News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2018 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 29, 2018
Three top ranked teams lost over the weekend. Pinson Valley, Lanett and Autauge Academy all fell to higher classification teams. Sweet Water takes over the top spot in Class 1A for the first time since the 2011 preseason poll.
Wetumpka takes over for Pinson Valley and is ranked as the Number One team for the first time since 1996. Hokes Bluff is the #3 team in 4A. The last time they were this high was back in 1998. W.S. Neal (#6 in 4A) is also ranked as high as they have been in any season since 1998.
St. Clair County comes in as the #5 team in 5A. It is their highest ranking since 1997.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Hoover (27)(1-0)  360                                                
2.    Thompson (3)(1-0)  274                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (1-0)  243                                                
4.    McGill-Toolen (1-0)  228                                                
5.    Bob Jones (1-0)  161                                                
6.    Auburn (1-0)  142                                                
7.    Hewitt-Trussville (0-1)  129                                                
8.    Spain Park (1-0)  120                                                
9.    Lee Montgomery (1-0)  47                                                
10.    James Clemens (0-1)  11                                                
Others receiving votes: Austin (0-1) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 9, Sparkman (0-0) 8, Theodore (0-1) 8, Enterprise (1-0) 7, Prattville (1-0) 7, Oak Mountain (1-0) 3, Vestavia Hills (0-0) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Wetumpka (23)(1-0)  336                                                
2.    Oxford (2)(1-0)  259                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (4)(0-1)  255                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (2)(1-0)  234                                                
5.    Spanish Fort (0-1)  170                                                
6.    Saraland (1-0)  166                                                
7.    Homewood (1-0)  114                                                
8.    Opelika (0-1)  72                                                
9.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (0-1)  54                                                
10.    Muscle Shoals (1-0)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (1-0) 14, Eufaula (0-1) 11, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 8, Pelham (1-0) 8, Daphne (1-0) 6, Jackson-Olin (1-0) 6, Calera (0-1) 3, Gardendale (1-0) 3, St. Pauls (0-1) 3, Decatur (1-0) 2, Baldwin Co. (1-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (29)(0-0)  366                                                
2.    Etowah (2)(1-0)  277                                                
3.    Vigor (1-0)  244                                                
4.    Carroll (1-0)  198                                                
5.    St. Clair County (1-0)  177                                                
6.    Wenonah (0-0)  145                                                
7.    Tallassee (1-0)  120                                                
8.    Jackson (0-0)  77                                                
9.    Demopolis (0-1)  63                                                
10.    Dora (1-0)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Ramsay (1-0) 19, Alexandria (1-0) 18, Greenville (1-0) 9, Charles Henderson (0-0) 6, Sylacauga (1-0) 4, Bibb Co. (1-0) 3, Madison Academy (0-1) 2, Satsuma (1-0) 2, Beauregard (0-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (31)(1-0)  372                                                
2.    Fayette County (1-0)  278                                                
3.    Hokes Bluff (0-0)  224                                                
4.    Brooks (1-0)  205                                                
5.    Hillcrest Evergreen (0-1)  154                                                
6.    W.S. Neal (0-0)  127                                                
7.    Andalusia (0-1)  112                                                
8.    Clarke County (0-0)  109                                                
9.    Dale County (1-0)  88                                                
10.    Catholic Montgomery (0-1)  52                                                
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (1-0) 14, American Christian (1-0) 8, North Jackson (0-0) 7, Deshler (0-1) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 4, Headland (1-0) 2, Leeds (0-1) 2, Alabama Christian (0-1) 1, Montevallo (1-0) 1, Rogers (1-0) 1, Williamson (0-0) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Randolph County (19)(0-0)  329                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (9)(1-0)  301                                                
3.    Fultondale (2)(0-0)  213                                                
4.    Saks (1)(1-0)  189                                                
5.    Piedmont (0-0)  179                                                
6.    Gordo (0-1)  167                                                
7.    Thomasville (0-0)  128                                                
8.    Pike County (0-0)  99                                                
9.    Wicksburg (0-0)  64                                                
10.    Oakman (0-0)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (0-0) 11, St. James (0-1) 9, Flomaton (1-0) 8, Sylvania (0-0) 8, Bayside Academy (1-0) 7, Montgomery Academy (1-0) 6, Weaver (1-0) 5, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 4, Westminster Christian (1-0) 3, Providence Christian (1-0) 2, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Leroy (25)(0-0)  354                                                
2.    Fyffe (6)(0-0)  296                                                
3.    Luverne (0-0)  233                                                
4.    Reeltown (1-0)  174                                                
5.    LaFayette (0-0)  166                                                
6.    Ohatchee (0-0)  138                                                
7.    Goshen (0-0)  108                                                
8.    Ariton (0-1)  99                                                
9.    Sulligent (1-0)  88                                                
10.    Thorsby (1-0)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Aliceville (0-0) 28, Addison (1-0) 12, North Sand Mountain (1-0) 11, Cedar Bluff (0-0) 7, Collinsville (1-0) 7, Daleville (0-0) 7, Abbeville (0-0) 3, Houston Co. (0-0) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Sweet Water (15)(0-0)  318                                                
2.    Lanett (12)(0-1)  271                                                
3.    Maplesville (3)(0-0)  202                                                
4.    Linden (0-0)  186                                                
5.    Marengo (1-0)  163                                                
6.    Brantley (0-0)  140                                                
7.    South Lamar (1-0)  125                                                
8.    Georgiana (1)(1-0)  92                                                
9.    Pickens County (0-1)  91                                                
10.    Elba (0-0)  79                                                
Others receiving votes: St. Lukes (0-1) 47, Falkville (1-0) 20, Isabella (0-0) 10, Lynn (0-0) 6, Valley Head (0-0) 6, Mars Hill Bible (0-0) 4, Millry (0-0) 4, Holy Spirit (1-0) 1, Notasulga (1-0) 1, Wadley (0-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Tuscaloosa Academy (11)(1-0)  307                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (16)(1-1)  305                                                
3.    Escambia Academy (2)(1-0)  262                                                
4.    Monroe Academy (2)(2-0)  236                                                
5.    Bessemer Academy (1-1)  170                                                
6.    Patrician Academy (2-0)  139                                                
7.    Chambers Academy (2-0)  120                                                
8.    Glenwood School (1-1)  103                                                
9.    Pike Liberal Arts (2-0)  89                                                
10.    Lakeside (0-1)  12                                                
Others receiving votes: Coosa Valley (1-1) 6, Springwood (2-0) 5, Kingwood (2-0) 4, Jackson Academy (1-0) 3, Fort Dale Academy (1-0) 1, Lowndes Academy (1-0) 1, Macon-East (1-0) 1, Morgan Academy (1-1) 1, Pickens Academy (0-2) 1, Wilcox Academy (1-0) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Shelby Co. Reporter Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance Ben Thomas, AL.com Mobile Caleb Turrentine, Wetumpka Herald Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily Daniel Boyette, AL.com Huntsville David Elwell, Decatur Daily David Mundee, Dothan Eagle J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis) Joe Medley, Anniston Star Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle Josh Bean, AL.com Birmingham Josh Boutwell, Southeast Sun Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News Kyle Parmley, Starnes Publishing LaVonte Young, Daily Home Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook Matthew Puckett, Journal Record Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News Shannon J. Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Co. Herald Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr received coaching from Kentucky great Babe Parilli his senior season at Sidney Lanier in hopes of joining Bear Bryant at Kentucky. He had to settle for Alabama.