News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2018 Season Matchups - Week Six




     Week Six
Thursday, September 27

   8 Man
         New Life Christian at East Memorial Christian


   INTERCLASS
         Early County GA at Dothan
         Sand Rock at Spring Garden
         Sidney Lanier vs. Jeff Davis at
         Vigor at Murphy


Friday, September 28

   AISA-AAA
         Northside Methodist Academy at Lee-Scott Academy

   AISA-A
         Marengo Academy at Sparta Academy
         Southern Academy at Jackson Academy

   8 Man
         Freedom Academy at Lyman Ward
         Lighthouse Home School at Ezekiel Academy

   6A
         Cullman at Hueytown
         Hazel Green at Gardendale
         Mae Jemison at Paul Bryant
         St. Pauls at Spanish Fort

   6 Man
         Marion Academy at Brooklane Baptist
         Marshall Christian at Chilton Christian

   5A
         Central Clay County at Jasper
         Crossville at Springville
         Hayden at Mortimer Jordan
         Moody at Shelby County
         Ramsay at Central Tuscaloosa
         Valley at Marbury

   4A
         American Christian at Anniston
         Dallas County at Holtville
         Fayette County at Sipsey Valley
         West Blocton at Northside

   2A
         Cottonwood at New Brockton

   1A
         Autaugaville at Ellwood Christian
         Berry Fayette at Donoho
         Coosa Christian at Victory Christian
         Decatur Heritage Christian at Shoals Christian
         Hubbertville at Hackleburg
         Marengo at A.L. Johnson
         McKenzie at J.F. Shields
         Waterloo at Lynn


   INTERCLASS
         Abbeville at Pike County
         Abbeville Christian at Pike Liberal Arts
         Albertville at Boaz
         Alexandria at Cleburne County
         Alma Bryant at Eufaula
         Graceville FL at Autauga Academy
         B.C. Rain at Williamson
         B.T. Washington at Bullock County
         Baker at Jackson
         Bayside Academy at Cottage Hill Christian
         Bessemer Academy at Escambia Academy
         Bibb County at Calera
         Briarwood at Hartselle
         Brilliant at Tharptown
         Buckhorn at Sparkman
         Calhoun at Red Level
         Carver Birmingham at Parker
         Carver Montgomery at Lee Montgomery
         Catholic Montgomery at Beauregard
         Cedar Bluff at Gaylesville
         Center Point at Homewood
         Chambers Academy at Kingwood Christian
         Cherokee at Colbert Heights
         Cherokee County at Weaver
         Chilton County at Benjamin Russell
         Choctaw County at Sweet Water
         Clarke Prep at Pickens Academy
         Colbert County at Deshler
         Cold Springs at Appalachian
         Cornerstone Christian at Coosa Valley Academy
         Curry at Hanceville
         Dadeville at Elmore County
         Dale County at Providence Christian
         Danville at Holly Pond
         Daphne at Fairhope
         Decatur at Lawrence County
         Douglas at Brindlee Mountain
         East Lawrence at Hatton
         East Limestone at Athens
         Elkmont at Lexington
         Enterprise at Northview
         Etowah at Fort Payne
         Excel at J.U. Blacksher
         Faith Academy at Robertsdale
         Flomaton at Escambia County
         Florence at Muscle Shoals
         Fort Dale Academy at Hooper Academy
         Fyffe at Plainview
         G.W. Long at Elba
         Gaston at Pleasant Valley
         Georgiana at Goshen
         Geraldine at Sardis
         Glencoe at Hokes Bluff
         Greene County at Sumter Central
         Greensboro at McAdory
         Hale County at R.C. Hatch
         Hamilton at Winfield
         Handley at Lanett
         Helena at Southside Gadsden
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Bob Jones
         Holy Spirit at Fayetteville
         Houston Academy at Florala
         Houston County at Ashford
         Huffman at Hewitt-Trussville
         Ider at Valley Head
         J.B. Pennington at Cleveland
         Jackson-Olin at Clarke County
         John Carroll at Fultondale
         Kinston at Zion Chapel
         LaFayette at Notasulga
         Lauderdale County at Rogers
         LeFlore at Saraland
         Loachapoka at Horseshoe Bend
         Locust Fork at Southeastern
         Lowndes Academy at Macon-East Academy
         Luverne at Brantley
         Madison County at New Hope
         Maplesville at Reeltown
         Mars Hill at Brooks
         Mary Montgomery at Citronelle
         McIntosh at Elberta
         Midfield at Talladega
         Millry at Southern Choctaw
         Minor at Auburn
         Monroe County at Central Hayneville
         Montgomery Academy at Trinity
         Munford at Lincoln
         LeFayette at Notasulga
         Oak Grove at Brookwood
         Oak Mountain at Pelham
         Oakman at Cordova
         Ohatchee at Leeds
         Opp at Andalusia
         Park Crossing at Central Phenix City
         Patrician Academy at Monroe Academy
         Phil Campbell at Phillips Bear Creek
         Pickens County at Aliceville
         Piedmont at Jacksonville
         Pike Road at Headland
         Pisgah at Section
         Pleasant Home at Satsuma
         Prattville Christian at Billingsley
         Priceville at Falkville
         R.A. Hubbard at Sheffield
         Ragland at West End Walnut Grove
         Ranburne at Wadley
         Randolph at Westminster Christian
         Randolph County at Woodland
         Rehobeth at Wicksburg
         Russell County at Harris County GA
         Russellville at Haleyville
         Samson at Geneva
         Scottsboro at North Jackson
         Selma at Linden
         Slocomb at Ariton
         Snook Christian at Freeport FL
         Southside Selma at Keith
         Springwood at Morgan Academy
         Stanhope Elmore at Smiths Station
         Straughn at Daleville
         Success Unlimited at Evangel Christian Albaster
         Sulligent at Marion County
         Sumiton Christian at Meek
         Susan Moore at Oneonta
         Sylacauga at Childersburg
         Sylvania at North Sand Mountain
         T.R. Miller at Hillcrest Evergreen
         Tabernacle at Russell Christian MS
         Talladega County Central at B.B. Comer
         Tarrant at South Lamar
         Thomasville at Leroy
         Thorsby at Isabella
         Tuscaloosa Academy at Newton MS
         Victory Christian MS at Tuscaloosa Christian
         Verbena at Highland Home
         Vestavia Hills at Shades Valley
         Vinemont at Addison
         Walter Wellborn at Central Coosa
         Washington County at Fruitdale
         Wenonah at Bessemer City
         West Limestone at Clements
         West Morgan at Brewer
         Wetumpka at Prattville
         Wilcox Academy at South Choctaw Academy
         Winterboro at Vincent






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.