News

We now have 819 teams &  
173,829 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2017 Season Scores - Week 3



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, September 7

   6A
         LeFlore 22,  B.C. Rain 10

   5A
         Mae Jemison 35,  East Limestone 0
         Wenonah 38,  Woodlawn 12


   INTERCLASS


Friday, September 8

   AISA-AAA
         Tuscaloosa Academy 42,  Bessemer Academy 21
         Pike Liberal Arts 20,  Fort Dale Academy 14
         Lee-Scott Academy 36,  Glenwood School 35
         Monroe Academy 56,  Morgan Academy 20
         Hooper Academy 26,  Northside Methodist Academy 13
         Springwood 22,  Edgewood Academy 14

   AISA-AA
         Macon-East Academy 47,  Coosa Valley Academy 7
         Kingwood Christian 43,  Evangel Christian Academy 36
         Jackson Academy 28,  Clarke Prep 6
         Lakeside 48,  Cornerstone Christian 27
         Escambia Academy 49,  Pickens Academy 14

   AISA-A
         Abbeville Christian 54,  Sparta Academy 8
         Chambers Academy 53,  Wilcox Academy 13
         Crenshaw Christian 26,  Lowndes Academy 21
         Southern Academy 24,  Marengo Academy 6
         Patrician Academy 39,  North River Christian 0

   7A
         Theodore 26,  Baker 14
         Bob Jones 40,  James Clemens 14
         Sparkman 36,  Buckhorn 10
         Central Phenix City 34,  Auburn 28
         Davidson 24,  Foley 7
         Fairhope 43,  Mary Montgomery 14
         Hewitt-Trussville 38,  Gadsden City 24
         Grissom 21,  Huntsville 9
         Oak Mountain 31,  Huffman 0
         Hoover 31,  Mountain Brook 21
         McGill-Toolen 21,  Murphy 14
         Prattville 45,  Enterprise 21
         Jeff Davis 50,  Smiths Station 2
         Spain Park 33,  Vestavia Hills 14
         Thompson 63,  Tuscaloosa County 22

   6A
         Cullman 31,  Albertville 9
         Austin 49,  Decatur 0
         Bessemer City 54,  Selma 28
         Blount 24,  Baldwin County 19
         Carver Birmingham 23,  Center Point 0
         Opelika 17,  Carver Montgomery 3
         Wetumpka 44,  Chelsea 22
         Helena 20,  Chilton County 0
         Clay-Chalkville 41,  Jasper 6
         Hazel Green 50,  Columbia 6
         Daphne 26,  Saraland 20
         Russell County 24,  Dothan 7
         Gardendale 53,  Pell City 7
         Spanish Fort 49,  Gulf Shores 3
         Hartselle 35,  Athens 7
         Homewood 20,  Parker 14
         John Carroll 23,  Hueytown 21
         Pinson Valley 48,  Minor 8
         Muscle Shoals 47,  Florence 29
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 31,  Northridge 0
         Oxford 42,  Brewer 7
         Park Crossing 38,  Stanhope Elmore 14
         Paul Bryant 45,  Brookwood 26
         Benjamin Russell 35,  Pelham 28
         Ramsay 22,  Shades Valley 14
         Sidney Lanier 26,  Northview 6
         Fort Payne 28,  Southside Gadsden 14

   5A
         Alexandria 45,  Arab 15
         Briarwood 35,  Moody 14
         Brooks 48,  Ardmore 0
         Carroll 10,  Charles Henderson 3
         Demopolis 47,  Central Tuscaloosa 6
         Citronelle 22,  Vigor 20
         Corner 21,  Fairview 14
         Calera 53,  Dallas County 7
         Etowah 50,  Douglas 0
         Eufaula 29,  B.T. Washington 22
         Guntersville 49,  Boaz 7
         Hayden 37,  West Point 18
         Jackson 19,  Faith Academy 3
         Marbury 24,  Sumter Central 6
         Pleasant Grove 33,  Fairfield 32
         Rehobeth 28,  Headland 0
         Lee Huntsville 45,  Russellville 0
         Crossville 28,  Scottsboro 21
         St. Clair County 56,  Shelby County 21
         Mortimer Jordan 41,  Springville 14
         Lawrence County 49,  St. John Paul II 7
         Sylacauga 45,  Lincoln 24
         Talladega 38,  Cleburne County 28
         Central Clay County 28,  Valley 3
         St. Pauls 44,  Wilcox Central 0

