News

We now have 819 teams &  
173,829 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Maplesville (4-0) defeated Ellwood Christian  63-0
2       Pickens County (3-1) lost to  #4 Oakman  0-15
3       Brantley (3-1) lost to  #6 Georgiana  15-26
4       Sweet Water (3-1) defeated J.F. Shields  61-8
5       Addison (4-1) lost to Lynn  18-21
6       Georgiana (5-0) defeated  #3 Brantley  26-15
7       Linden (2-2) lost to Millry  15-23
8       Houston County (5-0) defeated Pleasant Home  41-6
9       Isabella (4-0) defeated Highland Home  51-15
10       Marengo (3-1) defeated A.L. Johnson  38-0
.    
Class 2A
1       Fyffe (4-0) defeated Ider  48-0
2       Lanett (5-0) defeated Reeltown  43-20
3       Leroy (4-0) defeated Choctaw County  48-12
4       Aliceville (3-1) defeated Verbena  36-0
5       Elba (3-1) defeated  #7 Goshen  20-14
6       LaFayette (4-1) defeated Woodland  34-12
7       Goshen (3-1) lost to  #5 Elba  14-20
8       Sulligent (4-0) defeated Phil Campbell  35-6
9       Abbeville (4-0) defeated Geneva County  26-20
10       St. Lukes (3-0) defeated Southern Choctaw  42-7
.    
Class 3A
1       Mobile Christian (4-0) defeated  #6 T.R. Miller  35-21
2       Piedmont (4-1) defeated Pleasant Valley  48-13
3       Gordo (3-1) defeated Carbon Hill  49-6
4       Oakman (4-0) defeated  #2 Pickens County  15-0
5       Weaver (3-1) lost to  #8 Ohatchee  13-28
6       T.R. Miller (3-1) lost to  #1 Mobile Christian  21-35
7       Randolph County (3-1) defeated Glencoe  40-14
8       Ohatchee (4-1) defeated  #5 Weaver  28-13
9       Plainview (5-0) defeated Geraldine  37-14
10       Wicksburg (4-0) defeated Straughn  46-0
.    
Class 4A
1       Leeds (5-0) defeated Handley  22-20
2       Andalusia (4-1) defeated Escambia County  41-0
3       Rogers (5-0) defeated Central Florence  42-21
4       UMS-Wright (4-1) defeated Satsuma  28-0
5       Fayette County (4-0) Did Not Play
6       Tallassee (4-1) lost to Munford  6-19
7       Thomasville (4-0) defeated Monroe County  51-6
8       Deshler (4-0) defeated Priceville  48-10
8       Wilson (4-0) defeated West Limestone  15-11
10       Hokes Bluff (3-1) defeated White Plains  49-19
.    
Class 5A
1       Briarwood (4-0) defeated Fairfield  23-6
2       St. Pauls (5-0) defeated Dothan  34-14
3       Alexandria (4-1) lost to Etowah  0-14
4       Carroll (4-0) defeated  #9 Eufaula  35-23
5       Beauregard (2-1) defeated Talladega  47-6
6       Mae Jemison (5-0) defeated Russellville  56-10
7       Jackson (4-0) defeated Williamson  28-12
8       Wenonah (3-1) defeated Shelby County  52-8
9       Eufaula (3-2) lost to  #4 Carroll  23-35
10       St. Clair County (4-0) defeated Woodlawn  34-14
.    
Class 6A
1       Austin (5-0) defeated Columbia  56-0
2       Pinson Valley (5-0) defeated Jasper  35-0
3       Oxford (5-0) defeated Albertville  43-0
4       Ramsay (3-1) defeated Parker  32-7
5       Opelika (3-2) lost to Benjamin Russell  14-19
6       Wetumpka (5-0) defeated Chilton County  56-19
7       Spanish Fort (4-1) defeated Baldwin County  51-28
8       Daphne (3-2) lost to  #8 Fairhope  17-20
9       Blount (4-1) defeated B.C. Rain  41-8
10       Homewood (5-0) defeated Helena  37-7
.    
Class 7A
1       Central Phenix City (4-0) defeated Smiths Station  62-7
2       Hoover (4-1) defeated Tuscaloosa County  63-0
3       Thompson (4-0) defeated Oak Mountain  49-14
4       Hewitt-Trussville (4-0) defeated Buckhorn  49-0
5       McGill-Toolen (4-0) defeated Foley  35-13
6       Spain Park (3-2) lost to Mountain Brook  50-51
7       Auburn (4-1) defeated Enterprise  48-17
8       Fairhope (4-1) defeated  #8 Daphne  20-17
9       Theodore (3-2) lost to Davidson  0-17
10       Jeff Davis (4-1) defeated Baker  30-23
.    
Class AISA
1       Autauga Academy (5-0) defeated  #8 Pike Liberal Arts  40-26
2       Escambia Academy (7-0) defeated Jay FL  49-23
3       Monroe Academy (6-0) defeated Edgewood Academy  53-0
4       Chambers Academy (5-0) defeated Kingwood Christian  51-6
5       South Choctaw Academy (4-1) defeated Wilcox Academy  46-18
6       Bessemer Academy (4-3) defeated Deerfield-Windsor GA  20-7
7       Lee-Scott Academy (4-1) defeated Northside Methodist Academy  28-7
8       Pike Liberal Arts (4-2) lost to  #1 Autauga Academy  26-40
9       Jackson Academy (5-1) defeated Lighthouse FL  40-22
10       Tuscaloosa Academy (4-1) defeated Clarke Prep  59-13







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr received coaching from Kentucky great Babe Parilli his senior season at Sidney Lanier in hopes of joining Bear Bryant at Kentucky. He had to settle for Alabama.