News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,651 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 10 -- Oct. 30, 2018
Jackson-Olin, the #6 team in Class 6A, comes in this week ranked higher than they have been since the 1990 football season. Etowah is ranked #1 for the first time since week one of the 2000 season. Jacksonville, the #2 team in 4A, is ranked higher than they have ever been this week.

Also in 4A, Northside the #8 team is ranked higher than they have been since 1994 and Headland the #7 team is ranked higher than they have been since the 1989 season. Lastly Cottage Hill Christian comes in as the #3 team in 2A and that is the highest they have ever been ranked.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (25)(10-0)  309                                                
2.    Thompson (1)(8-1)  231                                                
3.    Hoover (7-2)  210                                                
4.    Auburn (8-1)  155                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (7-2)  132                                                
6.    Hewitt-Trussville (7-3)  128                                                
7.    James Clemens (7-2)  126                                                
8.    Theodore (7-2)  57                                                
9.    Mountain brook (7-2)  56                                                
10.    Austin (7-2)  54                                                
Others receiving votes: Fairhope (7-2) 20, Bob Jones (6-4) 4.
    
Class 6A
1.    Pinson Valley (22)(7-1)  300                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (2)(8-1)  222                                                
3.    Saraland (1)(9-0)  209                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (8-1)  187                                                
5.    Hartselle (1)(9-0)  168                                                
6.    Jackson-Olin (9-0)  128                                                
7.    Muscle Shoals (8-2)  90                                                
8.    Oxford (7-2)  76                                                
9.    Wetumpka (8-2)  38                                                
10.    Homewood (7-2)  25                                                
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (8-1) 23, McAdory (9-1) 9, Opelika (5-4) 4, Athens (7-2) 3.
    
Class 5A
1.    Etowah (23)(10-0)  302                                                
2.    Vigor (2)(8-1)  209                                                
3.    Demopolis (8-1)  206                                                
4.    Madison Academy (1)(8-1)  177                                                
5.    Ramsay (9-1)  165                                                
6.    Greenville (8-1)  136                                                
7.    Mortimer Jordan (9-1)  111                                                
8.    Briarwood (7-2)  82                                                
9.    Jasper (8-1)  55                                                
10.    East Limestone (7-2)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (7-2) 4, Russellville (8-1) 4, Jackson (6-3) 3, Carroll-Ozark (4-4) 2, Brewer (7-2) 1, Pleasant Grove (7-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (23)(9-0)  303                                                
2.    Jacksonville (1)(10-0)  230                                                
3.    Brooks (8-1)  178                                                
4.    Hokes Bluff (8-1)  173                                                
5.    American Christian (9-0)  167                                                
6.    North Jackson (2)(9-0)  155                                                
7.    Headland (9-0)  104                                                
8.    Northside (8-1)  57                                                
9.    Fayette County (7-2)  55                                                
10.    Good Hope (8-1)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Montgomery Catholic (7-3) 7, Montevallo (8-1) 7, Andalusia (6-4) 2, Handley (5-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Randolph County (18)(8-1)  282                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (5)(7-1)  234                                                
3.    Winfield (2)(10-0)  193                                                
4.    Saks (8-1)  175                                                
5.    Piedmont (7-2)  157                                                
6.    Fultondale (7-1)  127                                                
7.    Westminster Christian (1)(9-0)  94                                                
8.    Gordo (7-2)  85                                                
9.    Pike County (8-1)  57                                                
10.    Thomasville (7-2)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Providence Chr. (9-1) 13, Geraldine (8-1) 11, Flomaton (7-2) 10, Midfield (7-1) 10, St. James (8-1) 8, Pike Road (6-4) 3, Beulah (7-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (25)(9-0)  309                                                
2.    Ohatchee (1)(8-0)  236                                                
3.    Cottage Hill Christian (9-0)  194                                                
4.    Thorsby (8-1)  165                                                
5.    Luverne (8-1)  147                                                
6.    Highland Home (8-1)  120                                                
7.    Reeltown (8-2)  89                                                
8.    Abbeville (8-1)  85                                                
9.    Collinsville (8-1)  56                                                
10.    Ranburne (7-2)  35                                                
Others receiving votes: Aliceville (7-2) 12, Addison (8-2) 8, LaFayette (6-3) 8, Leroy (6-3) 8, Ariton (7-3) 4, Red Bay (7-2) 4, North Sand Mountain (7-2) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Lanett (19)(8-1)  289                                                
2.    Linden (6)(9-0)  247                                                
3.    Maplesville (8-1)  195                                                
4.    St. Lukes (8-1)  162                                                
5.    South Lamar (9-0)  150                                                
6.    Georgiana (9-1)  143                                                
7.    Falkville (1)(9-0)  93                                                
8.    Marengo (8-1)  92                                                
9.    Elba (7-1)  53                                                
10.    Mars Hill (8-2)  40                                                
Others receiving votes: Wadley (7-1) 13, Spring Garden (8-1) 5.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (23)(9-1)  300                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (3)(10-0)  241                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (10-0)  204                                                
4.    Bessemer Academy (7-3)  169                                                
5.    Escambia Academy (8-2)  157                                                
6.    Morgan Academy (9-2)  125                                                
7.    Pike Liberal Arts (10-1)  116                                                
8.    Crenshaw Christian (9-1)  87                                                
9.    Tuscaloosa Academy (6-3)  47                                                
10.    Macon-East Academy (8-2)  31                                                

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Brantley won an amazing 62 consecutive region games between 2002-2010.