News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Top Ten This Week 

      
Class 1A
1       Maplesville at American Christian  
2       Georgiana does not play   
3       Sweet Water at New Brockton  
4       Pickens County at #2 Gordo  
5       Wadley vs. Horseshoe Bend  
6       Lynn does not play   
7       Brantley vs. #3 Goshen  
8       Isabella at Thorsby  
9       Addison vs. Winston County  
10       Houston County does not play   
      
Class 2A
1       Fyffe at Cleburne County  
2       Lanett does not play   
3       Goshen at #7 Brantley  
4       St. Lukes at Cottage Hill Christian  
5       Sulligent at South Lamar  
6       LaFayette vs. Notasulga  
7       Leroy at Millry  
8       Elba vs. Opp  
9       Luverne at Flomaton  
10       Ariton at Red Level  
      
Class 3A
1       Piedmont at Oneonta  
2       Gordo vs. #4 Pickens County  
3       Randolph County at Ranburne  
4       Fultondale vs. Montevallo  
5       Hillcrest Evergreen vs. Aliceville  
6       Plainview vs. Moody  
7       Ohatchee vs. Pisgah  
8       Mobile Christian at Williamson  
9       Clarke County at #9 Thomasville  
10       Wicksburg at Ashford  
      
Class 4A
1       Andalusia at Straughn  
2       Rogers vs. Hamilton  
3       UMS-Wright vs. #7 St. Pauls  
4       Fayette County at Mortimer Jordan  
5       Saks vs. Weaver  
6       Tallassee does not play   
7       Wilson vs. Randolph  
8       Munford at Cordova  
9       Thomasville vs. #9 Clarke County  
10       Hokes Bluff at Westbrook Christian  
      
Class 5A
1       Briarwood vs. Madison Academy  
2       Carroll at Bayside Academy  
3       Beauregard at #8 Benjamin Russell  
4       Wenonah does not play   
5       Etowah does not play   
6       Mae Jemison does not play   
7       St. Pauls at #3 UMS-Wright  
8       Demopolis at #6 Auburn  
9       Guntersville vs. Albertville  
10       Vigor vs. Murphy  
      
Class 6A
1       Austin at James Clemens  
2       Oxford at Sumter Central  
3       Pinson Valley at Pleasant Grove  
4       Spanish Fort vs. LeFlore  
5       Homewood at Paul Bryant  
6       Park Crossing does not play   
7       Wetumpka does not play   
8       Benjamin Russell vs. #3 Beauregard  
9       Opelika does not play   
10       Clay-Chalkville does not play   
      
Class 7A
1       Central Phenix City does not play   
2       Thompson at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  
3       Hewitt-Trussville vs. Florence  
4       McGill-Toolen at #7 Fairhope  
5       Hoover vs. IMG Academy FL  
6       Auburn vs. #8 Demopolis  
7       Fairhope vs. #4 McGill-Toolen  
8       Mountain Brook at Ramsay  
9       Bob Jones does not play   
10       Sparkman vs. Decatur  
      






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Alabama School for the Deaf won Deaf School National Championships in 1971, 1987, 1991, 2000, 2001 and 2002.