   4A
         Alabama Christian 38,  Bullock County 12
         Anniston 26,  Ashville 6
         Hokes Bluff 27,  Cherokee County 21
         Winfield 41,  Cordova 12
         Munford 50,  Dadeville 15
         Deshler 20,  Central Florence 7
         UMS-Wright 41,  Escambia County 8
         Fayette County 35,  Good Hope 22
         Bibb County 43,  Greensboro 30
         Northside 42,  Hale County 28
         Hamilton 28,  Haleyville 21
         Oak Grove 39,  Holt 12
         Childersburg 52,  Holtville 21
         Saks 34,  Jacksonville 27
         Leeds 41,  Elmore County 14
         Sardis 18,  Madison Academy 17
         Andalusia 54,  Monroe County 0
         North Jackson 26,  D.A.R. 24
         Rogers 48,  Danville 0
         West Blocton 22,  Sipsey Valley 2
         Catholic Montgomery 7,  St. James 6
         Tallassee 21,  Handley 13
         Dale County 38,  Trinity 6
         Thomasville 36,  W.S. Neal 19
         West Limestone 27,  Priceville 3
         Randolph 14,  Westminster Christian 7
         Oneonta 36,  White Plains 33

   3A
         Clarke County 41,  Bayside Academy 10
         Montgomery Academy 34,  Beulah 22
         New Hope 14,  Brindlee Mountain 7
         Greene County 36,  Carbon Hill 30
         Colbert Heights 17,  Clements 14
         Colbert County 63,  East Lawrence 8
         Lexington 47,  Elkmont 15
         Fultondale 60,  Hanceville 6
         Geneva 32,  Houston Academy 18
         Piedmont 61,  Glencoe 14
         Hillcrest Evergreen 29,  Flomaton 12
         J.B. Pennington 48,  Holly Pond 20
         Mobile Christian 27,  Excel 0
         American Christian 51,  Montevallo 6
         Plainview 35,  North Sand Mountain 11
         Oakman 28,  Midfield 27
         Pike County 42,  B.B. Comer 0
         Geraldine 47,  Pisgah 21
         Walter Wellborn 28,  Pleasant Valley 0
         Slocomb 26,  Providence Christian 7
         Randolph County 42,  Ohatchee 6
         Southside Selma 26,  Prattville Christian 21
         Opp 26,  Straughn 0
         T.R. Miller 40,  Cottage Hill Christian 34
         Locust Fork 44,  Vinemont 6
         Lauderdale County 21,  West Morgan 15
         Wicksburg 49,  Daleville 14

   2A
         Fyffe 62,  Asbury 0
         Chickasaw 41,  Choctaw County 0
         Falkville 35,  Cleveland 28
         Tarrant 48,  Cold Springs 0
         Ider 27,  Collinsville 14
         Ariton 14,  Cottonwood 13
         Elba 32,  New Brockton 21
         Thorsby 29,  Francis Marion 28
         G.W. Long 34,  Geneva County 7
         Goshen 51,  Calhoun 0
         Aliceville 36,  Keith 14
         Lamar County 54,  Phil Campbell 12
         Lanett 50,  Horseshoe Bend 6
         Ranburne 48,  Fayetteville 18
         Mars Hill 26,  Red Bay 24
         Abbeville 44,  Samson 0
         Sand Rock 17,  Westbrook Christian 3
         Section 20,  Gaston 6
         Sulligent 29,  Sheffield 7
         J.U. Blacksher 42,  Southern Choctaw 39
         St. Lukes 57,  Luverne 12
         Tanner 28,  West End Walnut Grove 10
         R.C. Hatch 56,  Verbena 14
         LaFayette 24,  Vincent 8
         Leroy 41,  Washington County 16
         Reeltown 52,  Woodland 6
         Central Hayneville 40,  Zion Chapel 20

   1A
         Addison 62,  Southeastern 0
         Loachapoka 67,  Autaugaville 15
         Brantley 55,  Kinston 8
         Berry Fayette 41,  Brilliant 14
         Cherokee 42,  Phillips Bear Creek 7
         Coosa Christian 25,  Valley Head 6
         Decatur Heritage Christian 28,  Hackleburg 26
         Highland Home 55,  Ellwood Christian 8
         Georgiana 52,  Florala 20
         Houston County 54,  Red Level 0
         J.F. Shields 20,  McIntosh 6
         Linden 53,  Fruitdale 0
         Maplesville 50,  Notasulga 18
         Marengo 36,  Millry 15
         Lynn 28,  Meek 12
         Pickens County 26,  Holy Spirit 6
         McKenzie 47,  Pleasant Home 46
         Sumiton Christian 27,  R.A. Hubbard 26
         Talladega County Central 27,  Ragland 13
         South Lamar 48,  Hubbertville 6
         Spring Garden 49,  Gaylesville 12
         Sweet Water 58,  A.L. Johnson 6
         Tharptown 38,  Shoals Christian 28
         Victory Christian 26,  Donoho 14
         Wadley 62,  Appalachian 0
         Waterloo 42,  Vina 22
         Isabella 51,  Winterboro 29


   INTERCLASS
         Sylvania 42,  Cedar Bluff 0
         Jemison 39,  Billingsley 6
         Madison County 45,  Hatton 6
         Alma Bryant 29,  Robertsdale 22
         Susan Moore 35,  Winston County 20



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won an amazing seventeen consecutive region championships from 1986-2002.