News

We now have 819 teams &  
173,829 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2017 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 31

   7A
         Murphy 42,  Alma Bryant 14


   INTERCLASS
         Dale County 34,  G.W. Long 0
         Jackson 40,  Clarke County 28
         Jeff Davis 23,  Carver Montgomery 12
         East Memorial Christian 50,  Meadowview Christian 8
         Washington County 25,  Millry 0
         Monroe Academy 41,  Marengo Academy 0


Friday, September 1

   AISA-AAA
         Tuscaloosa Academy 28,  Morgan Academy 6
         Glenwood School 56,  Northside Methodist Academy 0

   7A
         Fairhope 28,  Foley 23
         McGill-Toolen 15,  Davidson 6
         Theodore 41,  Mary Montgomery 6

   6A
         Baldwin County 38,  Gulf Shores 13
         Clay-Chalkville 43,  Bessemer City 20
         Shades Valley 38,  Center Point 20
         Jasper 35,  Hueytown 7
         Saraland 42,  LeFlore 24
         Minor 22,  Paul Bryant 19
         Pinson Valley 35,  Ramsay 14
         Blount 42,  Robertsdale 0
         Spanish Fort 8,  Daphne 7

   5A
         Greenville 34,  Beauregard 31
         Moody 23,  Springville 7
         Lincoln 52,  St. Clair County 49
         Curry 28,  St. John Paul II 0

   4A
         Alabama Christian 49,  Elmore County 21
         Andalusia 31,  Trinity 14
         Tallassee 28,  W.S. Neal 13
         Hale County 50,  Winfield 18

   3A
         Weaver 47,  B.B. Comer 16
         Holly Pond 34,  Brindlee Mountain 18
         Pisgah 20,  Locust Fork 14
         T.R. Miller 54,  Opp 0

   2A
         Keith 49,  Calhoun 0
         Goshen 28,  Ariton 10

   1A
         Coosa Christian 36,  Appalachian 13
         Brilliant 14,  Vina 12
         Pleasant Home 27,  Fruitdale 0
         Hackleburg 48,  Marion County 27
         Meek 30,  Hubbertville 13
         Kinston 34,  J.F. Shields 28
         Lynn 21,  Waterloo 6


