News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Oct. 11, 2017
Sidney Lanier moves up to the #8 spot in this weeks ASWA poll. It is the highest the Poets have been ranked since the 2000 season. In Class 4A, Wilson comes in as the #5 team this week and that places them as high as they have been ranked since the 1998 football season.

Lastly, Isabella is the #5 team this week in 1A. It is their highest ranking since 2002.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (22)(6-0)  317                                                
2.    Hoover (4)(5-1)  259                                                
3.    Thompson (1)(6-0)  223                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(6-0)  204                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (6-0)  172                                                
6.    Auburn (5-1)  134                                                
7.    Fairhope (5-1)  115                                                
8.    Spain Park (4-2)  71                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (4-2)  52                                                
10.    Sparkman (5-1)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Davidson (4-2) 13, Lee-Montgomery (5-1) 12), Bob Jones (4-3) 4, Theodore (4-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (21)(6-0)  313                                                
2.    Oxford (5)(7-0)  262                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (2)(6-0)  228                                                
4.    Wetumpka (7-0)  198                                                
5.    Spanish Fort (5-1)  153                                                
6.    Homewood (6-0)  143                                                
7.    Saraland (6-1)  92                                                
8.    Sidney Lanier (7-0)  89                                                
9.    Benjamin Russell (5-1)  48                                                
10.    Clay-Chalkville (6-1)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (5-1) 11, Park Crossing (6-1) 11, Ramsay (3-3) 8, Daphne (4-2) 5, Minor (3-3) 3, Jackson-Olin (5-1) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 1, Opelika (4-3) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (23)(6-0)  321                                                
2.    St. Pauls (5)(6-0)  266                                                
3.    Carroll (6-0)  223                                                
4.    Beauregard (4-1)  196                                                
5.    Alexandria (6-1)  152                                                
6.    Wenonah (5-1)  115                                                
7.    Etowah (6-1)  112                                                
8.    Mae Jemison (6-1)  100                                                
9.    Demopolis (5-1)  64                                                
10.    Jackson (4-2)  17                                                
Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Sylacauga (5-1) 11, Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 6, Brooks (3-2) 4, Eufaula (4-2) 3, Guntersville (5-1) 3, Citronelle (4-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (21)(6-1)  315                                                
2.    Rogers (7)(7-0)  268                                                
3.    UMS-Wright (5-1)  220                                                
4.    Leeds (6-1)  181                                                
5.    Wilson (6-0)  145                                                
6.    Thomasville (5-1)  126                                                
7.    Fayette County (5-1)  111                                                
8.    Hokes Bluff (5-1)  62                                                
9.    Tallassee (6-1)  49                                                
10.    Deshler (5-1)  44                                                
Others receiving votes: Saks (6-0) 37, Alabama Chr. (7-0) 21, Munford (5-1) 14, Madison Acad. (4-2) 2, Dora (5-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Mobile Christian (21)(6-0)  314                                                
2.    Piedmont (7)(6-1)  270                                                
3.    Gordo (5-1)  221                                                
4.    Randolph County (5-1)  181                                                
5.    Ohatchee (6-1)  165                                                
6.    Wicksburg (6-0)  125                                                
7.    Fultondale (6-0)  110                                                
8.    Weaver (4-2)  53                                                
9.    Plainview (5-1)  44                                                
10.    Sylvania (6-0)  35                                                
Others receiving votes: Oakman (4-2) 22, American Chr. (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1) 13, T.R. Miller (4-2) 12, Clarke Co. (4-2) 8, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 5, West Morgan (6-1) 4, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(6-0)  330                                                
2.    Lanett (2)(7-0)  256                                                
3.    Elba (5-1)  218                                                
4.    LaFayette (5-1)  197                                                
5.    Leroy (5-1)  156                                                
6.    Goshen (5-1)  130                                                
7.    Aliceville (4-2)  104                                                
8.    Sulligent (5-1)  68                                                
9.    St. Lukes (4-1)  53                                                
10.    Thorsby (5-0)  47                                                
Others receiving votes: Tarrant (5-1) 15, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 14, Abbeville (5-1) 5, Sand Rock (4-2) 3.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (28)(5-0)  336                                                
2.    Georgiana (7-0)  241                                                
2.    Sweet Water (4-1)  227                                                
4.    Pickens County (5-1)  185                                                
5.    Isabella (6-0)  158                                                
6.    Wadley (5-0)  124                                                
7.    Lynn (7-0)  113                                                
8.    Brantley (4-2)  88                                                
9.    Houston County (6-1)  50                                                
10.    Marengo (4-2)  26                                                
Others receiving votes: South Lamar (6-1) 23, Decatur Heritage (5-1) 9, Addison (5-2) 8, Notasulga (4-2) 5, Spring Garden (5-1) 2, Linden (3-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (26)(7-0)  330                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (1)(8-0)  253                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(8-0)  229                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (7-0)  195                                                
5.    Bessemer Academy (5-3)  154                                                
6.    Tuscaloosa Academy (5-1)  136                                                
7.    Pike Liberal Arts (6-2)  109                                                
8.    Fort Dale Academy (6-1)  85                                                
9.    South Choctaw Academy (5-2)  44                                                
10.    Macon-East Academy (6-1)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Patrician Acad. (5-2) 18, Lee-Scott (4-3) 11, Glenwood School (4-4) 6, Jackson Acad. (5-3) 6, Crenshaw Chr. (5-3) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); ; Evan Dudley, Freelance (Wetumpka); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1970 Monroe Academy won the first championship in the A.I.S.A. by defeating Lowndes Academy 6-0.