News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 8 -- Oct. 18, 2017
Very Little movement this week in the rankings from the ASWA. The last time Sidney Lanier was ranked as the #7 team was during the 2000 football season. Goshen, the #5 team in 2A has not been ranked that high since the 1969 season and St. Lukes (#7) has never been that high.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (24)(7-0)  340                                                
2.    Hoover (4)(6-1)  276                                                
3.    Thompson (1)(7-0)  246                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(7-0)  210                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (7-0)  186                                                
6.    Auburn (6-1)  149                                                
7.    Fairhope (6-1)  122                                                
8.    Mountain Brook (5-2)  81                                                
9.    Bob Jones (5-3)  39                                                
10.    Sparkman (5-2)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (4-3) 24, Davidson (4-3) 3, Theodore (4-3) 3, Jeff Davis (4-4) 1, Lee-Montgomery (5-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (25)(7-0)  342                                                
2.    Oxford (3)(8-0)  271                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (2)(7-0)  240                                                
4.    Wetumpka (8-0)  209                                                
5.    Spanish Fort (6-1)  171                                                
6.    Homewood (7-0)  158                                                
7.    Sidney Lanier (7-0)  106                                                
8.    Benjamin Russell (6-1)  75                                                
9.    Clay-Chalkville (7-1)  60                                                
10.    Muscle Shoals (6-1)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (7-1) 22, Saraland (6-2) 11, Blount (5-3) 10, Ramsay (3-4) 5, Daphne (5-2) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 1, Shades Valley (5-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (26)(7-0)  348                                                
2.    St. Pauls (4)(7-0)  279                                                
3.    Carroll (7-0)  241                                                
4.    Beauregard (5-1)  208                                                
5.    Wenonah (6-1)  157                                                
6.    Alexandria (7-1)  138                                                
7.    Etowah (7-1)  123                                                
8.    Mae Jemison (7-1)  105                                                
9.    Demopolis (6-1)  73                                                
10.    Sylacauga (6-1)  18                                                
Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Jackson (4-3) 6, Guntersville (6-1) 6, Vigor (5-3) 3, Eufaula (5-2) 3, Mortimer Jordan (5-2) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (22)(7-1)  335                                                
2.    Rogers (8)(8-0)  290                                                
3.    UMS-Wright (6-1)  239                                                
4.    Leeds (7-1)  191                                                
5.    Wilson (7-0)  156                                                
6.    Thomasville (6-1)  153                                                
7.    Fayette County (6-1)  122                                                
8.    Hokes Bluff (6-1)  68                                                
9.    Tallassee (7-1)  55                                                
10.    Saks (7-0)  54                                                
Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 23, Deshler (5-2) 9, Madison Acad. (5-2) 7, Alabama Chr. (7-1) 6, Dora (6-1) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (25)(7-1)  345                                                
2.    Gordo (3)(6-1)  268                                                
3.    Randolph County (6-1)  214                                                
4.    Ohatchee (6-1)  178                                                
5.    Mobile Christian (2)(6-1)  169                                                
6.    Fultondale (7-0)  146                                                
7.    Hillcrest Evergreen (6-1)  99                                                
8.    Weaver (5-2)  66                                                
9.    Sylvania (7-0)  65                                                
10.    Plainview (6-1)  60                                                
Others receiving votes: Wicksburg (6-1) 31, T.R. Miller (5-2) 20, Clarke Co. (5-2) 19, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 9, West Morgan (7-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 7, Oakman (5-2) 6.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (27)(7-0)  351                                                
2.    Lanett (3)(8-0)  277                                                
3.    Elba (6-1)  240                                                
4.    LaFayette (6-1)  210                                                
5.    Goshen (6-1)  151                                                
6.    Aliceville (5-2)  138                                                
7.    St. Lukes (5-1)  122                                                
8.    Sulligent (6-1)  93                                                
9.    Leroy (5-2)  60                                                
10.    Tarrant (6-1)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Abbeville (6-1) 14, Thorsby (5-1) 7, Sand Rock (5-2) 4, Vincent (5-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (30)(6-0)  360                                                
2.    Georgiana (8-0)  260                                                
2.    Sweet Water (5-1)  245                                                
4.    Pickens County (6-1)  196                                                
5.    Wadley (6-0)  172                                                
6.    Lynn (8-0)  137                                                
7.    Brantley (5-2)  106                                                
8.    Houston County (7-1)  81                                                
9.    Isabella (6-1)  64                                                
10.    Marengo (5-2)  58                                                
Others receiving votes: Addison (6-2) 7, Notasulga (5-2) 7, Pleasant Home (4-3) 7, South Lamar (6-2) 3, Hackleburg (6-1) 2, Talladega Co. Central (5-2) 2, Decatur Heritage (6-1) 1, Spring Garden (6-1) 1, Winterboro (4-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (29)(8-0)  357                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (8-0)  266                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(9-0)  246                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (8-0)  207                                                
5.    Tuscaloosa Academy (6-1)  169                                                
6.    Pike Liberal Arts (7-2)  148                                                
7.    South Choctaw Academy (6-2)  91                                                
8.    Macon-East Academy (7-1)  85                                                
9.    Fort Dale Academy (6-2)  46                                                
10.    Bessemer Academy (5-4)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (5-3) 27, Glenwood School (5-4) 16, Jackson Acad. (6-3) 10, Crenshaw Chr. (6-3) 4, Patrician Acad. (5-3) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Evan Dudley, Freelance (Wetumpka); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A atreak that will never be matched in modern football.