   INTERCLASS
         American Christian 19,  Sipsey Valley 7
         Sylacauga 17,  Anniston 6
         Albertville 41,  Arab 14
         Ardmore 15,  Elkmont 7
         Woodville 43,  Asbury 6
         Abbeville 28,  Ashford 0
         Sparkman 48,  Athens 11
         Auburn 17,  Opelika 13
         Austin 41,  Bob Jones 14
         Autauga Academy 23,  Bessemer Academy 7
         Citronelle 28,  B.C. Rain 18
         Randolph County 48,  Barbour County 0
         Cold Springs 13,  Berry Fayette 7
         Boaz 39,  J.B. Pennington 27
         Fayette County 33,  Brooks 20
         Oak Grove 26,  Brookwood 22
         Bullock County 58,  Central Hayneville 34
         Calera 25,  Bibb County 12
         Carroll 39,  Daleville 0
         Carver Birmingham 31,  Woodlawn 0
         North Sand Mountain 20,  Cedar Bluff 13
         Benjamin Russell 28,  Central Clay County 14
         Fayetteville 30,  Central Coosa 6
         Central Florence 41,  Phillips Bear Creek 14
         Chambers Academy 44,  Lakeside 19
         UMS-Wright 27,  Charles Henderson 22
         Briarwood 19,  Chelsea 7
         Piedmont 42,  Cherokee County 20
         Pell City 56,  Childersburg 26
         Leeds 45,  Cleburne County 28
         Colbert County 44,  Sheffield 27
         Colbert Heights 30,  Phil Campbell 0
         Crossville 47,  Collinsville 28
         Corner 34,  South Lamar 14
         Cullman 24,  North Jackson 15
         Dadeville 14,  Reeltown 10
         Huntsville 38,  Decatur 28
         Demopolis 34,  Greensboro 0
         Dora 40,  Carbon Hill 6
         D.A.R. 57,  Douglas 7
         East Limestone 21,  West Limestone 19
         Southwest Academy GA 48,  Edgewood Academy 14
         Pike County 25,  Elba 24
         Escambia Academy 41,  Northview FL 14
         Madison County 24,  Etowah 8
         Excel 38,  Southern Choctaw 19
         Central Phenix City 62,  Fairfield 0
         Fairview 42,  East Lawrence 7
         Faith Academy 34,  Bayside Academy 6
         Danville 28,  Falkville 27
         Flomaton 53,  Billingsley 7
         J.U. Blacksher 59,  Florala 7
         Pickens County 25,  Francis Marion 0
         Fultondale 35,  Tarrant 6
         Fyffe 33,  Geraldine 0
         Oxford 41,  Gadsden City 13
         James Clemens 26,  Gardendale 14
         Section 39,  Gaylesville 0
         Wicksburg 41,  Geneva County 9
         Georgiana 41,  New Brockton 6
         Glencoe 28,  Westbrook Christian 17
         Good Hope 41,  Vinemont 0
         Gordo 21,  Aliceville 20
         Sulligent 21,  Hamilton 14
         Addison 40,  Hanceville 6
         R.A. Hubbard 18,  Hatton 14
         John Carroll 27,  Hayden 12
         Buckhorn 22,  Hazel Green 21
         Hewitt-Trussville 65,  Callaway MS 28
         Hillcrest Evergreen 35,  Linden 6
         Oak Mountain 28,  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 27
         Shelby County 51,  Holt 8
         Marbury 31,  Holtville 21
         Hooper Academy 44,  Sparta Academy 8
         Hoover 42,  Meridian MS 7
         Cornerstone Christian 50,  Hope Christian 14
         Horseshoe Bend 18,  Donoho 3
         Headland 14,  Houston Academy 13
         Isabella 54,  Verbena 8
         Jackson-Olin 25,  Central Tuscaloosa 12
         Alexandria 45,  Jacksonville 17
         Oakman 40,  Lamar County 14
         Hartselle 40,  Lawrence County 0
         Lee Huntsville 24,  Grissom 23
         Lee-Scott Academy 39,  Calvary GA 17
         Leroy 20,  Satsuma 14
         LaFayette 26,  Loachapoka 6
         Lowndes Academy 34,  Freeport FL 0
         Luverne 58,  Highland Home 26
         Crenshaw Academy 13,  Macon-East Academy 6
         Maplesville 36,  Resurrection MS 6
         Marengo 60,  Choctaw County 0
         McAdory 34,  Dallas County 0
         Geneva 27,  McKenzie 14
         Monroe County 26,  A.L. Johnson 6
         Montevallo 21,  West Blocton 14
         Pelham 30,  Mortimer Jordan 15
         Mountain Brook 41,  Helena 0
         Randolph 52,  New Hope 12
         Northview 23,  Enterprise 22
         Lanett 21,  Notasulga 6
         Ohatchee 33,  White Plains 14
         Guntersville 35,  Oneonta 0
         Lee Montgomery 28,  Park Crossing 17
         Huffman 24,  Parker 13
         Pickens Academy 32,  Patrician Academy 22
         Pike Liberal Arts 42,  Abbeville Christian 40
         Plainview 35,  Sand Rock 21
         Pleasant Grove 47,  Cordova 6
         Pleasant Valley 37,  Gaston 6
         Catholic Montgomery 54,  Prattville Christian 25
         West Morgan 47,  Priceville 6
         Greene County 34,  R.C. Hatch 26
         Ashville 33,  Ragland 32
         Red Bay 53,  Tharptown 7
         Cottonwood 46,  Red Level 8
         Slocomb 6,  Rehobeth 0
         Rogers 20,  Lauderdale County 18
         Deshler 35,  Russellville 3
         Saks 38,  Walter Wellborn 14
         Providence Christian 35,  Samson 25
         Fort Payne 34,  Scottsboro 14
         Selma 52,  Southside Selma 6
         Collinwood TN 42,  Shoals Christian 22
         Dothan 22,  Smiths Station 0
         South Choctaw Academy 32,  Clarke Prep 27
         Jackson Academy 24,  Southern Academy 12
         Hokes Bluff 30,  Southside Gadsden 7
         Spain Park 40,  Muscle Shoals 7
         Beulah 35,  Spring Garden 6
         Springwood 34,  Evangel Christian Academy 6
         St. James 30,  Montgomery Academy 6
         St. Pauls 35,  St. Stanislaus MS 6
         Prattville 24,  Stanhope Elmore 0
         Brantley 52,  Straughn 7
         Sidney Lanier 54,  Sumter Central 0
         Sylvania 27,  Sardis 21
         Talladega 18,  Talladega County Central 6
         Mae Jemison 45,  Tanner 0
         Thomasville 36,  Sweet Water 15
         Northridge 31,  Tuscaloosa County 14
         Russell County 16,  Valley 6
         Ider 39,  Valley Head 16
         Homewood 6,  Vestavia Hills 0
         Victory Christian 47,  Alabama School Deaf 0
         Baker 19,  Vigor 13
         Wadley 47,  Woodland 7
         Wenonah 39,  Midfield 12
         West End Walnut Grove 21,  Susan Moore 19
         Brewer 32,  Westminster Christian 13
         Wetumpka 48,  Eufaula 24
         Fort Dale Academy 35,  Wilcox Academy 6
         Escambia County 8,  Wilcox Central 0
         Williamson 34,  Chickasaw 6
         Wilson 42,  West Point 24
         Haleyville 54,  Winston County 20
         Houston County 44,  Zion Chapel 0



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Alabama School for the Deaf won Deaf School National Championships in 1971, 1987, 1991, 2000, 2001 and 2002.