News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 4 -- Sep. 19, 2017
In Class 7A, Jeff Davis is ranked for the first time since the 2003 season. Pinson Valley, the number two team in 6A, has never been ranked this high. The same can be said for Class 5A Mae Jemison who comes in as the #6 team.

In 2A, St. Lukes enters the rankings this week as the #10 team. It marks the first time they have ever been ranked following a couple of impressive victories.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (22)(3-0)  334                                                
2.    Hoover (6)(3-1)  284                                                
3.    Thompson (1)(3-0)  243                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(3-0)  216                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (3-0)  176                                                
6.    Spain Park (3-1)  129                                                
7.    Auburn (3-1)  127                                                
8.    Fairhope (3-1)  78                                                
9.    Theodore (3-1)  39                                                
10.    Jeff Davis (3-1)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (24)(4-0)  341                                                
2.    Pinson Valley (4)(4-0)  270                                                
3.    Oxford (2)(4-0)  252                                                
4.    Ramsay (2-1)  176                                                
5.    Opelika (3-1)  171                                                
6.    Wetumpka (4-0)  150                                                
7.    Spanish Fort (3-1)  100                                                
8.    Daphne (3-1)  71                                                
9.    Blount (3-1)  65                                                
10.    Homewood (4-0)  46                                                
Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (27)(3-0)  350                                                
2.    St. Pauls (3)(4-0)  275                                                
3.    Alexandria (4-0)  223                                                
4.    Carroll (3-0)  208                                                
5.    Beauregard (1-1)  173                                                
6.    Mae Jemison (4-0)  128                                                
7.    Jackson (3-0)  77                                                
8.    Wenonah (2-1)  73                                                
9.    Eufaula (3-1)  48                                                
10.    St. Clair County (3-0)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay Co. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Leeds (18)(4-0)  318                                                
2.    Andalusia (6)(3-1)  265                                                
3.    Rogers (5)(4-0)  244                                                
4.    UMS-Wright (1)(3-1)  212                                                
5.    Fayette County (4-0)  192                                                
6.    Tallassee (4-0)  155                                                
7.    Thomasville (3-0)  117                                                
8.    Deshler (3-0)  67                                                
8.    Wilson (3-0)  55                                                
10.    Hokes Bluff (2-1)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Mobile Christian (22)(3-0)  336                                                
2.    Piedmont (8)(3-1)  291                                                
3.    Gordo (2-1)  213                                                
4.    Oakman (3-0)  184                                                
5.    Weaver (3-0)  174                                                
6.    T.R. Miller (3-0)  131                                                
7.    Randolph County (2-1)  121                                                
8.    Ohatchee (3-1)  72                                                
9.    Plainview (4-0)  36                                                
10.    Wicksburg (3-0)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (27)(3-0)  351                                                
2.    Lanett (3)(4-0)  274                                                
3.    Leroy (3-0)  224                                                
4.    Aliceville (2-1)  196                                                
5.    Elba (2-1)  182                                                
6.    LaFayette (3-1)  153                                                
7.    Goshen (3-0)  113                                                
8.    Sulligent (2-0)  86                                                
9.    Abbeville (3-0)  67                                                
10.    St. Lukes (2-0)  20                                                
Others receiving votes: Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (30)(3-0)  360                                                
2.    Pickens County (3-0)  231                                                
3.    Brantley (3-0)  215                                                
4.    Sweet Water (2-1)  198                                                
5.    Addison (4-0)  189                                                
6.    Georgiana (4-0)  137                                                
7.    Linden (2-1)  136                                                
8.    Houston County (4-0)  90                                                
9.    Isabella (3-0)  56                                                
10.    Marengo (2-1)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (27)(4-0)  351                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (2)(6-0)  275                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(5-0)  234                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (4-0)  203                                                
5.    South Choctaw Academy (3-1)  142                                                
6.    Bessemer Academy (3-3)  108                                                
7.    Lee-Scott Academy (3-1)  105                                                
8.    Pike Liberal Arts (4-1)  97                                                
9.    Jackson Academy (4-1)  70                                                
10.    Tuscaloosa Academy (3-0)  63                                                
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 19, Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 12, Abbeville Chr. (2-3) 9, Marengo Acad. (1-3) 8, Glenwood School (2-3) 5, Pickens Acad. (2-2) 4, Patrician Acad. (2-2) 3, Macon-East (3-1) 1, Springwood (3-1) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Joe Medley, Anniston Star.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Thomasville scored 54 points against Gulf Shores in the first quarter of a game in 2003. They managed to hang on for an 81-14 win.