News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sep. 13, 2017
Not much change in the ASWA rankings following this weeks action. All the top ranked teams remained in place. In Class 3A, region five has four teams ranked in the top ten. Randolph County comes in as the fourth ranked team and has not been ranked this high since 2004. This week they get a test when they host the #2 Piedmont Bulldogs.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (24)(3-0)  340                                                
2.    Hoover (5)(2-1)  280                                                
3.    Thompson (2-0)  226                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(2-0)  216                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (3-0)  183                                                
6.    Spain Park (3-0)  160                                                
7.    Theodore (3-0)  81                                                
8.    Auburn (2-1)  66                                                
9.    Oak Mountain (3-0)  58                                                
10.    Mountain Brook (2-1)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (1-1) 26, Bob Jones (1-2) 19, Sparkman (2-0) 13, Fairhope (2-1) 4, Jeff Davis (2-1) 3, Enterprise (1-2) 2, Grissom (2-1) 2, Prattville (2-1) 2, Baker (2-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (22)(3-0)  332                                                
2.    Blount (3)(3-0)  256                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (4)(3-0)  252                                                
4.    Oxford (1)(3-0)  230                                                
5.    Ramsay (1-1)  143                                                
6.    Opelika (2-1)  141                                                
7.    Wetumpka (3-0)  122                                                
8.    Spanish Fort (2-1)  73                                                
9.    Daphne (2-1)  58                                                
10.    Hartselle (3-0)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Jackson-Olin (2-0) 29, Homewood (3-0) 11, Muscle Shoals (2-1) 8, Sidney Lanier (3-0) 7, Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 6, Minor (2-1) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 2, Park Crossing (2-1) 2, Shades Valley (2-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (22)(2-0)  335                                                
2.    St. Pauls (8)(3-0)  292                                                
3.    Alexandria (3-0)  214                                                
4.    Carroll (2-0)  204                                                
5.    Wenonah (2-0)  163                                                
6.    Beauregard (0-1)  147                                                
7.    Greenville (1-0)  101                                                
8.    Mae Jemison (3-0)  83                                                
9.    Pleasant Grove (2-0)  61                                                
10.    Central Clay County (2-1)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Jackson (2-0) 31, Jemison (2-1) 16, Eufaula (2-1) 12, Curry (2-0) 6, Sylacauga (3-0) 6, Brooks (1-1) 4, Citronelle (2-0) 4, Guntersville (2-0) 3, Williamson (2-0) 2, Lee-Huntsville (2-0) 1, Vigor (0-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (27)(3-0)  349                                                
2.    Leeds (2)(3-0)  261                                                
3.    Rogers (1)(3-0)  229                                                
4.    Andalusia (2-1)  192                                                
4.    Fayette County (3-0)  181                                                
6.    Hokes Bluff (2-0)  145                                                
7.    Tallassee (3-0)  130                                                
8.    Thomasville (3-0)  94                                                
8.    Deshler (3-0)  31                                                
10.    Wilson (2-0)  21                                                
Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (3-0) 19, Madison Co. (2-0) 15, Handley (0-2) 14, Alabama Chr. (3-0) 6, Madison Acad. (0-2) 5, Munford (1-1) 5, Saks (2-0) 5, Montgomery Catholic (3-0) 3, St. James (1-2) 3, Oak Grove (2-0) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Mobile Christian (24)(2-0)  284                                                
2.    Piedmont (6)(2-1)  231                                                
3.    Gordo (1-1)  195                                                
4.    Randolph County (2-0)  156                                                
5.    Oakman (2-0)  143                                                
6.    Weaver (2-0)  112                                                
7.    Pike County (2-0)  89                                                
8.    T.R. Miller (2-0)  78                                                
9.    Ohatchee (2-1)  49                                                
10.    Hillcrest Evergreen (2-0)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Montevallo (1-1) 19, American Chr. (2-1) 17, Clarke Co.. (1-1) 16, Plainview (3-0) 15, Wicksburg (2-0) 12, Fultondale (2-0) 8, Opp (1-1) 4, Colbert Co. (2-0) 2, Sylvania (2-0) 2, Bayside Acad. (1-2) 1, Colbert Heights (3-0) 1, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-2) 1
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (28)(2-0)  354                                                
2.    Lanett (2)(3-0)  269                                                
3.    Leroy (2-0)  226                                                
4.    Aliceville (1-1)  197                                                
5.    Elba (1-1)  177                                                
6.    LaFayette (2-1)  151                                                
7.    Tanner (2-1)  104                                                
8.    Goshen (2-0)  92                                                
9.    Sulligent (3-0)  54                                                
10.    Abbeville (2-0)  26                                                
Others receiving votes: St. Lukes (1-0) 14, G.W. Long (0-2) 12, Sand Rock (1-1) 11, Ider (2-0) 6, Thorsby (2-0) 5, Geneva Co. (2-1) 3, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 3, Luverne (1-1) 3, Reeltown (1-2) 2, New Brockton (0-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (30)(2-0)  360                                                
2.    Pickens County (2-0)  214                                                
3.    Brantley (2-0)  208                                                
4.    Addison (3-0)  193                                                
5.    Sweet Water (1-1)  189                                                
6.    Marengo (2-0)  133                                                
7.    Linden (1-1)  127                                                
8.    Georgiana (3-0)  103                                                
9.    Houston County (3-0)  55                                                
10.    Isabella (2-0)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 21, Decatur Heritage (2-0) 17, Cedar Bluff (0-2) 12, Brilliant (1-2) 7, Hackleburg (1-1) 6, Cherokee (3-0) 4, Lynn (3-0) 4, Spring Garden (1-1) 4, Notasulga (1-2) 2, South Lamar (2-1) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (24)(3-0)  351                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (5-0)  273                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(4-0)  243                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (3-0)  202                                                
5.    Pike Liberal Arts (4-0)  175                                                
6.    Jackson Academy (4-0)  133                                                
7.    South Choctaw Academy (2-1)  75                                                
8.    Bessemer Academy (2-3)  62                                                
9.    Abbeville Christian (2-2)  50                                                
9.    Lee-Scott Academy (2-1)  50                                                
Others receiving votes: Glenwood School (2-2) 35, Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-1) 28, Springwood (3-0) 23, Hooper Acad. (3-1) 3, Pickens Acad. (2-1) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1, Fort Dale Acad. (2-1) 1, Patrician Acad. (2-1) 1, Southern Acad. (1-2) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Florida State head coach Bobby Bowden was a star quarterback at Woodlawn high school in Birmingham.