the schools history they have been ranked number one. Ironically, Hoover and Thompson will settle who is actually the best team when the two tangle this Friday night.
Fyffe (2A) and Lanett (1A) are new top ranked teams this week following losses by Sweet Water and Leroy.
Other teams ranked higher than they have been in recent history include Hokes Bluff (1998), Thorsby (1970) and Luverne (1997).
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (20)(2-0)  326                                                
2.    Hoover (8)(1-1)  269                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (2)(2-0)  252                                                
4.    McGill-Toolen (2-0)  224                                                
5.    Bob Jones (2-0)  169                                                
6.    Auburn (2-0)  148                                                
7.    Hewitt-Trussville (1-1)  134                                                
8.    Lee Montgomery (2-0)  88                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (2-0)  37                                                
10.    Spain Park (1-1)  20                                                
Others receiving votes: Enterprise (2-0) 14, Prattville (2-0) 12, Austin (1-1) 6, Sparkman (1-0) 3, Vestavia Hills (1-0) 3, James Clemens (0-2) 2, Oak Mountain (1-0) 2, Grissom (2-0) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Wetumpka (24)(2-0)  333                                                
2.    Oxford (2)(2-0)  254                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (2)(1-1)  240                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (2)(2-0)  236                                                
5.    Spanish Fort (1-1)  178                                                
6.    Saraland (2-0)  156                                                
7.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (1-1)  89                                                
8.    Hartselle (2-0)  62                                                
9.    Homewood (1-1)  31                                                
10.    Benjamin Russell (2-0)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Pelham (2-0) 19, Muscle Shoals (1-1) 15, Opelika (0-2) 15, Jackson-Olin (2-0) 12, Eufaula (1-1) 10, Bessemer City (2-0) 9, Daphne (1-1) 6, Baldwin Co. (2-0) 5, St. Pauls (1-1) 5, Selma (1-0) 4, Athens (1-0) 2, Calera (0-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (28)(1-0)  354                                                
2.    Etowah (2)(2-0)  271                                                
3.    Vigor (1-0)  235                                                
4.    Carroll (2-0)  201                                                
5.    Wenonah (0-0)  163                                                
6.    Tallassee (2-0)  155                                                
7.    Jackson (1-0)  125                                                
8.    Demopolis (1-1)  81                                                
9.    St. Clair County (1-1)  32                                                
10.    Sylacauga (2-0)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (1-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 10, Satsuma (2-0) 10, Alexandria (1-1) 9, Ramsay (1-1) 8, Charles Henderson (0-1) 3, Greenville (1-1) 3, Boaz (2-0) 2, Citronelle (2-0) 2, Dora (1-1) 2, Hamilton (1-0) 1, Parker (1-0) 1, Scottsboro (1-0) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (30)(2-0)  360                                                
2.    Hokes Bluff (1-0)  266                                                
3.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1-1)  217                                                
4.    Dale County (2-0)  175                                                
5.    Andalusia (1-1)  174                                                
6.    Fayette County (1-1)  112                                                
7.    Brooks (1-1)  88                                                
7.    Catholic Montgomery (1-1)  88                                                
9.    Jacksonville (2-0)  51                                                
10.    American Christian (2-0)  47                                                
Others receiving votes: Cherokee Co. (1-0) 34, Clarke Co. (0-1) 25, W.S. Neal (0-1) 21, North Jackson (1-0) 15, Headland (2-0) 6, Williamson (1-0) 6, Childersburg (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 4, Montevallo (2-0) 4, Escambia Co. (1-0) 3, Rogers (2-0) 3, Deshler (0-2) 2, Leeds (1-1) 2, Northside (2-0) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Randolph County (23)(1-0)  335                                                
2.    Saks (6)(2-0)  265                                                
3.    Piedmont (1-0)  209                                                
4.    Mobile Christian (1-1)  190                                                
5.    Thomasville (1)(1-0)  184                                                
6.    Gordo (1-1)  164                                                
7.    Wicksburg (1-0)  105                                                
8.    Fultondale (0-1)  88                                                
9.    Winfield (2-0)  42                                                
10.    T.R. Miller (1-0)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (0-1) 18, Bayside Acad. (2-0) 12, Oakman (0-1) 9, Flomaton (2-0) 8, Westminster Chr. (2-0) 7, Holly Pond (2-0) 6, Walter Wellborn (2-0) 6, Clements (2-0) 5, Providence Chr. (2-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 4, Beulah (2-0) 3, St. James (1-1) 3, Sylvania (0-1) 3, Pike Road (2-0) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (29)(1-0)  357                                                
2.    Luverne (1-0)  253                                                
3.    Reeltown (2-0)  224                                                
4.    Ohatchee (1-0)  193                                                
5.    Leroy (1)(0-1)  190                                                
6.    Ariton (1-1)  143                                                
7.    Thorsby (2-0)  118                                                
8.    LaFayette (0-1)  80                                                
9.    Goshen (0-1)  33                                                
10.    Cedar Bluff (1-0)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: North Sand Mountain (1-0) 25, Collinsville (2-0) 18, Abbeville (1-0) 9, Sulligent (1-1) 9, Addison (1-1) 8, Red Bay (2-0) 6, Westbrook Chr. (2-0) 6, Cleveland (1-0) 3, Aliceville (0-1) 2, Cold Springs (2-0) 2, Southeastern (2-0) 2, Cottage Hill (1-0) 1, Ranburne (1-0) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (21)(1-1)  324                                                
2.    Maplesville (6)(1-0)  262                                                
3.    Sweet Water (2)(0-1)  224                                                
4.    Linden (1-0)  191                                                
5.    Marengo (2-0)  173                                                
6.    Brantley (1)(1-0)  154                                                
7.    South Lamar (1-0)  117                                                
8.    Elba (1-0)  90                                                
9.    Pickens County (0-1)  54                                                
10.    Georgiana (1-1)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 24, St. Lukes (1-1) 21, Isabella (1-0) 13, Millry (1-0) 6, Holy Spirit (2-0) 4, Marion Co. (2-0) 4, Mars Hill Bible (1-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 3, Wadley (1-0) 3, Lynn (1-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Tuscaloosa Academy (24)(2-0)  342                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (4)(1-1)  271                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (2)(3-0)  253                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (3-0)  183                                                
5.    Escambia Academy (1-1)  169                                                
6.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-0)  143                                                
7.    Bessemer Academy (1-2)  98                                                
8.    Lakeside (1-1)  67                                                
9.    Kingwood Christian (3-0)  39                                                
10.    Springwood (2-0)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Patrician (2-1) 28, Morgan Acad. (2-1) 27, Glenwood (1-2) 19, Jackson Acad. (2-0) 12, Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 12, Wilcox Acad. (2-0) 10.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.