News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 6 -- Oct. 3, 2017
Sidney Lanier enters the weekly rankings as the #9 team in Class 6A for the first time since the 2000 football season. In 2A, J.U. Blacksher comes in as the #8 ranked team. It is the schools first time to be ranked this high.

Georgiana is ranked as the #2 team in 1A and this is the highest the team has been ranked since the 1994 football season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (23)(5-0)  319                                                
2.    Hoover (3)(4-1)  257                                                
3.    Thompson (1)(5-0)  223                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(5-0)  195                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (5-0)  173                                                
6.    Auburn (5-1)  139                                                
7.    Fairhope (4-1)  112                                                
8.    Spain Park (3-2)  62                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (3-2)  51                                                
10.    Bob Jones (4-2)  20                                                
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (4-1) 15, Jeff Davis (4-2) 10, Grissom (2-3) 8, Davidson (3-2) 6, Lee-Montgomery (4-1) 6.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (23)(5-0)  319                                                
2.    Oxford (3)(6-0)  245                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (2)(6-0)  244                                                
4.    Wetumpka (6-0)  194                                                
5.    Spanish Fort (4-1)  152                                                
6.    Homewood (5-0)  135                                                
7.    Saraland (5-1)  78                                                
8.    Ramsay (3-2)  69                                                
9.    Sidney Lanier (6-0)  60                                                
10.    Benjamin Russell (4-1)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Blount (4-2) 24 Clay-Chalkville (5-1) 15, Muscle Shoals (4-1) 15, Park Crossing (5-1) 10, Daphne (3-2) 5, Minor (3-2) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (25)(5-0)  327                                                
2.    St. Pauls (3)(5-0)  260                                                
3.    Carroll (5-0)  221                                                
4.    Beauregard (3-1)  195                                                
5.    Wenonah (4-1)  153                                                
6.    Alexandria (5-1)  110                                                
7.    Etowah (5-1)  99                                                
8.    Mae Jemison (5-1)  97                                                
9.    Jackson (4-1)  61                                                
10.    Demopolis (4-1)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Brooks (3-1) 21, St. Clair Co. (4-1) 13, Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 4, Eufaula (3-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (3-2) 1, Sylacauga (4-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (20)(5-1)  310                                                
2.    Rogers (7)(6-0)  263                                                
3.    UMS-Wright (4-1)  213                                                
4.    Thomasville (1)(5-0)  193                                                
5.    Leeds (5-1)  166                                                
6.    Deshler (5-0)  128                                                
7.    Wilson (5-0)  93                                                
8.    Fayette County (4-1)  73                                                
8.    Hokes Bluff (4-1)  47                                                
10.    Tallassee (5-1)  40                                                
Others receiving votes: Saks (5-0) 33, Alabama Chr. (6-0) 20, Munford (4-1) 12, Bibb Co. (5-1) 2, Dale Co. (5-1) 2, Madison Acad. (3-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Mobile Christian (26)(5-0)  303                                                
2.    Piedmont (1)(5-1)  283                                                
3.    Gordo (4-1)  214                                                
4.    Randolph County (4-1)  178                                                
5.    Ohatchee (5-1)  157                                                
6.    Weaver (4-1)  99                                                
7.    Oakman (4-1)  93                                                
7.    Wicksburg (5-0)  93                                                
9.    Fultondale (5-0)  55                                                
10.    Plainview (5-1)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (3-2) 26, Sylvania (5-0) 22, American Chr. (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-1) 8, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 5, Clarke Co. (3-2) 3, West Morgan (5-1) 3, Colbert Heights (5-1) 2, Lauderdale Co. (3-2) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(5-0)  330                                                
2.    Lanett (2)(6-0)  257                                                
3.    Elba (4-1)  221                                                
4.    LaFayette (4-1)  187                                                
5.    Leroy (4-1)  133                                                
6.    Goshen (4-1)  119                                                
7.    Aliceville (3-2)  103                                                
8.    J.U. Blacksher (5-0)  67                                                
9.    Sulligent (4-1)  43                                                
10.    Thorsby (5-0)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: St. Lukes (3-1) 38, Sand Rock (4-1) 24, Abbeville (4-1) 18, Tarrant (4-1) 12, Lamar Co. (4-2) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (28)(5-0)  336                                                
2.    Sweet Water (3-1)  233                                                
2.    Georgiana (6-0)  233                                                
4.    Houston County (6-0)  174                                                
5.    Pickens County (4-1)  163                                                
6.    Isabella (5-0)  132                                                
7.    Wadley (5-0)  115                                                
8.    Lynn (6-0)  56                                                
9.    Decatur Heritage Christian (5-0)  46                                                
10.    Brantley (3-2)  41                                                
Others receiving votes: Marengo (3-2) 22, South Lamar (5-1) 14, Linden (3-2) 12, Addison (4-2) 7, Cedar Bluff (3-2) 5, Notasulga (3-2) 3, Florala (3-2) 1, Hackleburg (4-1) 1, Spring Garden (4-1) 1, Winterboro (4-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (27)(6-0)  333                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (7-0)  249                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(7-0)  222                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (6-0)  196                                                
5.    South Choctaw Academy (5-1)  158                                                
6.    Bessemer Academy (4-3)  129                                                
7.    Tuscaloosa Academy (4-1)  101                                                
8.    Pike Liberal Arts (5-2)  89                                                
9.    Fort Dale Academy (5-1)  47                                                
10.    Lee-Scott Academy (4-2)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Jackson Acad. (5-2) 19, Morgan Acad. (3-3) 8, Glenwood (3-4) 4, Macon-East (5-1) 2, Abbeville Chr. (3-4) 1, Crenshaw Chr. (5-2) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.